Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Legate, Zosel take second in Paynesville

Email

The Minnewaska stayed perfect, with both boys and girls winning two conference golf meets each in Atwater and Paynesville on Monday, May 5.

Advertisement

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tiger boys finished eighth and ninth, in Atwater and Paynesville, respectively. Jacob Zosel took second in Paynesville, golfing a 39– one stroke behind Minnewaska medalist Brett Buckingham, who shot a 38. Zosel also led the Tigers in Atwater with a 43. Russell Lindahl finished five strokes behind with a 47.

The girls took sixth at both meets with eighth grader Megan Kirkeide leading the Tiger pack in Atwater with a 50. Shiori Legate tied for second with Sauk Centre’s Morgan Kranz in Paynesville, finishing the meet with a 43.

Both the boys and girls golfed Sauk Centre and Melrose courses today.

Boys team results @ A-C-GC

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) Yellow Medicine East 165 (3) BOLD 169 (4) Benson/KMS 171 (5) Melrose 175 (6) Sauk Centre 180 (7) Paynesville 184 (8) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 188 (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 191 (10) Montevideo 196

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Charles Blue, YME, 37 (2) Ethan Weis, BOLD, 38 (T3) Brett Buckingham, Min, 39; Zach Maurer, BK, 39 (5) Peter Frischman, Min, 40

MORRIS/C-A – Jacob Zosel 43, Russell Lindahl 47, Tony Bruns 48, Brian Peterson 50

Boys team results @ Paynesville

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 169 (2) BOLD 181 (3) Paynesville 184 (4) Yellow Medicine East 184 (5) Benson/KMS 185 (6) Melrose 189 (7) Montevideo 193 (8) Sauk Centre 194 (9) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 200 (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 202

Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Buckingham, Min, 38 (2) Jacob Zosel, MA/C-A, 39 (3) David VanRavensway, Mon, 41 (T4) Isaac Burgess, Min, 42; Esten Stensrud, Min, 42; Isaac Lieser, Mel, 42

MORRIS/C-A – Zosel 39, Bruns 50, Taylor Staples 55, Peterson 56

Girls team results @ Paynesville

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 172 (2) BOLD 195 (3) Paynesville 224 (4) Sauk Centre 227 (5) Yellow Medicine East 228 (6) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 229 (7) Benson/K-M-S 231 (8) Melrose 244 (9) Montevideo 270 (10) A-C-GC 1

Individual

TOP THREE– (1) Jenny Janu, Min 36 (2) Shiori Legate, MA/C-A 43 (2) Morgan Kranz, SC 43

MORRIS/C-A– Legate 43, Maddie Hennen 57, Lily Erdal 64, Megan Kirkeide 65

Girls team results @ A-C-GC

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 153 (2) BOLD 185 (3) Sauk Centre 205 (4) Yellow Medicine East 220 (5) Paynesville 220 (6) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 220 (7) Benson/K-M-S 228 (8) Montevideo 231 (9) Melrose 239 (10) A-C-GC 1

Individual

TOP THREE– (1) Janu, Min 34 (2) Morgan Kranz, SC 43 (3) Erica Moritz, YME 48

MORRIS/C-A– Kirkeide 50, Erdal 55, Legate 55, Hennen 60

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness