Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Gators from Morris Area and Benson swimming at the WCC meet Saturday include (from left) Ashley Homme, Agnes Dieter, Katie Ohren, Emma Zosel, Brianna Staton, and Kate Folkman.

Gators take 3rd at conference meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Gators took third place at Saturday’s West Central Conference meet hosted by Sauk Centre at the RFC in Morris.

“It took an overall team effort to capture third place in conference,” said coach Linda Hoffmann. “Most of the four entries of (Gator) swimmers placed in the top 16 which helped secure the third place in the meet. For being a young team the possibilities are endless for the future.”

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lacey Entzi was named an all-conference swimmer in the 500 free and 200 free.

The 200 free relay team of Julia Hoffmann, Kate Folkman, Bridgitte Weaver, and Entzi earned an honorable mention.

New section qualifiers include:  Julia Hoffmann in the 50 free;  Rachel Erickson in the 200 free and 100 free; Erin Edmunds in the 100 fly.

Personal bests were recorded by about 80 percent of the swimmers. All nine relays swam their best relay times.

“That is a first time I have seen that in my coaching career,” explained Hoffmann.  “Everyone came to swim and they didn't want to disappoint the other three members of their relay.”

Leading the way for personal bests were:  Emily Edmunds in the 50 fly in the medley relay, 100 fly, 50, and 100 free in relays; Meghan Thoen in the 50 free and 50 free in relay; Rachel Erickson in the 200 free, 100 free, and 50 free in the 200 free relay; Julia Hoffmann in the 50 and 100 free; Agnes Dieter in the 50 back in the 200 medley relay; Mason Schlief in the 50 breaststroke and 50 free in relay; Entzi in the 200 free and 50 free in 200 free relay; Bridgitte Weaver in the 200 IM and 100 free; Mariah Anderson in the 200 IM and 50 back in the medley relay; Greta Serrin in the 100 breaststroke; Erin Edmunds in the 100 fly; Meghan Cerney in the 500 free; Ashley Homme in the 500 free; Brianna Staton in the 50 free in the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay; Haley Gallagher in the 50 free in the free relay; Katie Ohren in the 100 free in the 400 free relay; Emma Zosel in  the 50 free in the 200 free relay; Natasha Nemmers in the 50 free in the 200 medley relay; Tristin Heald in the 50 breast in the 200 medley relay and 100 breaststroke.

Team scores and West Central Conference final standings:

1.    Melrose 682

2.    Sauk Centre 543

3.    Minnewaska/Morris/C-A/Benson 326

4.    Holdingford 320

5.    Montevideo 292

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness