Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores & Standings

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Amateur Baseball

STATE TOURNAMENT CLASS C

Friday, Sept. 4

LOSER'S BRACKET

29. St. Martin 5, Lamberton 4

32. Blue Earth 2, SC Snappers 1

Advertisement
Advertisement

WINNER'S BRACKET

30. SC Orthopedic 4, Winsted 3

31. Cannon Falls 5, Hanska 1

Saturday, Sept. 5

LOSER'S BRACKET

33. Winsted 2, Blue Earth 1

34. Hanska 2, St. Martin 1

WINNER'S BRACKET

35. SC Orthopedic 2, Cannon Falls 0

Sunday, Sept. 6

LOSER'S BRACKET

36. Hanska 1, Winsted 0

37. Hanska 5, Cannon Falls 3

Monday, Sept. 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

38. SC Orthopedic 4, Hanska 1

Boys' Cross Country

Thursday, September 10

BROOTEN: (1) Albany 52; (2) Sauk Centre 98; (3) New London-Spicer 99; (4) Morris Area 120; (5) Montevideo 136; (6) Redwood Valley 170; (7) Royalton, Benson/KMS 206; (9) Paynesville 218; (10) Litchfield 249; (11) BOLD 299; (12) St. John's Prep

Thursday, September 3

APPLETON: (1) Montevideo 35; (2) LQPV/D-B 44; (3) Morris Area 66; (4) Ortonville 82; (incomplete) Minnewaska, BOLD, Lakeview, YME

Girls' Cross Country

Thursday, September 10

BROOTEN: 1) Albany 63; (2) Paynesville 84; (3) Montevideo 91; (4) New London-Spicer 96; (5) Sauk Centre 107; (6) Eden Valley-Watkins 173; (7) Redwood Valley 174; (8) Benson/KMS 187; (9) Litchfield 232; (10) St. John's Prep 279; (11) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Minnewaska, Morris, BOLD, Royalton - all incomplete

Thursday, September 3

APPLETON: (1) Montevideo 27; (2) LQPV/D-B 33; (3) Lakeview 76; (incomplete) Morris Area, Minnewaska, BOLD, YME, Ortonville

Prep Volleyball

Thursday, September 10

Morris Area 3, Paynesville 1

Minnewaska 3, BOLD 1

Montevideo 3, YME 2

Benson 3, LQPV 0

K-M-S 3, MACCRAY 2

Lakeview 3, Dawson-Boyd 0

B-B-E 3, HL-W-W 0

NL-Spicer 3, SC Cathedral 1

Willmar 3, ROCORI 1

RCW 3, CMCS 0

Tuesday, September 8

Morris Area 3, Montevideo 0

Benson 3, BOLD 0

Hancock 3, Ortonville 0

Minneota 3, K-M-S 0

Alexandria 3, WIllmar 2

A-C-GC 3, Minnewaska 1

LQPV 3, Paynesville 2

Thursday, September 3

Morris Area 3, Minnewaska 0

A-C-GC 3, YME 0

BL-Hector 3, BOLD 1

NL-Spicer 3, Dassel-Cokato 1

Montevideo 3, CMCS 2

B-B-E 3, Sauk Centre 0

LQPV 3, Dawson-Boyd 0

Girls' Tennis

Thursday, September 10

Benson/K-M-S 5, Montevideo 2

YME 7, Morris Area 0

Sauk Centre 6, NL-Spicer 1

Minnewaska 6, LQPV/D-B 1

MACCRAY 7, Worthington 0

Alexandria 4, Willmar 3

Tuesday, September 8

Benson/K-M-S 7, YME 0

Montevideo 7, LQPV/D-B 0

NL-Spicer 7, B-B-E 0

MACCRAY 6, Luverne 1

Thursday, September 3

MACCRAY 7, YME 0

Montevideo 4, Luverne 3

Redwood 4, Montevideo 3

NL-Spicer 5, Melrose 2

LP-GE 4, B-B-E 3

B-B-E 6, Parkers Prairie 1

LQPV/D-B 7, Worthington 0

Swimming & Diving

Thursday, September 10

Fergus Falls 101, Willmar 85

Thursday, September 3

Morris/Minnewaska 99, Milaca 85

Willmar 104, ROCORI 78

Sauk Centre 144, Montevideo 77

Prep Football

Friday, September 4

Morris Area 22, A-C-GC 6

WCA 20, B-B-E 7

Foley 41, LQPV 7

Montevideo 31, SC Cathedral 27

Albany 40, YME 14

Melrose 30, BOLD 7

Milaca 31, Minnewaska 17

Sauk Centre 21, Benson 77

NL-Spicer 48, Paynesville 33

Bertha-Hewitt 34, Hancock 14

College Football

Saturday, September 5

UM-Morris 49, Trinity Bible 0

Augsburg 44, Crown 13

Martin Luther 44, Maranatha 0

Northwestern 44, W-Lutheran 27

Concordia (IL) 40, St. Scholastica 19

Eureka 28, Knox 13

Greenville 17, St. Louis 7

Beloit 39, MacMurray 22

Rhodes 26, Westminster 14

College Volleyball

Wednesday, September 9

St. Scholastica 3, Augsburg 2

St. Scholastica 3, UW-River Falls 2

Bethel 3, Bethany 0

Tuesday, September 8

Valley City 3, UM-Morris 0

Gustavus 3, Bethany 1

Monday, September 7

Northwestern 0

Sunday, September 6

UM-Morris 0

Bethany 3, Grinnell 0

Bethany 3, Illinois 2

Saturday, September 5

UM-Morris 3, W-Lutheran 2

Lawrence 3, UM-Morris 2

UW-Stout 3, St. Scholastica 1

Gustavus 3, St. Scholastica 0

Cornell 3, Bethany 0

Westminster 3, Bethany 1

Bethany 3, Greenville 2

Augsburg 3, Crown 0

St. Olaf 3, Crown 0

Augsburg 3, Martin Luther 1

Carleton 3, Martin Luther 0

St. John Fisher 3, Northland 0

Northland 3, Messiah 1

Valley City 3, Presentation 0

Friday, September 4

North Central 3, UM-Morris 0

Carroll 3, UM-Morris 0

Judson 3, St. Scholastica 0

UW-Eau Claire 3, St. Scholastica 0

Buena Vista 3, Crown 0

Macalester 3, Crown 0

Macalester 3, Martin Luther 0

St. Olaf 3, Martin Luther 0

Stockton 3, Northland 0

Randolph 3, Northland 0

St. Olaf 3, Northwestern 1

Northwestern 3, Carleton 1

Concordia 3, Presentation 0

Mayville 3, Presentation 1

Men's Soccer

Wednesday, September 9

St. Thomas 2, UM-Morris 1 (OT)

St. Scholastica 6, Northland 0

Presentation 5, Bismarck 0

Bethel 6, Martin Luther 0

Tuesday, September 8

Bethany 2, North Central 0

St. Mary's 2, Crown 0

Hamline 3, Northwestern 1

Monday, September 7

Bethel 3, Northwestern 0

Sunday, September 6

St. John's 1, UM-Morris 0

Saturday, September 5

UM-Morris 1, Hamline 0

Marian 2, Northland 1

W-Platteville 6, Bethany 1

St. Mary's 1, Martin Luther 0

UW-Superior 3, Northwestern 1

Friday, September 4

St. Scholastica 2, Macalester 1 (OT)

W-Lutheran 2, Bethany 0

St. Olaf 4, Northwestern 0

Women's Soccer

Wednesday, September 9

St. Scholastica 7, Northland 1

Presentation 3, Bismarck 0

Bethel 13, Martin Luther 0

Tuesday, September 8

St. Benedict 1, UM-Morris 0 (2OT)

Bethany 1, North Central 0

St. Mary's 4, Crown 0

Monday, September 7

Bethel 2, Northwestern 0

Sunday, September 6

St. Scholastica 2, UW-River Falls 1 (OT)

Saturday, September 5

Mt. Mercy 4, UM-Morris 1

Northland 3, River Falls 3 (OT)

W-Platteville 3, Bethany 0

Hamline 4, Crown 0

Friday, September 4

UM-Morris 5, Buena Vista 0

Macalester 3, St. Scholastica 0

Bethany 6, W-Lutheran 1

Gustavus 11, Martin Luther 0

Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement