Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Morris/CA boys 2nd at State True Team track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys finished second to United South Central in the Class A State True Team Track and Field Meet Saturday.

United South Central had 371 points to 366.5 for the Tigers. Winona Cotter was right behind in third place with 365.4 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cody Cannon was first in the 300 hurdles in a time of 40.31 and was second in the 110 hurdles for the Tigers. Dan Tiernan won the 3,200 run in 10:11.89. Roy Reese was second in the 800 and the 4x200 relay team of Cannon, Cody Hickman, Tristan Michealson and Tyler Roske was also second.

Class A

Results Saturday at Stillwater

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) United South Central 371 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 366.5 (3) Winona Cotter 365.5 (4) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 345 (5) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 337 (6) Roseau 323 (7) Sibley East 314.5 (8) Pillager 298 (9) Luverne 209.5

Morris/CA individuals

Hurdles

110 highs: (2) Cody Cannon, MCA, 15.75 (4) Tristan Michealson, MCA, 16.15 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Cody Cannon, MCA, 40.31 (9) Tristan Michealson, MCA, 44.70

Sprints

100: (7) Cody Hickman, MCA, 12.11 (8) Tyler Roske, MCA, 12.13 ... 200: (5) Tyler Roske, MCA, 23.84 (8) Cody Hickman, MCA, 24.20 ... 400: (6) Conor Metzger, MCA, 55.71 (14) Tony Domnick, MCA, 57.30

Runs

800: (2) Roy Reese, MCA, 2:04.91 (18) Nic Vipond, MCA, 2:20.04 ... 1600: (10) Gage Anderson, MCA, 4:59.40 (11) Jordan Thooft, MCA, 4:59.47 ... 3200: (1) Dan Tiernan, MCA, 10:11.89 (12) Aaron Goulet, MCA, 11:05.57

Relays

4 x 100: (5) Morris/Chokio-Alberta Michael Michealson, Brian Miller, Tim Ostby, Tony Domnick; 47.97 ...

4 x 200: (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Cody Cannon, Cody Hickman, Tristan Michealson, Tyler Roske; 1:37.07 ...

4 x 400: (4) Morris/Chokio-AlbertaL Conor Metzger, Michael Michealson, Tony Domnick, Roy Reese; 3:41.65 ...

4 x 800: (6) Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Gage Anderson, Dan Tiernan, Beau Keimig, Aaron Goulet; 9:11.99

Weights

Shot put: (5) Zach Gibson, MCA, 43-10½ (13) Riley Arndt, MCA, 40-1 ... Discus: (5) Wade Ehlers, MCA, 120-2 (8) Joel Harrison, MCA, 115-5

Jumps

Long: (12) Tim Ostby, MCA, 17-10¾ ... Triple: (8) Tristan Michealson, MCA, 39-1¼ (11) Riley Arndt, MCA, 37-10¾ ... High: (4) Riley Arndt, MCA, 5-8 (13) Michael Michealson, MCA, 5-2 ... Pole vault: (6) Cody Cannon, MCA, 11-0 (12) Conor Metzger, MCA, 8-6

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement