Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Five Tigers on Orth All-Jamboree rosters

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The annual Tim Orth Memorial All-Jamboree Basketball Event will be held March 27 in the Bird Island gymnasium.

Area boys' and girls' basketball players will be pitted against one another in the event that helps assist, financially or otherwise, children in the area who are facing substantial medical expenses incurred as a result of a serious accident or illness.

Advertisement
Advertisement

There will be three-point shooting and slam dunk contests, a live auction for a Michael Jordan autographed basketball, a silent auction that includes numerous autographed sports memorabilia items, several college and professional mascots, the Alexandria Aces, and NBA Dunk Teams from the Timberwolves, Utah Jazz and the Bud Light Daredevils.

Doors open at 4 p.m. The girls' game begins at 6 p.m. and the boys' game will follow.

BOYS ROSTERS

White Team:

Lincoln Arnold, Morris/C-A

Cory Hennen, Morris/C-A

Corey Nohl, Morris/C-A

Brennan Kent, Benson

Keagan Pangrac, Benson

Marc Beckman, KMS

Chase Keimig, Lac qui Parle Valley

Jordan Schwarz, Lac qui Parle Valley

Ryan Kleven, Minnewaska

Mike Whittemore, Minnewaska

Aaron Jenny, New London-Spicer

Erik Tengwall, New London-Spicer

Aaron Johnson, New London-Spicer

Justin Zylstra, New London-Spicer

Green Team:

Shawn Dollerschell, BOLD

Tyler Hebrink, BOLD

Bryan Rothmeier, BOLD

Jordon Daugherty, CMCS

Logan Erickson, CMCS

Dylan Aeikens, MACCRAY

Shaun Condon, MACCRAY

Tom Grages, Montevideo

Troy Hendrickson, Montevideo

Matt Currens, Paynesville

Jordan Lieser, Paynesville

Evan Engstrom, RCW

Kris Goss, YME

Brian Rosenau, YME

GIRLS' ROSTERS

White Team:

Nicole Gillespie, Morris/C-A

Mary Rentz, Morris/C-A

Miranda Hopp, ACGC

Lauren Kinzler, ACGC

Julia Ahrndt, Benson

Abby Fragodt, Benson

Kayla Hampton, Benson

Erin Erickson, CMCS

Britta Diem, KMS

Micaela Erickson, LQPV

Sarah Roering, Minnewaska

Jordan Spaulding, Paynesville

Mariel Aamot, Willmar

Alex Lippert, Willmar

Green Team:

Amber Hosie, BOLD

Stephanie Novotny, BOLD

Holly Peterson, BOLD

Jenna Tebben, MACCRAY

Alicia Koenen, MACCRAY

Brooke Tastad, Montevideo

Beka Schwendemann, Montevideo

Justine Dammermann, New London-Spicer

Taylor Thompsen, New London-Spicer

Karli Wendlandt, New London-Spicer

Cassie Ziemer, New London-Spicer

Amy Holwerda, RCW

Trista Kleinhuizen, RCW

Aimee Johnson, YME

Lauren Trudel, YME

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness