Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Morris Area boys' track and field team pose with the sub-section trophy following a first-place showing at Minnewaska Area Thursday.
The Morris Area boys' track and field team pose with the sub-section trophy following a first-place showing at Minnewaska Area Thursday.

Boys win sub-section title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area boys' track and field team won the sub-section meet Thursday at Minnewaska Area.

The Tigers finished the event with 179 points, more than twice the point-total of the second-place team, Sauk Centre.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Morris Area boys won 12 of the 18 events, had multiple place finishers in eight events, and will participate in 15 of 18 events this Thursday at Minnesota State University - Moorhead.

The top five individuals in each event and the top two relay teams will be competing at the section meet.

Lincoln Arnold won the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.88.

Taylor Nohl crossed the finish line first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.38.

Stefan Lemke took first place in two events with a time of 2:01.35 in the 800-meter and a 4:41.00 in the 1600-meter.

Cody Cannon won both hurdle events with a time of 16.54 in the 110-meter and a 42.01 in the 300-meter.

Cannon also took first place in the triple jump with a distance of 39 feet, 10 inches.

Josh Love won the shot put with a throw of 46 feet, five inches.

Jackson Henrich placed first in the discus throw with a distance of 151 feet, nine inches.

Eric Goette won the pole vault with a height of 11 feet, six inches.

Two relay teams took first place.

The 4X200 team of Arnold, Corey Nohl, Taylor Nohl, and Matt Wulf won with a time of 1:33.40.

The 4X400 team of both Nohls, Arnold, and Wulf placed first with a time of 3:29.51.

Placing second was Henrich with a triple jump of 38-11.5.

Tristan Michealson placed second in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.13.

The 4X100 relay team of Goette, Ross Larson, Tyler Roske, and Steve Sarlette took second place with a time of 47.57.

Wulf placed third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:07.99.

Cannon took third place in the pole vault with an 11-6.

Henrich placed third in the shot put with a throw of 44-0.5.

The 4X800 relay team of Austin Schieler, Jordan Thooft, Roy Reese, and Nate Fangmeier placed third with a time of 9:25.88.

Corey Nohl placed third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.96.

Larson took fourth place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.52.

Reese placed fourth in the 3200-meter with a time of 11:00.01.

Placing sixth in the 100-meter dash was Larson with a time of 12.36.

Schieler placed sixth in the 1600-meter with a time of 5:10.

Connor Metzger took sixth place in the pole vault with an 8-6.

Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement