Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross Country: Monte boys, Morris' Smith win titles at T-Hawks Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

MONTEVIDEO -- Montevideo placed five runners among the top 15 and edged Marshall for first at the Montevideo Invitational on Tuesday at The Crossings Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Marshall placed two runners in second and third and Montevideo's Ryan Maroney was four in 17:50.10. The Thunder Hawks and Marshall both had 50 points, but Montevideo won the tiebreaker by having the better sixth runner time, which was Mitchell Moe.

The Marshall girls won the team title after having the second- and fourth-place finishers.

Nick Stoks of Canby/Minneota was the individual winner, finishing in 16:41.78.

Makenzie Smith of Morris Area won the girls race in 15:30.

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) *Montevideo 50 (2) Marshall 50 (3) Canby/Minneota 54 (4) Yellow Medicine East 123 (5) Morris Area 132 (6) BOLD 139 (7) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 143 (8) Ortonville 197

* -- won tiebreaker

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Nick Stoks, CM, 16:41.78 (2) Andrew Bell, Mar, 16:55.64 (3) Blaine Moran, Mar, 17:46.78 (4) Ryan Maroney, Mon, 17:50.10 (5) Jacob Carroll, Y, 18:00.31

MONTEVIDEO -- (1) Maroney (8) Zac Enevoldsen 18:05.56 (10) Joseph Varpness 18:22.92 (13) Tristan Weber 18:52.41 (15) Jared Benjamin 18:54.68

YME -- (5) Carroll (17) Sergey Schuler 19:15.65 (31) Isaac Rillo 19:48.72 (34) Clint Thomas 20:09.97 (36) Austin Thomas 20:17.12

MORRIS AREA -- (11) Aaron Goulet 18:38.83 (23) Ryan Gray 19:26.74 (27) Jonathan Jerke 19:36.58 (28) Roy Reese 19:39.28 (43) Eric Staebler 21:43.42

BOLD -- (14) Ethan Ryberg 18:53.43 (16) Josh Meyers 19:07.12 (25) Hunter Stevens 19:32.81 (41) Russell Lesniak 21:28.43 (45) Byron Frank 21:57.44

LQPV/DB -- (21) Jacob Willis 19:24.20 (22) Keiser Freetly 19:24.73 (32) Blake Trygestad 19:48.97 (33) John Wagner 19:50.06 (35) Dillon Matthies 20:13.94

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Marshall 34 (2) Canby/Minneota 51 (3) Lac qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd 73 (4) Montevideo 97 (5) Morris Area 109 (6) Ortonville 176 (7) Yellow Medicine East 187

Individual

TOP FIVE -- (1) Makenzie Smith, Mor, 15:30 (2) Nichole Sample, Mar, 15:38 (3) Leah Jessen, C/M, 15:42 (4) Syhla Hansen, Mar, 15:54 (5) Alaysia Freetly, LQP, 16:01

LQPV/DB -- (5) Freetly (6) Kelly Kvaal 16:05 (17) Sadie Thompson 16:49 (22) Sydney Bartunek 17:23 (23) Erin Breberg 17:25 (24) Sydney Gise 17:26

MONTEVIDEO -- (12) Clare Sulflow 16:17 (14) Addison Reinert 16:31 (20) Trisha Jakobs 17:05 (25) Jaden Wamstad 17:51 (26) Mollie Varpness 17:53

MORRIS AREA -- (1) Smith (16) Savannah Aanerud 16:46 (21) Rachel Rausch 17:22 (34) Becca Holland 18:54 (45) Miranda Day 23:43

YME -- (32) Cassie Weir 18:43 (35) Morgan Field 19:28 (40) Michelle Dinesen 20:47 (41) Erica Moritz 21:01 (42) Allison Carmany 21:05

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement