Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Girls golf four times during the week

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Girls golf four times during the week
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta girls' golf team had a busy week, hosting a West Central Conference South meet as well as traveling to Granite Falls, Ortonville, and Atwater.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City hosted the conference meet Monday and the Tigers placed fourth with a 218.

Minnewaska continues to dominate the course, taking all four of the top spots individually to win the meet by 34 strokes.

Brianna Janu was medalist with a 37, two shots ahead of teammate Sam Falk.

Cassidy Hennen led the Tigers with a 49. Maddie Hennen shot a 54, Gabriel Sparby carded a 56, and Sydney Engebretson had a 59.

Tuesday at the Pomme de Terre Golf Club, the Tigers again finished fourth on their home course with a 240.

Sam Falk shot a 3-over par 39 to lift Minnewaska to its 41st straight conference win and 31st straight in the West Central South. The Lakers shot 161, 36 shots ahead of runner-up Montevideo.

Engebretson led the Tigers with a 51. Cassidy and Maddie Hennen carded 59s, and Sparby posted a 71.

At Ortonville's 18-hole invite, the Tigers had an incomplete score with only three golfers. Ortonville won with a 403, Montevideo placed second with 416, and Dawson-Boyd was third with 471. Cassidy Hennen carded a 103. Engebretson posted a 116 and Maddie Hennen had a 114.

The Tigers finsihed the week Thursday at Granite Falls, again scoring a 240, but this time placing seventh.

Minnewaska's Brianna Janu fired a 38 for medalist honors and Minnewaska shot 164 to win the meet.

Cassidy Hennen led the Tigers with a 54, while Engebretson and Maddie Henned both carded 58s. Sparby had a 70.

ATWATER

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 160 (2) Montevideo 194 (3) BOLD 206 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 218 (5) Atweater-Cosmos-Grove City 236 (6) Paynesville 239 (7) Lac qui Parle Valley 250 (8) Yellow Medicine East 252 (9) Benson/KMS 253

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Brianna Janu, Min, 37 (2) Sam Falk, Min, 39 (3) tie, Jenna Janu, Min; and Alexis Guggisberg, Min, each 42 (5) tie, Jamie Smith, Min; and Chloe Altmann, BOLD; each 44

ACGC - Abby Dallmann 56, Nicole Krumrie 59, Alyssa Arndt 59, Becca Nelson 62

BENSON/KMS - Lizzie Ness 47, Shayla Burns 67, Morgan DeHaan 67, Jessica Walz 72

BOLD - Chloe Altmann 44, Vanessa Anderson 52, Liza Reinert 55, Lanie Altmann 55

LQPV - Jen Kack 51, Jordyn Kaltoff 60, Jessica Eliason 65, Alison Dahle 74

MINNEWASKA - Brianna Janu 37, Sam Falk 39, Jenna Janu 42, Alexia Guggisberg 42

MONTEVIDEO - Nichole Strei 46, Kendyl Anderson 47, Kelsey Amborn 50, Kristine Molde 51

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - Cassidy Hennen 49, Maddie Hennen 54, Gabriel Sparby 56, Sydney Engebretson 59

PAYNESVILLE - Amnelia Malling 57, Elizabeth Clawson 58, Anna Currens 60, Natasha Meed 64

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Claressa Thielen 57, Tianna Gardner 63, Erica Moritz 65, Cassie Thielen 67

MORRIS

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 161 (2) Montevideo 197 (3) BOLD 207 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 240 (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 244 (6) Lac qui Parle Valley 246 (7) Yellow Medicine East 265 (8) Benson/KMS 265

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Sam Falk, Min, 39 (2) tie, Jenna Janu, Min; Brianna Janu, Min; and Chloe Atlmann, BOLD; all 40 (5) Alexia Guggisberg, Min, 42

ACGC - Nicole Krumrie 58, Miranda Borchert 58, Becca Nelson 63, Alyssa Arndt 65

BENSON/KMS - Morgan DeHaan 60, Jessica Walz 64, Shayla Burns 68, Rachel Lee 73

BOLD - Chloe Altmann 40, Ashley Schmitz 52, Vanessa Anverson 58, Liza Reinert 58

LQPV - Jen Kack 48, Jordyn Kaltoff 60, Alison Dahle 68, Jessica Eliason 70

MINNEWASKA - Sam Falk 39, Jenna Janu 40, Brianna Janu 40, Alexis Guggisberg 42

MONTEVIDEO - Kendyl Anderson 48, Kelsey Amborn 49, Nichole Strei 51, Kara Balken 52

MORRIS - Sydney Engerbretson 51, Cassidy Hennen 59, Maddien Hennen 59, Gabriel Sparby 71

PAYNESVILLE - Natasha Meed 57, Amelia Malling 61, Elizabeth Clawson 68

YME - Claressa Thielen 59, Tianna Gardner 62, Leah Jeseritz 65, Cassie Thielen 79

GRANITE FALLS

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) Montevideo 190 (3) BOLD 202 (4) Yellow Medicine East 227 (5) Paynesville 227 (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 239 (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 240 (8) Lac qui Parle Valley 245 (9) Benson/KMS 278

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Brianna Janu, Min, 38 (2) Sam Falk, Min, 40 (3) tie, Haley Kubista, Mon; Jenna Janu, Min; and Chloe Atlmann, BOLD; all 42

ACGC - Kayla Johnson 57, Becca Nelson 59, Alyssa Arndt 59, Miranda Borchert 64

BENSON/KMS - Morgan DeHaasn 62, Shayla Burns 66, Rachel Lee 75, Taylor Narragon 75

BOLD - Chloe Atlmann 42, Ashley Schmitz 51, Breann Mertens 53, Wendy Anderson 56

LQPV - Jen Kack 54, Jordyn Kaltoff 58, Alison Dahle 65, Jessica Eliason 68

MINNEWASKA - Brianna Janu 38, Sam Falk 40, Jenna Janu 42, Alexis Guggisberg 44

MONTEVIDEO - Haley Kubista 42, Nichole Strei 48, Kara Bakken 50, Kristine Molde 50

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - Cassidy Hennen 54, Sydney Engebretson 58, Maddie Hennen 58, Gabriel Sparby 70

PAYNESVILLE - Natasha Meed 49, Elizabeth Clawson 57, Amelia Malling 60, Anna Currens 61

YME - Leah Hastings 50, Claressa Thielen 53, Tianna Gardner 60, Leah Jeseritz 64, Erica Moritz 64

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness