Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gators host Melrose at RFC

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Minnewaska Area/Morris Area girls' swimming and diving team hosted Melrose at the Regional Fitness Center Thursday with the Dutchmen winning 108-73.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Gators' lone first-place finish was clocked by Paige Entzi in the 100-yard backstroke. Her time of 1:07.27 was a personal best for her and only three seconds off the state cut.

More Gators qualified for the section meet with their performances in the RFC pool.

Senior Laura Moe qualified in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:38.66. She also qualified in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.48.Sophomore Natalie Johnston qualified for sections in the 200 and 500 freestyle events with times of 2:20.60 and 6:23.25, respectively.

Junior Kelsey Greenwaldt qualified in the 200 freestyle with her personal best time of 2:17.91, which was a second-place finish.

Tiana Barsness qualified in the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.45.

The Gators recorded 12 time drops Thursday, including a two-second cut by Caitlyn Parsons in the 100 freestyle.

McKayla Smith dropped times in the 50 free and the 100 backstroke.

Other time drops included Larson in the 100 freestyle, Barsness in the 50 freestyle, and Moe in the 200-meter individual medley.

"Kelsey Greenwaldt and Laura Moe had a great week in new events," said coach Linda Hoffmann.

Junior Varsity

Colleen Rutledge placed second in the 50 butterfly.

Caitlyn Parsons took second place in the 100 freestyle.

Augusta Finzel had two second-place finishes, in the 100 backstroke and the 50 freestyle.

"New swimmers continue to drop times," said Hoffmann. They include Cheryl Holtkamp, Justice Robinson, Julie Blood, Katie Anderson, Alexis West, and Daman DuVall.

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness