Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Scores, Standings, & Schedules
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Prep Baseball

SUB-SECTION 6A BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 27

FIRST ROUND:

#8 West Central Area vs #9 Hancock - 3 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WCA/Hancock @ #1 Wheaton/H-N - 5 p.m.

#5 Morris Area @ #4 Brandon-Evansville- 4:30

#7 Ashby @ #2 Chokio-Alberta - 4:30

#6 Clinton-G-B @ #3 Hillcrest - 4:30

Thursday, May 29

SECOND & THIRD ROUND:

Winners @ Morris

June 3 & June 5

SECTION 6A TOURNEY @ FERGUS FALLS

Thursday, May 22

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 9, Morris Area 7

New London-Spicer 5, Benson 2

Sauk Centre 10, Minnewaska 5

Breckenridge 11, West Central Area 5

Tuesday, May 20

Morris Area 18, Breckenridge 13

Renville County West 2, Yellow Medicine East 0

MACCRAY 8, BOLD 4

Minnewaska 10, Brandon-Evansville 2

Belgrade-Brooten-E 11, New London-Spicer 10

Paynesville 10, Melrose 3

Albany 1, Foley 0

Little Falls 10, Albany 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 11, St. Cloud Apollo 4

Dawson-Boyd 15, Canby 5

Ortonville 13, Hancock 2

Ortonville 9, Hancock 5

Chokio-Alberta 11, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 8

Monday, May 19

Montevideo 11, Morris Area 2

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7, Benson 4

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 20, Benson 5

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1, Minnewaska 0

Pipestone 8, Lac qui Parle Valley 2

Pipestone 13, Lac qui Parle Valley 3

Lakeview 11, Yellow Medicine East 1

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 17, Central MN Christian 0

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 7, Hancock 3

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4, Chokio-Alberta 3

Saturday, May 17

Montevideo 10, Pipestone 6

Pipestone 14, Montevideo 4

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 9, Lakeview 2

Renville County West 18, Minneota 0

Friday, May 16

Morris Area 8, Lac qui Parle Valley 7

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10, BOLD 9

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10, BOLD 0

Benson 13, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 3

Minnewaska 14, West Central Area 3

MACCRAY 6, Yellow Medicine East 2

Melrose 6, New London-Spicer 2

Renville County West 9, Tracy-M-B 4

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12, Kimball 2

Prep Softball

CLASS 3A SOFTBALL

Tuesday, May 20

FIRST ROUND (NORTH):

#1 C-A/H-N 12, #9 Ortonville 9

#4 MACCRAY 1, #5 RCW 0

#4 Morris Area 3, #6 Dawson-Boyd 1

#2 K-M-S 11, #7 Wheaton 8

Winners' Bracket:

MACCRAY 13, C-A/H-N 8

K-M-S 7, Morris Area 0

losers' Bracket:

Ortonville 8, Renville County 6

Wheaton 7, Dawson-Boyd 6

FIRST ROUND (SOUTH):

#1 Wabasso 10, Lakeview/SWU 0 (6)

#5 Windom 13, #4 Edgerton 2 (5)

#4 Murray County 19, #6 Adrian 7

#2 RRC/WWG 8, #7 T-M-B 0

Winners' Bracket:

Wabasso 10, Windom Area 3

Murray County 7, RRC/WWG 2

losers' Bracket:

Edgerton 8, Lakeview 1

Adrian 8, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7

Saturday, May 24

Winners' Bracket (Montevideo @ 2 p.m.):

MACCRAY vs Murray County Central

Wabasso vs Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

WINNERS - 5 P.M.

losers' Bracket (MONTEVIDEO):

Ortonville vs RRC/WWG - 11 A.M.

Wheaton vs WIndom Area - 11 A.M.

Edgerton vs Morris Area - 12:30 P.M.

Adrian vs Chokio-Alberta/H-N - 12:30 P.M.

WINNERS - 3:30 P.M.

Thursday, May 22

SECTION 5A WEST:

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 6, Maple Lake 5

SECTION 6AA SOUTH:

Paynesville 5, ROCORI 3

SECTION 6A SOUTH:

Verndale 3, West Central Area 0

Tuesday, May 20

SECTION 3AA NORTH:

Yellow Medicine East 9, New London-Spicer 3

BOLD 9, Redwood Valley 4

Benson/Hancock 11, Lac qui Parle Valley 5

Montevideo 14, Canby/Minneota 6

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Canby/Minneota 5, Lac qui Parle Valley 3

Redwood Valley 5, New London-Spicer 4

WINNER'S BRACKET:

Yellow Medicine East 6, BOLD 5

Benson/Hancock 7, Montevideo 4

SECTION 6AA SOUTH:

Paynesville 3, Minnewaska 0

ROCORI 10, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

SECTION 5A WEST:

Maple Lake 8, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8, Osakis 4

Friday, May 16

Lac qui Parle Valley 1, BOLD 0

BOLD 6, Lac qui Parle Valley 5

Minnewaska 5, Sauk Centre 4

New London-Spicer 3, Montevideo 0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 5, Holdingford 3

Girls' Golf

Tuesday, May 20

SECTION 6AA WEST:

TOP SIX: (1) Minnewaska Area - 302; (2) Staples/Motley - 350; (3) St. Cloud Cathedral - 366; (4) Albany - 369; (5) Wadena/Deer Creek & ROCORI - 400

Girls' Track & Field

Thursday, May 22

SUB-SECTION 6 AT UMM:

(1) Minnewaska Area - 115.5; (2) Sauk Centre - 100; (3) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley - 87; (4) Osakis - 84; (5) Morris Area - 52.5; (6) Hancock - 40; (7) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville - 37; (8) West Central Area - 30;

(9) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross - 12

Tuesday, May 20

YELLOW MEDICINE INVITE:

(1) Renville County West - 170; (2) Yellow Medicine East - 144; (3) BOLD/BL-H -93; (4) Morris Area - 75; (5) MACCRAY - 65; (6) Hancock - incomplete

SUB-SECTION 5A-20:

(1) Paynesville Area - 169; (2) Litchfield - 126; (3) New London-Spicer - 118; (4) St. Cloud Cathedral - 91; (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 85; (6) St. John's Prep - 56; (7) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa - 25

Amateur Baseball

Wednesday, May 21

Morris Eagles 9, Starbuck Stars 4

Sunday, May 18

Morris Eagles 3, Dumont Saints 2

Saturday, May 17

Morris Eagles 3, Clinton Cards 1

Morris Eagles 6, Chokio Coyotes 2

Boys' Golf

Thursday, May 15

SECTION 6AA: (1) *St. Cloud Cathedral - 306; (2) *Pequot Lakes - 314; (3) *Staples-Motley - 321; (4) *Minnewaska - 322; (5) *Rocori - 328 ;(6) *Little Falls - 337; (7) Pierz - 340;

(8) Albany - 341; (9) Milaca - 344; (10) Sauk Centre - 353; (11) Melrose - 354;

(12) Paynesville - 357; (13) Foley - 359;

(14) Morris Area - 360; (15) Wadena-Deer Creek - 368; (16) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle - 393

* - Advance to second round

Boys' Track & Field

Thursday, May 22

SUB-SECTION 6 AT UMM:

(1) Morris Area - 154; (2) West Central Area - 111; (3) Sauk Centre - 65; (4) Minnewaska Area - 64; (5) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley - 56; (6) Osakis - 44;

(7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross - 41;

(8) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville - 11;

(9) Hancock - 10

Tuesday, May 20

YELLOW MEDICINE INVITE:

(1) Yellow Medicine East - 157; (2) Morris Area - 116; (3) BOLD/BL-H -114; (4) MACCRAY - 86; (5) Renville County West - 69; (6) Hancock - incomplete

SUB-SECTION 5A-20:

(1) New London-Spicer - 173; (2) St. Cloud Cathedral - 154.5; (3) Litchfield - 96; (4) Paynesville Area - 83.5; (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 82; (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa - 65; (7) St. Cloud Christian - 17; (8) St. John's Prep - 15

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness