Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Olson, Wagner pick up wins for Tigers

Email

The Morris Area tennis team hosted Sauk Centre Sept. 12, traveled to Lac qui Parle Valley Sept. 13, and returned home to face Montevideo Monday.

Advertisement

The Tigers suffered two straight shut-out losses, before picking up two wins against Montevideo.

In her first varsity singles match as a Tiger, Abby Olson won 6-4, 6-1 at second against Montevideo. Coach Jim Gillis said Olson joined the team on the first day of school.

Megan Wagner had the Tigers' other victory at third singles.

Sauk Centre 7

Morris Area 0

SINGLES

1st:  Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Kady Buschette 7-5, 6-4

2nd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Amy Zimmermann 6-0, 6-1

3rd:   Kaitlin Vogel was defeated by Mariah Richard 6-2, 6-1

4th:  Renae Mullins was defeated by Bethany Ellis 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES

1st:  Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson were defeated by Carissa Rodenbiker/Samantha Ritter 6-0, 6-0

2nd:  Abby Olson/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Callie Rodenbiker/Kathryn Macey 6-4, 6-3

3rd:  Marlee Morton/Shelby Marthaler were defeated by Jessica Rodenbiker/Sophia Rick 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 (10-6)

Exhibition SINGLES

Emily Moser was defeated by Ali Miller 6-0

Emily Moser was defeated by Lindsey Bosl 6-1

Exhibition DOUBLES

Liz Schneider/Kindra Cannon were defeated by Katie Winters/Kayla Gribble 6-1

Liz Schneider/Kindra Cannon were defeated by Abbie Primus/Kayley Schirmers 7-6 (7-5)

LQPV 7

Morris Area 0

SINGLES

1st:  Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Patricia Ott 6-0, 6-0

2nd: Megan Wagner was defeated by Kelle Thompson 6-0, 6-0

3rd:  Renae Mullins was defeated by Lindsay Hanson 6-1, 6-0

4th:  Kjersa Anderson was defeated by Marina Risch 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES

1st:  Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson were defeated by Michelle Olson/Tiffani Hastud 6-1, 6-3

2nd:  Shelby Marthaler/Marlee Morton were defeated by Katie Hutt/ Kylie Jahn 6-2, 6-2

3rd:  Kaitlin Vogel/Emily Moser were defeated by Anna Devorak/Whitney Schwenk 7-5, 6-4

Exhibition Singles

Abby Olson defeated Michelle Olson 6-4

Abby Olson defeated Katie Hutt 3-0

Exhibition DOUBLES

Kindra Cannon/Liz Schneider were defeated by Kelli Tilbury/Ida Simonson 6-4

Montevideo 5

Morris Area 2

SINGLES

1st:  Krista Matthews-Saugstad was defeated by Catherine Haugen 6-4, 6-1

2nd: Abby Olson defeated by Sierra Frazier 6-4, 6-1

3rd: Megan Wagner defeated Natasha Smith 2-6, 6-0, 6-1

4th:  Kaitlin Vogel was defeated by Avery Kooseman 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES

1st:  Darcey Aronson/Carly Gullickson were defeated by Chelsie McCormick/Rose Reinert 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

2nd:  Renae Mullins/Kjersa Anderson were defeated by Lyndsey Moe/Jessa Kack 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)

3rd:  Shelby Marthaler/Marlee Morton were defeated by Paige Jorgenson/Tina Lipinski 7-5, 7-5

Exhibition Singles

Emily Moser defeated Kacie Thompson 6-1

Exhibition DOUBLES

Kindra Cannon/Liz Schneider defeated Destiny Unzen/Allison Gerdees 6-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness