Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Johnson wins title at Grant County Tournament

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Morris, 56267

Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta wrestling team placed four wrestlers in the finals and came away with one champion and a fourth-place finish overall as a team at the Grant County Invitational Tournament Saturday in Barrett.   

Advertisement
Advertisement

Juniors Dillan Johnson at 138 pounds and Jordan Thooft at 152 pounds were joined by seniors Connor Metzger at 170 pounds and Joel Harrison at 220 pounds in the finals.  Johnson was the lone champion.  The Tigers finished with a team total of 151 points.  Fergus Falls won the team title with a total of 206.5 points.

Johnson, the No. 2 seed at 138 pounds in the tournament, started his championship run with a fall in 3:24 over Remington Meagher of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle.  He then pinned Christian Thoen of Dawson Boyd-Lac qui Parle Valley in 3:28.  In the semi-finals he defeated Cory Thorson of Ottertail Central 3-2.  The championship match was a hard fought battle, but he prevailed 5-2 over the No. 1 seed Dylan Pullis of Border West. 

Jordan Thooft, the No. 2 seed at 152 pounds,  pinned his way to the finals.  He pinned Kyle Brown of LP-GE in 1:19.  In the quarter finals he pinned Jordan Statema of Browerville in 1:16.  In the semi-finals he pinned Carter Behrens of Border West in 4:56.  In the finals he met the No. 1 seed, Dane Ringquist of Fergus Falls.  Ringquist won with an 8-4 decision.

Connor Metzger, the No. 2 seed at 170 pounds, received a bye in the first round.  In the quarter-finals, he pinned Makto Rono of Ottertail Central in 1:09.  He then won a 6-4 decision over Austin Butler of Browerville in the semi-finals.  In the championship he lost to the No. 1 seed, Austin Maanum of Border West, 10-6. 

Joel Harrison, the No. 2 seed at 220 pounds, also got a bye in the first round.  In the quarter-finals he pinned Jon Wegsheid of Milaca in 1:07.  In the semi-finals, he won a 3-2 decision over Tyler Patron of New York Mills 3in overtime.  In the finals, he lost to the No. 1 seed Justin Cumberbatch of Alexandria 5-3.     

Six other Tigers placed in the tournament. At 106 pounds Matt Munsterman placed sixth going 1-3. At 126 Travis Ostby placed fifth going 2-2. At 132 Evan Nelson placed fourth going 2-2. At 145 Myles Smith placed fourth going 2-2. At 160 Seth Nelson placed sixth going 1-3. At 195 Alec Gausman placed sixth going 1-3. At 120 Mitchell Ascheman went 0-2 on the day. 

West Central Area Grant County Tournament

1. Fergus Falls 206.5

2. New York Mills 165.0

3. Alexandria 152.5

4. Morris/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 151.0

5. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 127.0

6. Border West 119.5

7. Pelican Rapids 107.0

8. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 75.0

9. Browerville 73.0

10. Ottertail Central 65.0

11. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 58.0

12. Mille Lacs

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness