Advertisement

Goulet to run at state meet

Email

Aaron Goulet will represent Morris Area/ Chokio-Alberta at the state cross country meet next Saturday. He led the Tigers with a time of 17:36 at the Section 6A Cross Country Meet Thursday at the Long Prairie Golf Club.

Advertisement

As a team the Tiger boys finished in 13th place of 19 teams participating.

The girls placed 11th.

Goulet finished in 12th place, which was the last of the eight individual qualifying slots after runners on the team qualifiers are tossed out.

St. Cloud Cathedral won both the boys’ 5K and the girls’ 4K. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle was the runner-up in the boys’ division and Holdingford took second  for the girls. The top two teams advance to the state meet, along with the top eight individuals excluding those that qualify with their team.

The Minnesota Cross Country Championship will be held Nov. 2 at St. Olaf College in Northfield. The boys run at 2 p.m.

SECTION 6A

BOYS

TEAM SCORING — (1) St. Cloud Cathedral 69* (2) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 106* (3) Holdingford 112 (4) West Central Area/Evansville (5) Ottertail Central 121 (6) Albany 124 (7) Royalton 221 (8) Litchfield 224 (9) Pelican Rapids 241 (10) Community Christian (Willmar) (11) St. John’s Prep 303 (12)    Benson/KMS 311 (13) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 348 (14) New London-Spicer 371 (15) St. Cloud Christian 397 (16) Sauk Centre 448 (17) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 448 (18) Ortonville 490 (19) Wheaton 528

*Team state qualifiers

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS —  (1) Nick Golebiowski, Cathedral, 16:23; (2) Derek Warner LP-GE 16:39; (3) Andrew Zachman, Hold, 16:44; (4) Luke Himmelspach, OC, 17:10; (5) Ben Himmespach, OC, 17:11; (6) Kevin Lamb, Albany, 17:16; (7) Ben Burgett, CC (Willmar), 17:18; (8) Abraham Skwira, Hold, 17:26; (9) David Bachmeier, LP-GE, 17:26; (10) Alex Toms, West Central, 17:28; (11) Brandon Voigt, Cathedral, 17:32; (12) Aaron Goulet, Morris, 17:36

MORRIS/C-A — (12) Aaron Goulet 17:36;   (62) Ryan Gray 19:05; (76) Max Jerke 19:27; (104) Eric Staebler 20:36; (106) Travis Ostby 20:41; (132) Dalton Luepke 22:40; (136) Trent Ostby 23:17

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING — *(1) St. Cloud Cathedral 63 *(2) Holdingford 90 (3) Litchfield 124 (5) West Central Area/Evansville (6) Albany 168 (7) Pelican Rapids 202 (8) St. Cloud Christian 221 (9) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 272 (10) Sauk Centre 283 (11) Morris Area/CA 303 (12) Royalton 324 (13) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 352 (14) Pierz 374 (15) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 390 (16) St. John’s Prep 415 (17) Ottertail Central 424 (18) Paynesville 433 (19) Ortonville 449

*Team state qualifiers

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS —  (1) McKenzie Holt, SCC, 15:09; (2) Rachel Eickhoff, Cathedral, 15:15;  (3) Emily Donnay, EV-W, 15:27; (4) Ali McGraw, Litchfield, 15:34; (5) Savannah Ramirez, Litchfield, 15:38; (6) Bethany Rosemeier, BKMS, 15:40; (7) Abby Van Kempen, WCA, 15:43; (8) Tianna Wald, Pelican Rapids, 15:45; (9) Promise Butler, Paynesville, 15:50

MORRIS/C-A — (15) Savannah Aanerud 16:17; (56) Lauren Reimers 17:39; (70) Becca Holland 18:09; (84) Kindra Cannon 18:52; (85) Kali Berlinger 18:53; (100) Rebekah Aanerud 19:24; (102) Anna Grove 19:28

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement