Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Scores, Standings, & Schedules
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Prep Volleyball

Thursday, October 23

SECTION 6A NORTH

#8 Rothsay 3, #9 Barnesville 0

#6 Hawley 3, #11 Ulen-H 0

Advertisement
Advertisement

#7 Lake Park 3, #10 Waubun 2

SECTION 6A SOUTH

#8 Henning 3, #9 C-G-B 2

#5 Hancock 3, #12 Hillcrest 0

#6 Ashby 3, #11 WCA 0

#7 Wheaton 3, #10 Battle Lake 2

Friday, October 24

SECTION 3AA NORTH

#1 YME 3, #8 Redwood Valley 0

#5 Montevideo 3, #4 Morris 1

#2 Benson 3, #7 Minnewaska 0

# 3 LQPV 3, #6 BOLD 2

SECTION 3AA SOUTH

#1 Marshall 3, #8 St. James 0

#5 New Ulm 3, #4 Pipestone 0

#2 Worthington 3, #7 Luverne 0

# 3 Jackson 3, #6 Fairmont 0

SECTION 6A NORTH

#1 Ada-Borup 3, #8 Rothsay 0

#4 NY Mills 3, #5 Norman CW 1

#6 Hawley 3, #3 Park Christian 0

#2 Norman CE 3, #7 Lake Park 0

SECTION 6A SOUTH

# 1 Parkers 3, #8 Henning 0

#4 Underwood 3, #5 Hancock 1

#3 B-E 3, #6 Ashby 0

#2 C-A/H-N 3, #7 Wheaton 0

Tuesday, October 28

QUARTERFINALS

SECTION 3AA NORTH

YME 3, Montevideo 0

Lac qui Parle Valley 3, Benson 1

SECTION 3AA SOUTH

Marshall 3, Pipestone Area 0

Jackson County 3, Worthington 0

SECTION 6A NORTH

Ada-Borup 3, New York Mills 0

Norman County East 3, Hawley 1

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Underwood 3, Parkers Prairie 1

Brandon-Evansville 3, C-A/H-N 0

Thursday, October 30

SEMIFINALS

SECTION 3AA NORTH

YME 3, LQPV 1

SECTION 3AA SOUTH

Marshall 3, Jackson County 1

SECTION 6A NORTH

Ada-Borup 3, Norman County E 0

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Underwood 3, Brandon-E 0

Saturday, November 1

CHAMPIONSHIP

SECTION 3AA

Marshall 3, YME 0

SECTION 6A

Ada-Borup 3, Underwood 1

2008 State Volleyball

Tournament

CLASS A

Thursday, November 6

QUARTERFINALS

1. Bethlehem 3, Deer River 0

2. Ada-Borup 3, SW Christian 0

3. Windom 3, Lake of Woods 0

4. B-B-E 3, Martin Cty West 0

Friday, November 7

CONSOLATION

7. Deer River vs SW Christian

8. Lake of Woods vs Martin CW

SEMIFINALS

5. Bethlehem vs Ada-Borup

6. Windom vs B-B-E

Saturday, November 8

CONSOLATION WINNER

9 a.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

11 a.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Loser 5 vs Loser 5

CHAMPIONSHIP

1 p.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AA

Thursday, November 6

QUARTERFINALS

1. Jordan 3, Delano 0

2. Hibbing 3, Wadena-DC 0

3. Marshall 3, Concordia 0

4. SC Cathedral 3, Stewartville 1

Friday, November 7

CONSOLATION

7. Delano vs Wadena-DC

8. Concordia vs Stewartville

SEMIFINALS

5. Jordan vs Hibbing

6. Marshall vs SC Cathedral

Saturday, November 8

CONSOLATION WINNER

11 a.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

1 p.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Loser 5 vs Loser 5

CHAMPIONSHIP

3 p.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAA

Thursday, November 6

QUARTERFINALS

1. Shakopee 3, Rochester Mayo 0

2. Andover 3, Wayzata 2

3. Eastview 3, Osseo 0

4. St. Michael 3, Cretin-Derham 1

Friday, November 7

CONSOLATION

7. Wayzata 3, Rochester Mayo 0

8. Osseo vs Cretin-Derham

SEMIFINALS

5. Shakopee 3, Andover 0

6. Eastview vs St. Michael-A

Saturday, November 8

CONSOLATION WINNER

9 a.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Wayzata vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

3 p.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Loser 5 vs Loser 5

CHAMPIONSHIP

5 p.m. @ Xcel Energy Center

Shakopee vs Winner 6

Prep Football

Tuesday, October 21

SECTION 6AA QUARTERFINALS

1. #1 Pierz 35,

#8 LP-GE 14

2. #2 Ottertail Central 41,

#7 Wadena-DC 6

3. #3 Breckenridge 33,

#6 Holdingford 13

4. #4 Morris Area 12,

#5 West Central Area 7

SECTION 5AA QUARTERFINALS

1. #1 A-C-GC 52,

#8 LQPV 12

2. #4 MACCRAY 44,

#5 Benson 14

3. #2 EV-Watkins 43,

#7 YME 6

4. #3 BOLD 20,

#6 Paynesville 6

SECTION 6AAA QUARTERFINALS

1. #1 Albany 29,

#8 Sauk Centre 6

2. #4 Milaca 28,

#5 Minnewaska 7

3. #3 Foley 27,

#6 Staples-Motley 6

4. #2 New London-Spicer 49,

#7 St. Cloud Cathedral 21

SECTION 3 9-MAN

1. #1 C-G-B 51,

#8 Lincoln HI 0

2. #4 Hills-BC/Ellsworth 33,

#5 C-A/H-N 8

3. #2 Edgerton 51,

#7 Hancock 7

4. #3 Westbrook-WG 34,

#6 Wheaton 0 Saturday, October 25

SECTION 6AA SEMIFINALS

Pierz 28, Morris Area 12

Breckenridge 7, Battle Lake 0

SECTION 5AA SEMIFINALS

A-C-GC 41, MACCRAY 7

Eden Valley-Watkins 26, BOLD 0

SECTION 6AAA SEMIFINALS

Albany 42, Milaca 16

New London-Spicer 31, Foley 10

SECTION 3 9-MAN SEMIFINALS

C-G-B 34, Hills-BC/Ellsworth 0

Westbrook-WG 27, Edgerton 20

Thursday, October 30

SECTION 5AA CHAMPIONSHIP

EV-Watkins 39, A-C-GC 28

Friday, October 31

SECTION 6AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Breckenridge 45, Pierz 21

SECTION 3 9-MAN FINAL

C-G-B 8, Westbrook-WG 7

SECTION 6AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

New London-Spicer 30, Albany 0

Boys' Cross Country

Saturday, November 1

CLASS A

STATE MEET: 1. Blake, 121; 2. Perham, 127; 3. Pequot Lakes, 132; 4. Plainview-Elgin-Millerville, 133; 5. Adrian, 162; 6. Mounds Park Academy, 168; 7. Saint Cloud Cathedral, 169; 8. Mora, 186; 9. Albany, 200; 10. Staples-Motley, 228; 11. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 257; 12. Redwood Valley, 264; 13. Esko, 301; 14. Byron, 331; 15. Jackson County Central, 333; 16. Fairmont, 338.

CLASS AA

STATE MEET: 1. Wayzata, 55; 2. Eden Prairie, 106; 3. Moorhead, 146; 4. Owatonna, 153; 5. White Bear Lake, 164; 6. Roseville, 200; 7. Lakeville South, 228; 8. Alexandria, 232; 9. Forest Lake, 235; 10. Coon Rapids, 250; 11. Saint Thomas Academy, 267; 12. Osseo, 275; 13. Chaska, 289; 14. Willmar, 297; 15. Burnsville, 316; 16. Duluth East, 391.

Girls' Cross Country

Saturday, November 1

CLASS A

STATE MEET: 1. Adrian, 98; 2. Perham, 108; 3. Holy Family Catholic, 125; 4. Staples-Motley, 160; 5. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, 164; 6. Paynesville, 186; 7. Mille Lacs, 223; 8. Rochester Lourdes, 232; 9. Fairmont, 237; 10. Blue Earth Area, 256; 11*. Albany, 260; 12*. La Crescent, 260; 13. St Paul Academy & Summit, 270; 14. Esko, 283; 15. Annandale, 287; 16. Crosby-Ironton, 295.

CLASS AA

STATE MEET: 1. Eden Prairie, 48; 2. Lakeville North, 111; 3. Woodbury, 137; 4. Minnetonka, 146; 5. Moorhead, 150; 6. Shakopee, 204; 7. Coon Rapids, 207; 8. White Bear Lake, 209; 9. Grand Rapids, 220; 10. Prior Lake, 234; 11. Becker, 258; 12. Centennial, 260; 13. Winona, 267; 14. Eastview, 303; 15. Forest Lake, 347; 16. Chaska, 350.

2008 State Football

Tournament

9-MAN

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, November 6

4. Kittson CC 54, Northland 14

Friday, November 7

3. C-G-B vs Alden-Conger

2. Littlefork-BF vs Ada-Borup

1. Verndale vs Houston

SEMIFINALS @ METRODOME

Friday, November 14 - 8 a.m.

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

Saturday, November 15 - 8 a.m.

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

CHAMPIONSHIP @ METRODOME

Friday, November 28 - 10 a.m.

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS A

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, November 6

1. Royalton 20, Rushford-P 14

4. K-M-S 47, Fosston 14

Friday, November 7

2. Chisholm vs Lake Park-Audubon

3. Springfield vs New Ulm Cathedral

SEMIFINALS @ METRODOME

Friday, November 14 - 10:15

5. Royalton vs Winner 2

Saturday, November 15 - 10:15

6. Winner 3 vs K-M-S

CHAMPIONSHIP @ METRODOME

Friday, November 28 - 1 p.m.

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AA

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, November 7

1. Norwood-YA vs Caledonia

2. Moose Lake/WR vs Breckenridge

4. Hawley vs Eden Valley-Watkins

Saturday, November 8

1 p.m. @ Gustavus

3. Luverne vs Triton

SEMIFINALS @ METRODOME

Friday, November 14 - 5:45

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

Saturday, November 15 - 5:45

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

CHAMPIONSHIP @ METRODOME

Friday, November 28 - 4 p.m.

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAA

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, November 7

1. DeLaSalle vs Rochester Lourdes

2. Proctor vs New London-Spicer

3. Glencoe-SL vs LeSueur-H

Saturday, November 8

3 p.m. @ SCSU

4. Perham vs Holy Family

SEMIFINALS @ METRODOME

Friday, November 14 - 3:15

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

Saturday, November 15 - 3:15

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

CHAMPIONSHIP @ METRODOME

Saturday, November 29 - 12 p.m.

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAAA

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, November 7

1. Mahtomedi vs Northfield

Saturday, November 8

6 p.m. @ Macalester

2. Duluth East vs Orono

6 p.m. @ Lakeville North

3. St. Thomas vs Mankato West

12 p.m. @ SCSU

4. Fergus Falls vs St. Michael-A

SEMIFINALS @ METRODOME

Friday, November 14 - 12:45

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

Saturday, November 15 - 12:45

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

CHAMPIONSHIP @ METRODOME

Saturday, November 29 - 3 p.m.

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAAAA

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, November 6

2. Blaine 28, Eden Prairie 24

Friday, November 7

1. Cretin-Derham vs Lakeville S

Saturday, November 8

6 p.m. @ St. Paul

3. Rosemount vs Mounds View

6 p.m. @ SCSU

4. St. Cloud Tech vs Wayzata

SEMIFINALS @ METRODOME

Friday, November 14 - 8:15

5. Winner 1 vs Blaine

Saturday, November 15 - 8:15

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

CHAMPIONSHIP @ METRODOME

Friday, November 28 - 7 p.m.

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

Girls' Swimming & Diving

Saturday, November 1

WEST CENTRAL CONFERENCE MEET: 1. Melrose - 519; 2. Foley - 379; 3. Sauk Centre - 298; 4. Cathedral/St. John's - 279.50; 5. Albany - 267.50; 6. Milaca - 233; 7. Minnewaska/Morris - 184; 8. Montevideo - 159

UMAC Volleyball

UMAC POST-SEASON

Tuesday, November 4

#1 Northwestern 3,

#4 Martin Luther 0

#2 St. Scholastica 3,

#3 Bethany Lutheran 0

Saturday, November 8

St. Scholastica @ Northwestern

Saturday, November 1

Northwestern 3, UM-Morris 2

Bethany 3, Northland 0

UW-Eau Claire 3, Bethany 0

UW-Eau Claire 3, Northland 0

Presentation 3, Crown 0

St. Scholastica 3, Martin Luther 2

Friday, October 31

UM-Morris 3, Crown 1

St. Scholastica 3, Bethany 1

Northwestern 3, Presentation 0

Martin Luther 3, Northland 1

Wednesday, October 29

Presentation 3, UM-Morris 2

Northwestern 3, Crown 0

Northwestern 3, UW-Superior 0

UW-Superior 3, Crown 0

St. Scholastica 3, Northland 1

St. Scholastica 3, Finlandia 0

Bethany 3, Martin Luther 2

UMAC Football

Friday, October 31

Macalester 25, UM-Morris 0

Northwestern 44, Crown 7

Martin Luther 77, Scholastica 42

UMAC

Men's Soccer

UMAC POST-SEASON

Tuesday, November 4

#1 St. Scholastica 2,

#4 Northwestern 0

#2 UM-Morris 2,

#3 Presentation 1

Saturday, November 8

UM-Morris @ St. Scholastica

Saturday, November 1

UM-Morris 3, Presentation 2

Crown 1, Northwestern 0

Martin Luther 4, Bethany 0

Friday, October 31

St. Scholastica 4, Northland 1

Northwestern 5, Crown 1

Thursday, October 30

UM-Morris 3, Presentation 1

Tuesday, October 28

St. Olaf 9, Bethany 0

UMAC

Women's Soccer

UMAC POST-SEASON

Tuesday, November 4

#1 St. Scholastica 2,

#4 UM-Morris 1

#2 Northwestern 2,

#3 Northland 1

Saturday, November 8

Northwestern @ St. Scholastica

Saturday, November 1

UM-Morris 1, Presentation 0

Northwestern 2, Crown 1

Martin Luther 1, Bethany 1 (2OT)

Friday, October 31

St. Scholastica 1, Northland 0

Northwestern 4, Crown 0

Thursday, October 30

UM-Morris 5, Presentation 0

Wednesday, October 29

St. Catherine 7, Martin Luther 0

Sunday, October 26

Scholastica 3, UM-Morris 0

Northland 5, Presentation 1

Saturday, October 25

Northland 2, UM-Morris 1

Scholastica 3, Presentation 1

Northwestern 1, Bethany 0

Martin Luther 1, Crown 0

Friday, October 24

Northwestern 2, Martin Luther 1

Crown 2, Bethany 2 (2OT)

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement