Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email

Northwoods League

Monday, August 4

Alexandria 9, Rochester 1

Brainerd 7, Mankato 4

Thunder Bay 8, Duluth 5

Madison 7, Green Bay 1

Advertisement

St. Cloud 9, Eau Claire 1

Waterloo 1, La Crosse 0

Battle Creek 5, Wisconsin 3

Sunday, August 3

Madison 9, Green Bay 4

Saturday, August 2

Thunder Bay 7, Alexandria 2

Friday, August 1

Alexandria 2, Thunder Bay 0

Amateur Baseball

REGION 9C TOURNAMENT

Saturday, August 2

GAME 1: Madison 2, Clinton 1

GAME 2: Sacred Heart 8, Morris 4

GAME 3: Milroy 11, Ortonville 0

Sunday, August 3

GAME 4: Clinton 9, Morris 7

GAME 5: Ortonville 9, Madison 5

GAME 6: Milroy 6, Sacred Heart 0

Saturday, August 9 @ Morris

GAME 7: Ortonville vs Clinton - 1:30 p.m.

GAME 8: Sacred Heart vs Madison - 4:30

GAME 9: Winner 7 vs Winner 8 - 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 10 @ Morris

CHAMPIONSHIP:

Milroy vs Winner 9 - 2 p.m.

(Second game to follow if necessary)

VFW Baseball

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

Sunday, July 27

Alexandria 9, Morris 8

Willmar I 16, Madison 6

Willmar I 12, Morris 2

Saturday, July 26

Morris 4, Willmar I 1

Alexandria I def. Madison

Willmar I 8, Ortonville 4

Madison def. Alexandria II

Friday, July 25

Alexandria II 11, Montevideo 6

Ortonville 7, New London-Spicer 4

Tuesday, July 22

Morris 9, Montevideo 2

Willmar I 10, Alexandria II 0

Madison 11, Ortonville 1

Alexandria I 13, New London-Spicer 2

Legion Baseball

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

Division II

NORTHWEST SECTION

Monday, July 21

Madison 8, Clinton 1

Bellingham 6, Morris 4

Thursday, July 24

Madison 17, Chokio 12

Wheaton 27, Bellingham 2

Saturday, July 26

Chokio 12, Bellingham 2

Wheaton 7, Madison 0

Chokio 9, Madison 8 (10)

Sunday, July 27

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wheaton 3, Chokio 0

NORTHEAST SECTION

Monday, July 21

West Central 5, Benson 3

Ashby 12, Brandon 2

Thursday, July 24

Kerkhoven 3, West Central 2

Glenwood def. Ashby

Saturday, July 26

Kerkhoven 10, Glenwood 3

West Central 4, Ashby 3

Glenwood 10, West Central 7 (8)

Sunday, July 27

CHAMPIONSHIP

Kerkhoven 3, Glenwood 2

FINAL FOUR

Tuesday, July 29

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 2, Kerkhoven 1

Wheaton 7, Granite Falls 1

Thursday, July 31

LOSER'S BRACKET

Granite Falls 7, Kerkhoven 1

WINNER'S BRACKET

Wheaton 15, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 3

Friday, August 1

LOSER'S BRACKET FINAL

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 7, Granite Falls 5

Saturday, August 2

WINNER'S BRACKET

Wheaton defeated Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop

STATE TOURNAMENT DIVISION II

at Sacred Heart

Friday, August 8

QUARTERFINALS

GAME 1: Jordan vs Pipestone

GAME 2: Staples-Motley vs Red Lake County

GAME 3: Wheaton vs Ely

GAME 4: LaCrescent vs Sacred Heart

Saturday, August 9

CONSOLATION BRACKET

GAME 5: Loser Game 1 vs Loser Game 2

GAME 6: Loser Game 3 vs Loser Game 4

GAME 7: Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6

SEMIFINALS

GAME 8: Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2

GAME 9: Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4

Sunday, August 10

THIRD PLACE

GAME 10: Loser Game 8 vs Loser Game 9

CHAMPIONSHIP

GAME 11: Winner Game 8 vs Winner Game 9

Viking Speedway

POINT LEADERS

As of Friday, August 1

Late Model

Jeff Hinkemeyer - 363, Shaun Peterson - 332, Zach Johnson - 330, Shawn Kirwin - 285, Jeremy Keller - 226

Midwest Modified

Josh Thoennes - 595, Brian Haben - 505, Jason Hoffman - 498, Matt Smith - 472, Jeremy Kerzman - 469

Modified

Dennis Bitzan - 407, Jason Thoennes - 401, Dale Mathison - 397, Terry Engebretson - 384, Mike Storck - 346

Street stock

Scott Horn - 485, Mark Blom - 477, Jason Babcock - 465, Justin Vogel - 459, Cory Tammen - 444

Super stock

Larry Lund - 400, Jon Stepan - 385, Ron Host - 385, Jeff Crouse - 365, Roger Host - 342

Minnewaska Go Kart

POINT STANDINGS

Rookie/Animal Red

Kart # - Driver - Hometown

2x Joshua Helmbrecht - Sauk Centre

3C Shawn Carsten - Villard

3D Halle Dahlen - Ashby

6R Baleigh Rasmusen - Alexandria

7A Dylan Leonard - Glenwood

8A Shawn Leonard - Glenwood

13 Hunter Norris - Alexandria

15N Reegan Nelson - Melrose

42 Tanner Bitzan - Brandon

51 Tiffany Gavin - Osakis

71x Kyle Stranberg - Maynard

75x Michael Rouna - Garfield

Sportsman

Kart # - Driver - Hometown - Points

1. 24 Taylor Bitzan - Brandon 3737

2. 00 Bailey Sorenson - Starbuck 3657

3. 5x Aaron Dahlen - Ashby 3472

4. 29 Alex Schmidt - Alexandria 2895

5. 55x Josh Hunter - Menagha 2774

6. 50 Zach Klitzke - Alexandria 1627

7. 8x Lily Grewe - Albany 1286

8. 9T Ta'ohe Norris - Alexandria 750

9. 6 Dylan Pillatzki - Big Stone City SD 589

10. 28R Bailey Rosch - Alexandria 446

11. 46 Ryan Putnam - Princeton 358

12. 20x Alex Roth - Wadena 308

13. 38 Jared Roth - Wadena 298

14. 6R Baleigh Rasmusen - Alexandria 288

IKF Junior I

1. 24 Brandon Dolman - Glenwood 2640

2. 4 Jared Lane - Greenwood 1837

3. 57x Tristan Johnson - Alexandria 1436

4. 23 Kegan Ahlquist - Pennock 459

5. 72 Ashley Schmidt - Alexandria 339

6. 62 Brenna Ahlquist - Pennock 80

50 Haley Lee - Starbuck

25 Dylan Nelson - Brainerd

Animal Gold

1. 67 Cole Kosbab - Madison 3554

2. 24 Bradley Jacobs - Villard 3506

3. 38 Drew Opdahl - Starbuck 3241

4. 26 Abby Gierke - Westport 3126

5. 28 Katie Gierke - Westport 2556

6. 29 Blake Engebretson - Morris 1006

7. 04 Clare Lesmeister - Morris 925

Junior I

1. 13 McKenzie Gerdes - Villard 3576

2. 48 Jake Wheeler - Alexandria 3541

3. 100x Jayme Honrud - Erhard 3401

4. 24 Brandon Dolman - Glenwood 3219

5. 20 Andrew Danielson - Sauk Centre 687

6. 57 Corey Storck - Morris 340

Junior II

1. 2 Brady Gerdes - Villard 3789

2. 8 Jake Fischer - Brooten 3379

3. 56x Tyler Honrud - Erhard 3207

4. 37 Tyler Vanderby - Glenwood 1982

5. 17s Corey Storck - Morris 1414

6. 54 Steven Mady - Brooten 643

7. 56x Jayme Honrud - Erhard 337

8. 00 Derek Parson - Morris 288

Animal Gas

1. 24 Marissa Wheeler - Alexandria 3783

2. 13 McKenzie Gerdes- Villard 3634

3. 15 Randi Gafkjen - Brooten 3389

4. 1 Kjersten Gafkjen - Brooten 3329

5. 31s Zach Steinke - Glenwood 2530

Stock Medium

1. 12 Jesse Pullman - St. Joseph 2422

2. 75x Mark Pew - Garfield 774

3. 00 Brent Thoennes - Alexandria 673

4. 5 Meghan Floen - Villard 545

5. 44 Chris Norris - Alexandria 532

6. 32 Zach Wittmer - Parkers Prairie 384

7. 44 Rob Lynch - Parkers Prairie 376

8. 4 Corey Nehk - Nelson 359

9. 51 Buddy Reimer - New Germany 358

10. 54 Jeff Ahlquist - Pennock 352

11. 77B Brittney Swartz - Raymond 347

12. 72 Brandon Randt - Glenwood 339

13. 77 Todd Swartz - Raymond 327

14. 14 Kyle Shaw - Ham Lake 318

Animal Methanol

1. 99 Scott Gafkjen - Brooten 3489

2. 24 Michael Silver - Glenwood 3123

3. 43 Jerry Campbell - Starbuck 2863

4. 13 Zach Wittmer - Parkers Prairie 1055

5. 66 Bob Jacobs - Villard 986

6. 44 Chris Norris - Alexandria 425

7. 6 Jeff Ahlquist - Pennock 361

8. 4 Thomas Silver - Glenwood 171

6 Kali Ahlquist - Pennock.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement