Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Marv Meyer Fun Run kicked off Saturday mornings Prairie Pioneer Day festivities on Saturday, July 12. The 2K/5K/10K had a total of 88 participants this year. (Kim Ukura / Sun Tribune)

Results of Marv Meyer Fun Run

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/19/0717/ppd-run-start.jpg?itok=VLj2S1W7
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Results of Marv Meyer Fun Run
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Marv Meyer 2K & 5K walk/run and 10K run was held on Saturday, July 12 in Morris during Prairie Pioneer Days. The event had a total of 88 participants with 73 of them participating in the 5K and 10K events.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Winners in their respective categories included Taryn Picht (women’s 2K), Makenzie Smith (Women’s 5K), Brittany Rose (Women’s 10K), Brett Hansen (Men’s 2K), Vaughn Dieter (Men’s 5K), and Ryan Gray (Men’s 10K).

Full results listed below.

Women 2K Run

1. Taryn Picht, Morris 10:02

2. Abigail Nuest, Hancock 10:43

3. Kalee Nuest, Hancock 13:38

4. Hannah Cegla, Donnelly 14:13

5. Kaia Anderson, Morris 14:14

6. Ashlee Francois, Morris 14:27

7. Talli Van Moorlehm-Lenz, Morris 16:35

8. Renee Kloos, Morris 18:25

Women 5K Run

1. Makenzie Smith, Donnelly 19:24

2. Savannah Aanerud, Donnelly 23:44

3. Jen Lund, Cyrus 24:02

4. Rebekah Aanerud, Donnelly 25:03

5. Nathalie Koosman, Appleton 25:04

6. Jessica Bruns, Morris 25:27

7. Jessica Burks, Morris 25:28

8. Mandi Koehntop, Morris 25:54

9. Erin Christensen, Kensington 25:57

10. Emily Auch, Benson 27:18

11. Kindra Cannon, Morris 27:39

12. Anna Grove, Morris 27:40

13. Laura Burks, Morris 28:25

14. Jean Rohloff, Morris 28:47

15. Liz Auch, Benson 29:00

16. Cheryl Bright, Cyrus 29:19

17. Jill Landwehr, Hancock 29:23

18. Chris Staebler, Morris 29:58

19. Cari Jehlik, Fargo 30:13

20. Lori Schmidt, Morris 30:43

21. Rebecca Erickson, Morris 31:36

22. Alex Kopel, Ashby 32:05

23. Leigh Mittag, Bismarck 32:08

24. Mona Hostetter, Starbuck 32:29

25. Alison Koosman, Appleton 33:39

26. Correy Hickman, Morris 34.49

27. Cassidy Fehr, Morris 34:51

28. Lisa Manolis, Morris 35:49

29. Shannon Gray-Boettcher, Morris 36:28

30. Maria Gromatka, Alexandria 37:39

31. Robyn VanEps, Cyrus 38:38

32. Kathy Brenny, Morris 39:57

33. Joey Finnegan, Benson 40:00

34. Staphanie Delisle, Cape Oonal, FL 40:34

35. LuJean Thielke, Holloway 54:04

36. Heather Aanerud, Donnelly 54:06

Women 10K Run

1. Brittany Rose, Morris 45:29

2. Laura Borkenhagen, Truman 46:02

3. Rachel Wingenbach, Mandan 48:30

4. Nikki Raths, Morris 49:09

5. Bonnie Keohntop, Morris 50:20

6. Bridget Auch, Benson 50:52

7. Tiana Barness, Glenwood 51:00

8. Michelle Just, Morris 53:51

9. Laura Kuhn, Morris 59:06

Men 2K Run

1. Brett Hansen, Morris 9:22.40

2. Dylan Rose, Morris 9:22.50

3. Josh Titzer, Morris 10:00

4. Devin Rose, Morris 10:27

5. Brody Titzer, Morris 10:47

6. Noah Cegla, Donnelly 14:05

7. Jett Nuest, Hancock 14:08

Men 5K Run

1. Vaughn Dieter, Morris 22:51

2. Bennet Smith, Donnelly 23:14

3. Dave Mitteness, Morris 23:28

4. Mitch Koosman, Appleton 23:31

5. Carlos Bright, Cyrus 24:14

6. Matt Wohlers, Morris 24:45

7. Kyle Athey, Alberta 24:58

8. Patrick Gromatka, Alexandria 25:42

9. Evan Peller, Morris 26:51

10. Deron Erickson, Morris 27:51

11. Sam Burks, Morris 27:55

12. Tim Koosman, Appleton 27:58

13. Robert Auch, Benson 28:49

14. Kevin Wohlers, Morris 29:58

15. Brad Cegla, Donnelly 30:13

16. Dan Kuhn, Morris 30:14

17. Jeff Marlow, Chokio 31:54

18. Karl Lutz, Bloomington 32:04

19. Kurtis Haider, Morris 32:09

20. Chris Siegel, Morris 33:53

21. Nick Solberg, Morris 40:34

22. Stephen Burks, Morris 44:31

Men 10K Run

1. Ryan Gray, Morris 41:37

2. Jamie Brandt, New Ulm 46:04

3. Mark Van Overbeke, Morris 49:10

4. Randy Thielke, Holloway 50:47

5. Aaron Luthi, Morris 55:21

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement