Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Prep Baseball

Monday, May 12

Minnewaska 5, Lac qui Parle Valley 2

Lac qui Parle Valley 8, Minnewaska 1

Melrose 13, New London-Spicer 7

Advertisement
Advertisement

Paynesville 11, Sauk Centre 1

Sauk Centre 13, Paynesville 10

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4, Rockford 2

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12, Lincoln Cty 2

MACCRAY 6, Dawson-Boyd 4

Renville County West 10, Central MN Christian 0

Renville County West 18, Central MN Christian 5

Hancock 13, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3

Ortonville 9, Hillcrest Lutheran 3

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 11, Ashby 1

Friday, May 9

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 8, Morris Area 2

Minnewaska 3, BOLD 2

New London-Spicer 3, Sauk Centre 2

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 9, YME 3

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8, Rockford 6

Pelican Rapids 9, West Central Area 4

Parkers Prairie 3, Brandon-Evansville 1

Thursday, May 8

Minnewaska 10, Morris Area 7

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10, Yellow Medicine 2

Montevideo 5, Benson 4

Lac qui Parle Valley 7, BOLD 6

Lac qui Parle Valley 15, BOLD 6

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, New London-Spicer 0

Albany 9, Paynesville 6

MACCRAY 9, Renville County West 3

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 23, Central MN 0

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 13, Central MN 2

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 13, Holdingford 5

Ashby 11, Hancock 10

Ashby 10, Hancock 9

Clinton-G-B 6, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 5

Ortonville 15, Brandon-Evansville 11

Wednesday, May 7

Yellow Medicine East 9, BOLD 4

Foley 3, Paynesville 1

Albany 7, Melrose 0

Tuesday, May 6

Lac qui Parle Valley 7, Morris Area 6

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7, Montevideo 3

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7, Montevideo 6

Minnewaska 11, Benson 1

Foley 3, Paynesville 1

Long Prairie-GE 11, New London-Spicer 6

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Sauk Centre 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Sauk Centre 2

Renville CW 4, Dawson-Boyd 1

Renville CW 16, Dawson-Boyd 2

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3, Eden Valley-W 2

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, West Cenral Area 0

Boys' Track & Field

Friday, May 9

LQPV/DB INVITE: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd - 204; (2) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley - 94;

(3) Ortonville - 94; (4) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross - 86; (5) Hancock - 19

Thursday, May 8

PAYNESVILLE SECTION 5A TRUE TEAM:

(1) MACCRAY - 534.5; (2) Yellow Medicine East - 503; (3) Morris Area - 416; (4) Paynesville - 407.5; (5) Redwood Valley - 392.5;

(6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted - 331.5;

(7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 331;

(8) Canby/Minneota - 208; (9) Ortonville - 199; (10) Osakis - 162

Girls' Track & Field

Friday, May 9

LQPV/DB INVITE: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd - 202; (2) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley - 147;

(3) Ortonville - 87; (4) Hancock - 50;

(5) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross - 24

Thursday, May 8

PAYNESVILLE SECTION 5A TRUE TEAM:

(1) Paynesville - 562.5; (2) Redwood Valley - 462.5; (3) Canby/Minneota - 429; (4) Osakis - 399; (5) Yellow Medicine East - 367.5;

(6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 364.5;

(7) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted - 266.5;

(8) Morris Area - 239; (9) Ortonville - 227.5; (10) MACCRAY - 190

Prep Softball

Monday, May 5

Yellow Medicine East 10, Morris Area 2

Minnewaska 11, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2

Minnewaska 14, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 13

Benson/Hancock 4, Lac qui Parle Valley 1

Paynesville 8, New London-Spicer 1

Melrose 7, Sauk Centre 6

Sauk Centre 14, Melrose 3

St. Cloud Cathedral 13, Albany 2

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12, Dawson-Boyd 4

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 21, Dawson-Boyd 0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11, Pierz 3

Redwood Valley 10, Renville County West 0

Friday, May 9

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4, Lac qui Parle 3

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, Lac qui Parle 1

Benson/Hancock 1, Minnewaska 0

Yellow Medicine East 12, MACCRAY 1

MACCRAY 9, Yellow Medicine East 8

Paynesville 10, New London-Spicer 4

Minneota 13, Montevideo 1

Marshall 9, Renville County West 1

Belgrade-Broooten-Elrosa 2, Sauk Centre 1

West Central Area 6, Pelican Rapids 3

Thursday, May 8

Benson/Hancock 6, Morris Area 3

Minnewaska 7, Lac qui Parle Valley 6

BOLD 7, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6

Yellow Medicine East 5, Montevideo 4

Paynesville 9, Sauk Centre 0

New London-Spicer 4, Melrose 3

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Foley 0

Albany 4, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3

MACCRAY 7, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 3

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 10, MACCRAY 4

Canby/Minneota 11, Renville County West 7

Canby/Minneota 15, Renville County West 5

Holdingford 5, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8, Holdingford 4

Wheaton 11, Ashby 7

Wednesday, May 7

Morris Area 16, Montevideo 9

Albany 2, Sauk Centre 1

Tuesday, May 6

Morris Area 5, Minnewaska 2

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6, Yellow Medicine 3

Montevideo 4, Benson/Hancock 3

Paynesville 5, Albany 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, New London-Spicer 1

New London-Spicer 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 5, Melrose 2

Sauk Centre 3, Foley 1

Foley 3, Sauk Centre 1

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18, Eden Valley-W 7

Dawson-Boyd 13, Renville County West 12

Renville County West 22, Dawson-Boyd 6

Ashby 7, Ortonville 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, West Cenral Area 8

Girls' Golf

Monday, May 12

ATWATER: (1) Minnewaska Area - 167;

(2) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg - 196; (3) BOLD - 221; (4) Lac qui Parle Valley - 224; (5) Morris Area - 233; (6) Montevideo - 235; (7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City & Yellow Medicine East - incomplete

WCC-NORTH: (1) St. Cloud Cathedral - 181;

(2) Albany - 192; (3) Melrose - 207;

(4) New London-Spicer - 215; (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle - 216; (6) Sauk Centre - 217;

(7) Paynesville - 223; (8) Foley - 234

Thursday, May 8

MONTEVIDEO: (1) Minnewaska - 143;

(2) BOLD - 194; (3) Lac qui Parle Valley - 195; (4) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg - 197; (5) Montevideo - 203; (6) Morris Area - 223; (7) Yellow Medicine East - 240;

(8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - incomplete

MONTEVIDEO: (1) Minnewaska - 149;

(2) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg - 177; (3) BOLD - 196; (4) Montevideo - 202;

(5) Lac qui Parle Valley - 203;

(6) Morris Area - 213;

(7) Yellow Medicine East - 229;

(8) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - incomplete

Wednesday, May 7

OLIVIA: (1) Minnewaska - 150;

(2) Benson/K-M-S - 196; (3) BOLD - 203;

(4) Lac qui Parle Valley - 203; (5) Montevideo - 221; (6) Morris Area - 231; (7) Yellow Medicine East and Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - inc.

Boys' Golf

Monday, May 5

WCC-NORTH: (1) St. Cloud Cathedral - 154;

(2) New London-Spicer - 173; (3) Albany - 173; (4) Paynesville - 176; (5) Sauk Centre - 178; (6) Foley - 185; (7) Melrose - 200; (8) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle - incomplete

Friday, May 9

BROOTEN: (1) Rockford - 320;

(2) Pierz - 322; (3) Maple Lake - 351;

(4) Brooten-Belgrade-Elrosa BLUE - 358 & Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted - 358;

(6) Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins - 390; (7) Brooten-Belgrade-Elrosa SILVER - 408; (8) Morris Area - 497

Thursday, May 8

GRANITE FALLS: (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg - 159; (2) Montevideo - 161; (3) Minnewaska - 162; (4) Yellow Medicine East - 165; (5) BOLD - 169; (6) Lac qui Parle Valley - 176; (7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 179; (8) Morris Area - 184

Wednesday, May 7

GLENWOOD: (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg - 166; (2) Minnewaska - 175;

(3) Montevideo - 177; (4) Lac qui Parle Valley - 182; (4) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 183;

(6) BOLD - 187; (7) Yellow Medicine East - 187; (8) Morris Area - 191

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement