Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scholarships awarded to graduating seniors Thursday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

MORRIS – On Thursday, May 30 the following scholarships were awarded to members of the Morris Area High School Class of 2013 at the Senior Scholarship Breakfast. The scholarships totaled $179,550.

Advertisement
Advertisement
  • Minnesota FFA Foundation - $100: Tyler Henrichs
  • Karen Bailey Memorial Scholarship - $200: Derek Kurtz
  • West Central Trailblazer Scholarship - three $300: Kaylee Brandt, Tyler Henrichs, Thomas Holland
  • Corinthian Chapter #77 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship - $250: Haley Rohloff
  • Dorothy Hennen Barber Scholarship - $150: Lacey Eystad
  • FFA Alumni CTE Scholarship – three $750: Stephanie Hennen, Timothy Smith, Brooke Wente
  • Morris Lions Merle Felstul Leadership Scholarship – two $250: Thomas Holland, MaKenzie Smith
  • Adair Horgen ABC Scholarship – two $300: Hannah Stewart (Band), Elizabeth Schneider (Choir)
  • Jerry Juergenson Memorial Award - $500: Timothy Smith
  • Kelly Jo Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship – $300: Tahni Jungst
  • Donald L. Fellows Memorial Scholarship - $500: Courtney Gades
  • Graduating Class of 1977 Memorial Scholarship – two $500: Derrick Borders, Miranda Day
  • Morris Teachers Association Scholarship - $500: Laura Kuhn
  • Pope County Corn and Soybean Growers Scholarship – two $500: Tyler Henrichs, Tanner Picht
  • Pope County Pheasant Restoration Scholarship - $500: Tyler Henrichs
  • Business Professionals of America Scholarship for performance in Human Resource Management at NLC 2012 - $500: Dylan Curfman
  • West Central Smiles Scholarship - $500: Hailey Kotts
  • West Central Ag Sales Association Scholarship - $250: Tyler Henrichs
  • Runestone Roundup Scholarship - $600: James Burke
  • Agralite Electric Cooperative Scholarship - $1,000: Thomas Holland
  • Katie Anderson Scholarship- $1,000: Aaron Wehking
  • Thora and William Cooley Scholarship – two $1,000: Darcey Aronson, Elizabeth Schneider, Megan Wagner, Michael Cotter
  • American Red Cross Blood Services Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarship Program – two $250: Marcus Cannon, Jacob Torgerson
  • AgCountry Farm Credit Services –$1,000: Shauna Kill
  • National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship - $750: Laura Kuhn
  • American Legion Fredric Spohr/Glendon Rose Memorial Scholarship – three $1,000: Blake Hockert, Logan Manska, Elizabeth Schneider
  • Fergus Area College Foundation Scholarship - $700: Tyler Henrichs
  • Fergus Area College Foundation Scholarship - $1,000: Jacob Torgerson
  • Howard Emerson Scholarship - $1,000: Jacob Torgerson
  • Middle Management Association Scholarship - $1,500: Hailey Kotts
  • MAELC Scholarship - $1,000: Brooke Wente
  • National FFA, Ford Trucks Scholarship - $1,000: Shauna Kill
  • National FFA, John Deere Dealer Scholarship - two $2,000: Stephanie Hennen, Brooke Wente
  • Morris Area ISD #769 HONORS Scholarship - $200: Marcus Cannon
  • Lakes Country Service Cooperative Outstanding Achievement Regional Scholarship - $200: Katie Holzheimer
  • Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship - $2,000: Blaine Hills
  • MN State University Moorhead - two $4,000: Kaylee Brandt, McKinley Beyer
  • Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship - $5,000: Roy Reese
  • University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship - $8,000: Hannah Stewart
  • Riverview Dairy Scholarship – $10,000: Brooke Wente
  • Riverview Dairy Scholarship – $5,000: Kaylee Brandt
  • Cyrus Scholarship - $28,000: Tahni Jungst
  • College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University Trustee’s Scholarship - $19,000: James Burke
  • College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University President’s Scholarship - $13,500: Jordan Kolden
  • College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University President’s Scholarship - $14,500: Elizabeth Schneider
  • Southwest MN State University Scholarship - $2,500: Aaron Wehking
  • Southwest MN State University Scholarship - $11,000: Dylan Curfman
  • University of Nebraska George Beadle Scholarship - $50,000: Hannah Stewart
  • University of Nebraska - $6,000: Hannah Stewart

Dollars for Scholars Foundation 2013 Scholarships

  • Jerry Nohl Scholarship - $1,000: Thomas Holland
  • Leonard Wulf Memorial Scholarship – two $1,000: Stephanie Hennen and Brooke Wente
  • ARC Stevens County Scholarship - $500 : Laura Kuhn
  • Conrad Freeman Scholarship - $500: James Burke
  • Curtis VanHorn Memorial Scholarship - $500: Timothy Smith
  • Estelle Lee Scholarship - $500: Kaylee Brandt
  • Esther Kroening Memorial Scholarship – $500: Hailey Kotts
  • Frank Fox Memorial Scholarship - $500: McKinley Beyer
  • Hilfred Lee Scholarship - $500: Jacob Torgerson
  • Justin Heltemes Memorial Scholarship - $750: Dylan Curfman
  • Laura Monroe Memorial Scholarship - $500: McKenzie Van Batavia
  • Bremer Community Service Award/Presidential Freedom Scholarship – two $300: Marcus Cannon and Joel Harrison

Dollars for Scholars Award - $350 each: Carter Amundson, Lincoln Berget, Kaylee Brandt, Marcus Cannon, Dylan Curfman, Courtney Gades, Darion Helberg, Stephanie Hennen, Tyler Henrichs, Blaine Hills, Thomas Holland, Katie Holzheimer, Katie Jergenson, Hailey Kotts, Connor Metzger, Michael Michaelson, Mickenley Nagel, Andrew Rent, Amber Recker, Haley Rohloff, Elizabeth Schneider, MaKenzie Smith, Jacob Torgerson, McKenzie Van Batavia

Dollars for Scholars Award - $300 each: Carter Amundson, Lincoln Berget, Lacey Eystad, Madison Gravning, Tyler Henrichs, Blaine Hills, Blake Hockert, Katie Jergenson, Tahni Jungst, Derek Kurtz, Xochil Mendez, Connor Metzger, Michael Michaelson, Mickenley Nagel, Amber Recker, Andrew Rentz, Haley Rohloff, Caleb Sanderson, MaKenzie Smith, Jordan Staples, Hannah Stewart

Dollars for Scholars Award - $200 each: Amanda Gillespie, Dylan Henrichs, Sara Stallman, Timothy Smith, Nicholas Vipond, Aaron Wehking 

Dollars for Scholars Car Raffle Scholarships

  • Top seller - $2,000: Davonte Robertson
  • Second place seller -$1,000: McKinley Beyer
  • Sold Winning Raffle Ticket - $1,000: Shauna Kill
  • Third place seller (tie) - two $625: Logan Manska and Tanner Picht
Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness