Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gators swim at sections, Opdahl advances to state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Gators swim at sections, Opdahl advances to state
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Several swimmers from the Minnewaska/Morris/C-A team participated in the section swim meet on Nov. 9 and 10 at Sartell High School.

Of the individual swimmers 88 percent achieved personal-best times.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Senior Bridget Opdahl led the way in the 50 and 100 freestyle with new school records of 24.57 and 54.34 earning her way to the U of M Aquatics Center next weekend for the Class "A" State Swim Meet.

"Overall, the girls did excellent keeping focused and poised for the section meet," said coach Linda Hoffmann. "All of the relays and individual swims swam faster the second day. And that's what you want as a coach, leave everything in the pool."

  The 200 medley relay team of Meghan Thoen, Mason Schlief, Emily Edmunds, and Kate Folkman placed 12th with their season-best time of 2:14.61.

In the 200 freestyle freshman Halleigh Thompson dropped seven seconds to a personal-best time of 2:22.91 and sophomore Arianna Maras also had her personal-best time of 2:25.73

In the 200 individual medley senior Colleen Rutledge- recorded a time of 2:49.92 for a new personal best. Sophomore Bridgitte Weaver swam a 2:33.61 for a personal best and advanced to the top 16 and consolation finals where she finished 14th.

In the 50 free eighth grader Kate Folkman swam a 27.89 for a personal best and placed 23rd.

Diver Julianne Helander placed 13th.

"She had a tough day," explained Hoffmann. "But she kept it together and gave it all she had."

In the 100 butterfly freshmen Emily Edmunds and junior Amanda Thompson nearly finished together with nearly identical times of 1:17.29 and 1:17.71. Both finished with personal-best times.

In the 100 freestyle Rutledge continued her good day and had a personal best in this event.

In the 500 free Weaver had a personal-best time with a 6:04.40 and finished 18th just missing the finals.

Thompson continued her great day with an eight-second drop and finished with a 6:31.26.

In the 200 free relay the team of Folkman, Weaver, Helander and Opdahl finished ninth with the best time of the year of 1:49.46.

In the 100 backstroke eighth grader Agnes Dieter had a wonderful swim with a five-second cut and finished 23rd with a time of 1:12.89. Thoen finished 26th with a 1:14.65 and Maras dropped two seconds to a 1:14.74 and placed right behind her in 27th.

  In the 100 breaststroke Amanda Thompson finished with a season best of 1:25.04 and Schlief had a 1:25.91.

  In the 400 free relay the team of Folkman, Weaver, Maras and Opdahl shaved nine seconds off their seed time and placed 10th in 4:03.61.

Team Scores:

1. Sartell - 465

2. Melrose - 377.5

3. Alexandria - 239

4. Sauk Centre - 228

5. Albany - 194

6. ROCORI - 186

7. Little Falls - 137

8. St. Cloud Apollo - 130.5

9. St. Cloud Cathedral/St. John's Prep - 128

10. Minnewaska/Morris/C-A - 88

11. Holdingford - 62

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness