Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Prep Baseball

SUB-SECTION 6A BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 27

SOUTH SUB-SECTION

PLAY IN: #9 Hancock 4, #8 West Central 3

Advertisement
Advertisement

#1 Wheaton/H-N 9, Hancock 3

#5 Morris Area 9 #4 Brandon-Evansville 2

#2 Chokio-Alberta 14, #7 Ashby 7

#3 Hillcrest 5, #6 Clinton-G-B 0

NORTH SUB-SECTION

PLAY IN: #8 Parkers Prairie 7, Lake Park 2

#1 Bertha-Hewitt 5, Parkers Prairie 4

#4 Menahga 7, #5 Verndale 2

#2 Hawley 7, #7 Pine River-Backus 0

#3 Sebeka 2, #6 New York Mills 1

Thursday, May 29

Wheaton/H-N 11, Morris Area 1

Menahga 3, Parkers Prairie 2

Hawley 4, Sebeka 1

NORTH SUB-SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP:

Hawley 11, Menahga 1

Friday, May 30

Chokio-Alberta 2, HIllcrest 1

SOUTH SUB-SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP:

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 11, C-A 0

Tuesday, June 3

Hawley vs Chokio-Alberta

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross vs Menahga

Thursday, June 5 @ Fergus Falls

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

SECTION 6AA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 27

WEST SUB-SECTION:

Paynesville 4, Benson 3

Sauk Centre 1, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Melrose Area 10, Staples-Motley 4

New London-Spicer 11, Minnewaska Area 5

EAST SUB-SECTION:

St. Cloud Cathedral - Bye

ROCORI 4, Foley 3

Albany 3, Pierz 0

Little Falls 10, Milaca 0

Wednesday, May 28

Paynesville 8, Sauk Centre 2

Melrose Area 4, New London-Spicer 3

ROCORI 4, St. Cloud Cathedral

Albany 3, Little Falls 0

Thursday, May 29

WEST SUB-SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP:

Paynesville 4, Melrose Area 3

Friday, May 30

EAST SUB-SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP:

Albany 2, ROCORI 0

Monday, June 2

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP:

Albany 10, Paynesville 3

Northwoods League

Monday, June 2

Brainerd 2, Waterloo 1 (10)

Duluth 7, Green Bay 0

Battle Creek 3, Eau Claire 2 (12)

Madison 11, Mankato 5

St. Cloud 7, Thunder Bay 5

La Crosse 8, Wisconsin 2

Sunday, June 1

Alexandria 2, Eau Claire 1

Saturday, May 31

Eau Claire 6, Alexandria 5

Friday, May 30

Alexandria 7, Thunder Bay 6

Alexandria 6, Thunder Bay 0

Prep Baseball cont.

SECTION 3AA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday, May 24

NORTH SUB-SECTION:

Yellow Medicine East 10, Red Rock Central 0

Redwood Valley 6, BOLD 4

Montevideo 12, Lincoln County 2

Marshall 11, Lac qui Parle Valley 3

WINNER'S BRACKET:

Redwood Valley 24, Yellow Medicine East 8

Marshall 10, Montevideo 3

SOUTH SUB-SECTION:

New Ulm 12, St. James 2

Fairmont 3, Blue Earth Area 1

Pipestone Area 11, Jackson County Central 1

Luverne 3, Worthington 2

WINNER'S BRACKET:

New Ulm 4, Fairmont 3

Pipestone Area 2, Luverne 1

Tuesday, May 27

LOSER'S BRACKET:

BOLD 9, Red Rock Central 7

Lac qui Parle Valley 12, Lincoln County 2

Blue Earth Area 11, Luverne 1

Worthington 9, Fairmont 4

Wednesday, May 28

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Montevideo 15, Lac qui Parle Valley 10

Luverne 10, Worthington 0

Friday, May 31

WINNER'S BRACKET:

Pipestone Area 3, Marshall 1

LOSER'S BRACKET:

New Ulm 8, Montevideo 0

Redwood Valley 11, Luverne 9

New Ulm 10, Redwood Valley 0

Tuesday, June 3

New Ulm vs Marshall

Thursday, June 5 @ Marshall

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

SECTION 3A BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday, May 24

NORTH SUB-SECTION:

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 15, Minneota 2

Lakeview 15, Renville County West 6

MACCRAY 10, Dawson-Boyd 6

Canby 6, Ortonville 4

SOUTH SUB-SECTION:

Adrian 9, Springfield 8

Murray County Central 12, Windom Area 5

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 11, MLBO 1

Wabasso 19, SW United 1

WINNER'S BRACKET:

K-M-S 7, Lakeview 6

MACCRAY 14, Canby 6

Adrian 17, Murray County Central 6

Wabasso 5, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Renville County West 7, Minneota 2

Dawson-Boyd 6, Ortonville 0

Springfield 16, Windom Area 6

SW United 5, MLBO 4

Tuesday, May 27

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Renville County West 12, Canby 0

Lakeview 12, Dawson-Boyd 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6, Springfield 4

Murray County Central 2, SW United 0

Wednesday, May 28

WINNER'S BRACKET:

K-M-S 7, MACCRAY 0

Adrian 3, Wabasso 1

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Renville County West 7, Lakeview 4

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 9, Murray County 5

Saturday, May 31

Adrian 3, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2

Wabasso 12, Renville County West 2

MACCRAY 6, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4

Wabasso 13, MACCRAY 0

Tuesday, June 3

Wabasso vs Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Thursday, June 5 @ Granite Falls

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Prep Softball

CLASS 3A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 20

FIRST ROUND (NORTH):

#1 C-A/H-N 12, #9 Ortonville 9

#4 MACCRAY 1, #5 RCW 0

#4 Morris Area 3, #6 Dawson-Boyd 1

#2 K-M-S 11, #7 Wheaton 8

Winners' Bracket:

MACCRAY 13, C-A/H-N 8

K-M-S 7, Morris Area 0

losers' Bracket:

Ortonville 8, Renville County West 6

Wheaton 7, Dawson-Boyd 6

FIRST ROUND (SOUTH):

#1 Wabasso 10, Lakeview/SWU 0 (6)

#5 Windom 13, #4 Edgerton 2 (5)

#4 Murray County 19, #6 Adrian 7

#2 RRC/WWG 8, #7 T-M-B 0

Winners' Bracket:

Wabasso 10, Windom Area 3

Murray County 7, RRC/WWG 2

losers' Bracket:

Edgerton 8, Lakeview 1

Adrian 8, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7

Saturday, May 24

Winners' Bracket:

Murray County Central 7, MACCRAY 3

Wabasso 7, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

Wabasso 17, Murray County Cenral 12

losers' Bracket:

RRC/WWG 7, Ortonville 1

Windom Area 10, Wheaton 4

Morris Area 6, Edgerton 1

Adrian 13, Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross 3

RRC/WWG 2, Windom Area 1

Adrian 5, Morris Area 2

Tuesday, May 27

LOSER'S BRACKET:

RRC/WWG 5, MACCRAY 4

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7, Adrian 0

RRC/WWG 7, K-M-S 1

RRC/WWG 7, Murray County Central 1

Thursday, May 29

CHAMPIONSHIP: WABASSO

RRC/WWG 6, Wabasso 5

Wabasso 7, RRC/WWG 2

SECTION 3AA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 20

Yellow Medicine East 9, New London-Spicer 3

BOLD 9, Redwood Valley 4

Benson/Hancock 11, Lac qui Parle Valley 5

Montevideo 14, Canby/Minneota 6

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Canby/Minneota 5, Lac qui Parle Valley 3

Redwood Valley 5, New London-Spicer 4

WINNER'S BRACKET:

Yellow Medicine East 6, BOLD 5

Benson/Hancock 7, Montevideo 4

Saturday, May 24

WINNER'S BRACKET:

Pipestone 8, Yellow Medicine East 0

New Ulm 6, Benson/Hancock 2

LOSER'S BRACKET:

Luverne 4, Redwood Valley 3

St. James 5, Montevideo 1

BOLD 4, Worthington 3

BOLD 6, St. James 3

Tuesday, May 27

LOSER'S BRACKET:

BOLD 7, Benson/Hancock 5

Jackson County Central 10, Yellow Medicine 7

Jackson County Central 11, BOLD 0

New Ulm 7, Jackson County Central 2

Friday, May 30

CHAMPIONSHIP:

New Ulm 5, Pipestone Area 3

Pipestone Area 8, New Ulm 7

Girls' Track & Field

Thursday, May 29

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP MEET:

(1) Staples-Motley - 81; (2) Perham - 63;

(3) Sauk Centre - 54.50; (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Chokio-Alberta - 46;

(5) Pequot Lakes - 40; (6) Osakis - 31;

(7) Minnewaska Area - 30; 8) Wadena-Deer Creek - 28; (8) Hancock - 28; (10) Pillager - 27; (11) Browerville/Eagle Valley - 23;

(12) Morris Area - 20; (13) Barnesville/ Rothsay - 16; (14) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville - 13; (15) Frazee - 11; (16) West Central Area - 9; (17) Ottertail Central - 8;

(17) Pelican Rapids - 8; (19) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy - 6; (20) Parkers Prairie - 5.50; (21) New York Mills - 4;

(22) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah - 2.50; (23) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale - 2;

(24) Pine River-Backus - 1.50

Boys' Track & Field

Thursday, May 29

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP MEET:

(1) Perham - 71; (2) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah - 68.50; (3) Morris Area - 54;

(4) United North Central - 52; (5) Frazee - 45; (6) West Central Area - 38; (7) Pequot Lakes - 36; (8) Staples-Motley - 35; (9) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle - 24; (10) Parkers Prairie - 23; (11) Wadena-Deer Creek - 20;

(11) Pelican Rapids - 20; (13) Pillager - 15; (14) Osakis - 13; (15) Barnesville/Rothsay - 10; (16) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale - 8;

(16) Minnewaska Area - 8; (18) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Chokio-Alberta - 6;

(18) Pine River-Backus - 6;

(20) Browerville/Eagle Valley - 4.50;

(21) Sauk Centre - 1

Tri-County Softball

Week 1 Results

Chris Athey Const. 18, Johnson Trucking 17

Chris Athey Const. 10, Johnson Trucking 0

Rusty Anchor 18, Cities 4

Rusty Anchor 11, Cities 2

Fridgen Excavating over Bartz Collision (na)

New Horizons 14, Headquarter's 1

Headquarter's 7, New Horizons 5

State Farm - Bye

Amateur Baseball

Saturday, May 31

Ortonville Rox 2, Morris Eagles 1

Friday, May 30

Morris Eagles 5, Madison Mallards 0

Wednesday, May 28

Morris Eagles 11, New London-Spicer 6

Friday, May 23

Morris Eagles 21, Canby Knights 2

Wednesday, May 21

Morris Eagles 9, Starbuck Stars 4

Little League

Wednesday, May 28

Royals defeat Yankees, no score available

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness