Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

More than 100 runners race in 5K/10K events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Just over 100 runners participated in the 5K and 10K events of the Marv Meyer Walk/Run held Saturday during Prairie Pioneer Days in Morris.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ashlee Nelson won the women's division of the 5,000-meter run with a time of 18:32.60. Placing second in 21:32.30 was Allie Betsch. Nina Jarnot took third in 22:21.20. Sarah Kuhn placed fourth with a time of 23:47.50. Liz Vold placed fifth in 24:29.40.

In the 5,000-meter men's run, Mitch Weegman crossed the line first in 16:32.00. Placing second was Steven Gramatka in 18:00.00. Third place went to Justin Lund in 19:39.60. Aaron Lund finished fourth in 19:50.70. Nathan Lund took fifth place in 20:55.60.

In the women's 10K run, Kadie Hokanson won with a time of 41:02.00. Christine Grotjohn placed second in 53:40.40. Third place went to Alison Boomershine in 56:56.10.

Brett Edlund won the men's 10K with a time of 33:29.20. Stefan Lemke came in second in 39:00.70, while Ben Ehlers was third in 39:52.70.

Event 1 Women 5000 Meter Run

===========================================================

Name Age Bracket Finals

===========================================================

Finals

1 Nelson, Ashlee 20 Unattached 18:32.60

2 Betsch, Allie 20 Unattached 21:32.30

3 Jarnot, Nina 20 Unattached 22:21.20

4 Kuhn, Sarah 14 Unattached 23:47.50

5 Vold, Liz 20 Unattached 24:29.40

6 Koehntop, Bonnie 40 Unattached 24:49.00

7 Harstad, Rachel 20 Unattached 25:37.60

8 Sharpe, Shannon 30 Unattached 26:04.00

9 Rohloff, Tricia 39 Unattached 26:19.10

10 Larson, Tina 14 Unattached 27:15.50

11 Neuman, Brianna 14 Unattached 27:23.10

12 howell, Shelley 30 Unattached 28:16.30

13 Shannon, Patsy 50 Unattached 28:25.80

14 Leman, Dana 30 Unattached 29:27.50

15 Travis, Abby 13 Unattached 29:49.70

16 Halbe, Wendy 30 Unattached 30:00.50

17 Stock, Lori 40 Unattached 30:00.90

18 Lee, Jennie 50 Unattached 30:20.00

19 Kruize, Breanna 14 Unattached 30:24.10

20 Pappenfus, Victoria 14 Unattached 30:41.40

21 Schneider, Shelly 30 Unattached 30:53.70

22 Cowles, Tori 20 Unattached 32:18.40

23 Lussender, Peg 50 Unattached 32:20.90

24 Kipp, Becky 40 Unattached 32:24.30

25 Rothchild, Jenniger 30 Unattached 32:44.60

26 Kuhn, Laura 14 Unattached 33:29.70

27 McKeever, Chelsey 14 Unattached 33:45.70

28 Stennes, Toni 30 Unattached 33:49.80

29 Floberg, Laura 30 Unattached 33:50.70

30 Bruns, Julie 30 Unattached 34:25.50

31 Berlinger, Kali 13 Unattached 34:27.60

32 Berlinger, Angie 30 Unattached 34:54.20

33 Perry, Angie 30 Unattached 35:01.50

34 Haroldsun, Paula 30 Unattached 37:18.30

35 Frykman, Linda 50 Unattached 37:18.80

36 Kipp, Callie 13 Unattached 37:33.00

37 Sykora, Kassidy 13 Unattached 37:41.30

38 Charles, Bobbi 50 Unattached 37:42.90

39 Thorstad, Madella 50 Unattached 38:10.40

40 Heather, Thorstad 20 Unattached 38:16.40

41 Spaeth, Joan 40 Unattached 39:00.70

42 Tanner, Bonnie 40 Unattached 39:52.70

43 Flamming, Mi Jeannette 50 Unattached 43:09.70

44 Anderson, Olga 13 Unattached 44:38.70

45 Anderson, Elaine 40 Unattached 44:47.10

46 Travis, Jeanne 40 Unattached 46:42.50

47 Walker, Chelsea 30 Unattached 48:29.50

48 Foster, Ruth 50 Unattached 48:33.90

49 Carpenter, Nancy 50 Unattached 49:29.80

50 Rempel, Cheryl 50 Unattached 49:30.90

51 Kuhn, Cheryl 40 Unattached 51:39.00

52 Huebner, Mary 50 Unattached 51:39.80

53 Erickson, Carol 50 Unattached 57:30.20

54 Neitzel, Romelle 50 Unattached 57:30.90

Event 2 Men 5000 Meter Run

===========================================================

Name Age School Finals

===========================================================

1 Weegman, Mitch 20 Unattached 16:32.00

2 Gramatka, Steven 20 Unattached 18:00.00

3 Lund, Justin 20 Unattached 19:39.60

4 Lund, Aaron 20 Unattached 19:50.70

5 lund, nathan 20 Unattached 20:55.60

6 Amundson, John 30 Unattached 21:16.90

7 cotter, matt Unattached 21:58.70

8 jungst, steve 14 Unattached 22:51.50

9 mcintosh, alex 14 Unattached 22:52.30

10 Thell, Kevin 20 Unattached 23:15.40

11 Bright, Carlos 50 Unattached 23:45.60

12 Gramatka, Patrick 50 Unattached 24:35.00

13 larson, eric 10 Unattached 24:42.50

14 Pappenfus, Ted 30 Unattached 25:03.90

15 Lesmeister, Jerry 40 Unattached 25:57.90

16 Mahoney, David 30 Unattached 26:26.10

17 Halbe, Duane 30 Unattached 26:48.10

18 sauder, jesse 14 Unattached 27:02.40

19 Kuhn, Dan 40 Unattached 27:55.50

20 Spaeth, Tom 40 Unattached 28:07.60

21 Thorstad, Keith 50 Unattached 28:11.00

22 Wohlers, Kevin 40 Unattached 29:57.80

23 Berlinger, Bruce 30 Unattached 30:54.20

24 berlinger, austin 10 Unattached 31:20.10

25 Hottovy, Todd 30 Unattached 33:18.80

26 landenberger, dave 20 Unattached 33:25.00

27 kipp, austin 10 Unattached 40:58.80

28 Anderson, Richard 13 Unattached 44:40.50

29 Walker, Tyler Unattached 48:29.10

Event 3 Women 10000 Meter Run

===========================================================

Name Age School Finals

===========================================================

1 Hokanson, Kadie 20 Unattached 41:02.00

2 Grotjohn, Christine 22 Unattached 53:40.40

3 Boomershine, Alison 30 Unattached 56:56.10

4 Abler, Kristi 30 Unattached 56:56.60

5 Anderson, Amber 30 Unattached 57:35.80

6 Mckeever, Sheri 34 Unattached 58:52.00

7 Mittag, Leigh 50 Unattached 1:04:32.40

Event 4 Men 10000 Meter Run

===========================================================

Name Age School Finals

===========================================================

1 Edlund, Brett 28 Unattached 33:29.20

2 Lemke, Stefan 16 Unattached 39:00.70

3 Ehlers, Ben 19 Unattached 39:52.70

4 Flanders, Dugan 20 Unattached 40:38.80

5 Sykora, Lee 30 Unattached 45:48.30

6 sykora, greg 40 Unattached 45:48.90

7 Butler, Chris 30 Unattached 46:55.00

8 hills, robbie 40 Unattached 48:35.70

9 Mark, VanOverbeke 40 Unattached 50:01.00

10 mcintosh, gordon 50 Unattached 51:20.80

11 Stark, Will 30 Unattached 51:39.80

12 Larson, Todd 40 Unattached 52:26.10

13 perkins, dan 50 Unattached 57:46.20

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement