Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Morris Area FFA delegation attending the State Convention

FFA students attend state convention

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area FFA Chapter had 48 students attend the Minnesota State FFA Convention on April 26-28. The convention, held at the University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Campus, had a record attendance of over 3,000 Minnesota FFA members.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Morris Area FFA Chapter received many different honors at the Minnesota State FFA Convention. They were honored to be presented with their $25,000 Cumulative Total for Camp Courage donations. The Chapter has raised $20,000 in the past seven years for this cause, with the help of local farmers during the FFA Corn Drive for Camp Courage.

Morris Area FFA was presented honors for having over 1,800 hours of service this past year as well.

Chapter members were also named the top chapter in the State of Minnesota in Student Development.

Morris Area placed fourth as Outstanding Overall Chapter in the National Chapter Award Program and will advance to Nationals with their application.

Chapter members also found time to visit the Agricultural Career Fair and learn about some opportunities in various areas of agriculture through workshops.

Career Development Event Results

Agricultural Sales - Gold (5th place team) - Matt Wulf (4th Ind., Gold), Fallon Meixel (14th Ind., Gold), Dani Staples (Silver), and Taylor Nohl (Bronze).

General Livestock Evaluation - Gold (6th place team) - Travis Wulf (Gold), Jeff Knobloch (Gold), Natalie Johnston (Gold), and Jake Moser (Silver).

Farm Management - Silver - Tanner Rohloff (Gold), Tyler Meichsner (Silver), Wade Backman (Bronze), and Eric Riley (Bronze).

Ag Mechanics - Silver - Matt Smith (Silver), Randy Marquart (Silver), Nate Weigman (Silver), and Brady Harris (Bronze).

Crops - Silver - Adam Koehl (Silver), Nate Gades (Silver), Darrick Henrichs (Silver), and Tony Domnick (Bronze).

Dairy Cattle Evaluation - Bronze - Matt Huot (Gold), Eric Wulf (Bronze), Taylor Hufford (Bronze), and Micah Fehr (Bronze).

Extemporaneous Speaking - Jeff Knobloch (Silver)

Fish and Wildlife - Silver - Justin Kratz (Silver), Jordan Fletcher (Silver), Chase Morton (Bronze), and Preston Moser (Bronze).

Floriculture - Bronze - Esther Koehl (Silver), Julia Sauder (Silver), Tina Larson (Bronze), and Amanda Fehr (Bronze).

Horse Evaluation - Rachel Moser (Gold), Kelly Mahoney (Gold), Sami Searle (Silver), and Erin Schieler (Silver).

Meats - Individual Lloyd Lesmeister (Silver).

Small Animal - Bronze - Kendra Sperr (Silver), Lauren Kill (Bronze), Rebecca Erickson (Bronze), and Amanda Moser (Bronze).

Parliamentary Procedure - Bronze - Travis Wulf, Sami Searle, Jenna Moser, Kendra Sperr, Larissa Schmidgall, Jake Moser, Natalie Johnston, Lloyd Lesmeister, and Amanda Moser.

Prepared Public Speaking - Sami Searle (Bronze).

Farm Bureau Discussion Meet: Jeff Knobloch - Final Round

Courtesy Corp: Dylan Stanton-Ring, Mason Metzger, and Kevin Knobloch

Delegates: Tara Fehr and Drew Hormann

State Fair Miracle of Birth Candidate Interviews: Lauren Kill

Change Lives Teach Ag Ed Participant: Sami Searle

Travis Wulf, Jeff Knobloch, and Nate Gades all received their State FFA Degrees at the Monday evening Awards Ceremony. Travis Wulf received third place honors with his Beef Placement Proficiency and Jenna Moser received second place with her Swine Placement Proficiency Application.

Parent Chaperones that attended the State FFA Convention included Stan and Pam Wulf, Jon and Lori Moser, and Twyla Wulf.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement