Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gators down T’hawks, host Tri in Morris Tuesday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Gators down T’hawks, host Tri in Morris Tuesday
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Gators were victorious in their home opener Thursday, Aug. 29 at Minnewaska.

The Morris Area/ Minnewaska/Chokio-Alberta/Benson swimmers defeated Montevideo 99-86. The junior varsity won 98-83.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the 50 freestyle, Kate Folkman finished second in 27.88.  Folkman finished third in the 100 freestyle in 1:02.39.

In the 100 back stroke, Agnes Dieter swam a season-best time of 1:15.10 for first place.

Bridget Weaver took first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:19.23 and in the 500 free with a time of 6:22.

Lacey Entzi had a first place in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:30.68.  Agnes Dieter swam a 2:52.08 for third place in the 200 IM.

Amanda Thompson took first in the 100 butterfly with a 1:17.53.   

The 200 Medley relay team of Megan Thoen, Mason Schlief, Lacey Entzi and Kate Folkman took first with a 2:08.59.

The 200 free relay team of Natasha Nemmers, Amanda Thompson, Bridget Weaver and Lacey Entzi took first in 1:56.59.

In the junior varsity 50 freestyle, Julia Ladner had a :35.66; Danielle Reuss came in at :38.09; Teresa Boyd was at :40.56; Maria Gallegos had a time of :99.51;  Loudes Gallegos clocked a 39.67; Brianna Staton came in at :33.46 and Leah Thorstad had a :36.15.

In the junior varsity 100 freestyle, Abbie McNally came in at 1:18.49, Leah Thorstad had a time of 1:20.28 and Lourdes Gallegos finished at 1:28.14.

In the junior varstiy 500 freestyle, Ashley Homme finished in  7:54.00.

Seven Gators have qualified for sections:

Lacey Entzi in the 200 IM, 100 back and 100 free;  Bridget Weaver in  the 200 and 500 free; Amanda Thompson in the 100 butterfly; Meghan Thoen in the 50 and 100 free and 100 back; Agnes Dieter in the 100 back; Arianna Maras in the 100 back and Mason Schlief in the 100 breastroke.  

In the junior varsity competition, Mariah Anderson earned a first in the 100 backstroke and narrowly missed section cut.

The Gators will host a triangular meet with St. Cloud Cathedral and Roccori on Tuesday, Sept. 10 at the RFC.

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement