Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Racers compete in Marv Meyer Fun Run for Prairie Pioneer Days

Email News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

MORRIS -- Almost 130 runners, joggers and walkers participated in the Marv Meyer Fun Run during Prairie Pioneer Days.

Winners in their respective categories included Kyle Schill (men's 2K), Madelyn Siegel (women's 2K), Steven Sarlette (men's 5K), Makenzie Smith (women's 5K), Kyle Billett (men's 10K) and Kelly Jensen (women's 10K).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Top racers in each category are below. A PDF with the full race results is attached to this story.

Men's 2K Full Results

1. Schill, Kyle - 9:25.70

2. Just, Christopher - 12:34.00

3. Erickson, Noah - 15:36.00

4. Goodnough, Ely - 18:05.00

Women's 2K Full Results

1. Siegel, Madelyn - 10:12.00

2. Pappenfus, Meyla - 13:19.00

3. Pappenfus, Dana - 14:51.00

4. Keehn, Elaine - 15:57.00

5. Schiffer, Angela - 15:58.00

6. Goodnough, Jennifer - 18:08.00

7. Miller, Colleen - 18:09.00

8. Schamp, Madeline - 20:03.00

Men's 5K Top 10 Results

1. Sarlette, Steven - 20:00.00

2. Young, Bretton - 20:39.00

3. Sykora, Lee - 21:12.00

3. Toms, Rick - 21:12.00

5. Mittness, Dave - 21:44.00

6. Berlinger, Austin - 23:14.00

7. Sletten, Brian - 24:00.00

8. Burks, Sam - 25:08.00

9. Pappenfus, Ted - 25:50.00

10. Erickson, Deron - 26:46.00

Women's 5K Top 10 Results

1. Smith, Makenzie - 20:29.00

2. Goff, Samantha - 20:40.00

3. VanKempen, Abby - 22:25.00

4. Berlinger, Nicole - 22:31.00

5. Lund, Jen - 22:45.00

6. Ahrndt, Sarah - 23:55.00

7. Goff, Jessica - 25:25.00

8. VanKempen, Ella - 25:37.00

9. Sykora, Brittany - 25:49.00

10. Holland, Becca - 25:58.00

Men's 10K Full Results

1. Billett, Kyle - 40:16.00

2. Vanheuveln, Klinton - 41:07.00

3. VanHeuveln, Kevin - 41:31.00

4. Tschetter, Randy - 41:38.00

5. Wong, Bryan - 42:36.00

6. Schuster, Anthony - 45:51.00

7. TeBeest, Kurt - 46:28.00

8. Pope, Kevin - 46:45.00

9. Sykora, Greg - 46:55.00

10. Schill, Tyler - 47:40.00

11. Mcintosh, Gordan - 50:00.00

12. Brandt, Jamie - 50:42.00

13. Thielke, Randy - 57:01.00

14. Just, Steve - 58:20.00

Women's 10K Full Results

1. Jensen, Kelly - 49:19.00

2. Beatie, Alicia - 52:02.00

3. Tollefson, Elizabeth - 52:22.00

4. Myhal, Natasha - 53:07.00

5. Koehntop, Bonnie - 53:19.00

6. Wallace, Lanea - 53:36.00

7. Feist, Glenda - 55:43.00

8. Timmermann, Marina - 1:00:48.00

9. Schultz, Dani - 1:00:49.00

10. Dressler, Jennifer Amy - 1:04:13.00

11. Loew, Kelsey - 1:07:09.00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement