Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
In the Little Crow Invitational cross country meet on Thursday, Roy Reese (left) of Morris Area holds off Ben Burgett of Community Christian School for first place. West Central Tribune photo by Rand Middleton.

Morris cross country boys win Little Crow team title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
prep Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0128/091511-nls-cc-boys.jpg?itok=C73YclKc
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris cross country boys win Little Crow team title
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

SPICER -- In two tight finishes, Morris Area runners won both varsity races at the Little Crow Invitational hosted by New London-Spicer on a 55-degree Thursday evening.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Morris' Makenzie Smith and Alaysia Freetly, of team champion Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, reached the finishing chute almost simultaneously. It was so close, the manual timer couldn't record the actual separation accurately.

Roy Reese led Morris Area to the team championship. He was chased all the way to the finish by Ben Burgett of Community Christian School in Willmar.

Burgett ran just off Reese's shoulder most of the way but Reese was able to hold off Burgett's kick by a stride in another exciting finish near the clubhouse at the Little Crow Country Club.

Burgett, a freshman, won his first varsity race at the Lac qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd Invitational in Appleton last week. That was a meet shortened to 1.8 mile due to the excessive heat.

Smith also won the Morris Invite on her home course. Savannah Ramirez of Litchfield was third.

Reese, who won the 2009 West Central South individual title, led three Tigers in the top four.

Teammates Aaron Goulet and Caleb Sanderson finished third and fourth, respectively, to held the Tigers take home the team trophy in the boys race.

New London-Spicer was the host school.

GIRLS

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 54 (2) Benson/KMS 85 (3) Litchfield 88 (4) New London-Spicer 95 (5) Sauk Centre 104 (6) Morris Area 107 (7) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 114

Individual

TOP 10 -- (1) Makenzie Smith, Mor 15:23.81 (2) Alaysia Freetly, LQDB, 15:24.06 (3) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 15:45 (4) Liz Hemsworth, SC, 15:45 (5) Beth Rosemeier, BKMS, 15:59 (6) Madison Greenwaldt, SC, 16:01 (7) Jessica Senkyr, BBLH, 16:03 (8) Spencer Erickson, NLS, 16:21 (9) Tera Walker, LQDB, 16:26 (10) Eric Schlangen, Pay, 16:27

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (2) Freetly (9) Walker (15) Erin Breberg 16:52 (16) Kelly Kvaal 16:52 (22) Jen Kack 17:21

BENSON/KMS -- (5) Rosemeier (11) Leah Tessem 16:28 (20) Hannah Weber 17:08 (30) Jessica Mooberry 18:09 (34) Haley Moseng 18:24

LITCHFIELD -- (3) Ramirez ((18) Jenna Aller 17:03 (21) Macie Manning 17:10 (26) Courtney Peterson 17:58 (37) Taylor Nagel 18:34

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (8) Spencer Erickson 16:21 (13) Lydia Kieft 16:49 (28) Codie Bennetts 18:07 (32) Aasta Bakker 18:17 (33) Gracie Waugh 18:23

MORRIS AREA -- (1) Smith (19) Rachel Rausch 17:04 (27) Julia Sauder 18:07 (38) Becca Holland 18:40 (42) Adrianela Mendez 18:59

MACCRAY/RCW -- (25) Beth Hauser 17:30 (53) Haylee Sandry 20:28.50 (54) Alexis Wold 20:33 (56) Brenna Carter 21:23

BOLD/BLHS -- (7) Senkyr (46) Britteny Haugen 29:36 (55) Josie Lilja 21:04

PAYNESVILLE -- (10) Slangen (23) Promise Butler 17:27 (51) Jackie Keller 20:13

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST -- (44) Kendal Borning 19:03

MINNEWASKA -- Halle Christiansen 16:49 (35) Maddy Phillips 18:25 (47) Elena Tracy 19:39

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area 61 (2) Litchfield 64 (3) New London-Spicer 94 (4) BOLD/BLHS 133 (5) Sauk Centre 137 (6) Paynesville 138 (7) MACCRAY/RCW 155

Individual

TOP 10 -- (1) Roy Reese, Mor, 16:50.82 (2) Ben Burgett, CCS, 16:51.28 (3) Aaron Goulet, Mor, 17:47.60 (4) Caleb Kragenbring, Lit, 18:04.18 (5) Chase Ausvold, NLS, 18:19.42 (6) Zach Whitchurch, Lit, 18:20.30 (7) Austin Graw, NLS, 18:28.23 (8) Gage Anderson, Mor, 18:29.15 (9) Anthony Poepping, Pay, 18:32.58 (10) Michael Heida, MAC, 18:42.92

Morris Area -- (1) Reese, (3) Goulet, (8) Anderson, (12) Beau Keimig 18:49.26, (18) Brody Bahr 19:09.16

Litchfield -- (4) Kragenbring, (6) Whitchurch, (13) Peyton Aller 18:51.18, (14) Taylor Gassman 18:57.41, (36) Mike Waataja 20:20.99

New London-Spicer -- (5) Austvold, (7) Graw, (11) Elliott Eckhoff 18:44.38, (22) Nolan Schmitz 19:17.14, (23) Kyle Gjerde 19:17.39

BOLD/BLHS -- (15) Ethan Sorenson 19:00.41, (41) Parker Revier 20:46.51, (25) Ethan Ryberg 19:37.09, (32) Josh Meyers 20:03.06, (33) Wayne Kosak 20:05.90

Paynesville -- (9) Poepping, (21) Patrick Hoeft 19:14.60, (40) John Dorf 20:43.88, (44) Granville Robert 20:07.31, (47) Seth Delano 21:35.22

MACCRAY/RCW -- (10) Heida, (31) Jordon Boonstra 20:02.87, (42) Dalen Zuidema 20:52.76, (50) Ransom Dykema 21:51.75, (53) Juan Martinez 22:03.42

Community Christian School -- Burgett, (39) Mike Elmhurst 20:43.61, (52) Riley Gardner 21:55.26; (54) Chris Hinton 22:42.64

Lac Qui Parle Valley -- (34) Andy Schreck 20:17.69, (35) Dillon Matthies 20:20.05, (55) Jacob Halldorson 23:06.78

Benson -- (37) Taylor Johnson 20:22.05, (48) Joe Eix (21:38.15, (49) Joseph Weber 21:47.63

YME -- (46) Tanner Kompelian 21:15.38, (51) Clinton Repsher 21:54.90

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness