Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gators begin season in Willmar

Email News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Minnewaska / Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta / Benson girls swimming and diving team dove into the pool to begin another season under the helm of head coach Linda Hoffmann and assistant / junior varsity coaches Anita Nelson and Kris Entzi.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Gators have over 20 varsity letter-winners returning, including 2013 Class A State entrant eighth grader Lacey Entzi who placed 16th in the 500 freestyle last season and hopes to do even better this year.

The Gators are led by their seniors: Emma Zosel, Lourdes Martinez, Ashlee Boysen, Ashley Homme, Arianna Maras, and Bridgitte Weaver.

With the number of returning swimmers, most girls will be swimming a variety of events, Hoffmann said, simply due to the fact that the team lacks depth in the butterfly and breaststroke events.

“We will have some eighth graders swimming to round out some of our varsity lineups,” Hoffmann said.

This years diving coach is Erika Wierlanga, a sophomore at the University of Minnesota, Morris that participates on Coach Molesworth's women swimming and diving program.

"All the coaches are looking forward to the season,” Hoffmann said. “We have good numbers–32 for Waska and 18 for Morris– And we hope to continue to build a successful program." Hoffmann concluded.

The Gators were in Willmar on Friday, Aug. 22 for their first regular season meet of the year and took sixth.

Individually, Entzi is well on her way to another outstanding season, placing first in the 200 freestyle (2:05.78) and the 500 freestyle (5:43.22) and being on the 200 freestyle relay and 400 relay that placed fifth and sixth, respectively.

Rachel Erickson, Bridgitte Weaver, Erin Edmunds, and Mason Schlief also placed in the top ten individually.

In the 200 free relay, Katie Folkman, Julia Hoffmann, Weaver, and Entzi swam a 1:54.11.

In the 400 free relay, Meghan Thoen, Erickson, Weaver, and Entzi swam for fifth in 4:10.05.

Team scoring

(1) Melrose 548 (2) Willmar 416 (3) St. Cloud Tech 398 (4) Sauk Centre 342 (5) Bemidji 278 (6) Minnewaska/Morris 177 (7) Montevideo 166

Individual results (First place plus Minnewaska/Morris (MM) in top 15)

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar 1:59.56… (12) MM: Meghan Thoen, Mason Schlief, Ashley Anderson, Katie Folkman 2:12.23

200 FREESTYLE – (1) Lacey Entzi, MM, 2:05.78… (9) Rachel Erickson, MM, 2:19.81

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Alycia Holwerda, Wil, 2:21.41… (8) Bridgitte Weaver, MM, 2:39.51

50 FREESTYLE – (1) Alyssa Kohorst, SC, 26.18... (14) Folkman, MM, 28.04

DIVING – (1) Megan Seehusen, SCT, 217.45

100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Gabi Sawyer, Mel, 1:01.70… (7) Erin Edmunds, MM, 1:15.69

100 FREESTYLE – (1) Anna Backes, Wil, 57.92… (9) Weaver, MM, 1:03.00… (12) Erickson, MM, 1:03.71… (14) Folkman, MM 1:03.91

500 FREESTYLE – (1) Entzi, MM, 5:43.22

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar 1:46.14… (6) Minnewaska/Morris: Folkman, Julia Hoffmann, Weaver, Entzi; 1:54.11

100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Sawyer, Mel, 1:03.99… (14) Agnes Dieter, MM, 1:15.68

100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) Holwerda, Wil, 1:09.18… (10) Schlief, MM, 1:21.51

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Melrose 3:55.13… (5) Minnewaska/Morris: Thoen, Erickson, Weaver, Entzi; 4:10.05

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness