Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Morris, 56267

Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Wrestling

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

XCEL ENERGY CENTER

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

9:30 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

1. #2 Kenyon-W vs Frazee

2. #3 A-C-GC vs Royalton/U

11:30 a.m.

3. #1 K-M-S vs Lake Crystal

4. #4 Medford vs Border West

Friday, March 6

CONSOLATION

10 a.m.

5. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

6. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

SEMIFINALS

12 p.m.

7. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

8. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Saturday, March 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

6:30 p.m.

Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

10 a.m.

Loser 7 vs Loser 8

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

XCEL ENERGY CENTER

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

9:30 a.m.

1. #2 Perham vs Foley

2. #3 Plainview-E-M vs Mora

11:30 a.m.

3. #1 Simley vs Scott West

4. #4 SM-Albertville vs Adrian

Friday, March 6

CONSOLATION

10 a.m.

5. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

6. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

SEMIFINALS

12 p.m.

7. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

8. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Saturday, March 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

6:30 p.m.

Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

10 a.m.

Loser 7 vs Loser 8

Girls' Hockey

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Wednesday, February 25

QUARTERFINALS

# 2 Warroad 12, Hutchinson 0

Red Wing 3, #3 Fergus Falls 2

#1 Blake 9, New Ulm 0

Mahtomedi 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2

Thursday, February 26

CONSOLATION

Fergus Falls 5, Hutchinson 0

New Ulm 4, Eveleth-Gilbert 3

Friday, February 27

SEMIFINALS

Warroad 7, Red Wing 2

Blake School 7, Mahtomedi 0

Saturday, February 28

CHAMPIONSHIP

Blake School 4, Warroad 3

THIRD PLACE

Red Wing 2, Mahtomedi 1

FIFTH PLACE

Fergus Falls 7, New Ulm 2

CLASS AA

Thursday, February 26

QUARTERFINALS

Hopkins 6, Irondale 0

Edina 6, C-E-C 3

Stillwater 6, Lakeville South 1

ER/Zimmerman 4, Eagan 3

Friday, February 27

CONSOLATION

Irondale 4, C-E-C 2

Eagan 5, Lakeville South 2

Friday, February 27

SEMIFINALS

Hopkins 4, Edina 1

Stillwater 5, ER/Zimmerman 2

Saturday, February 28

CHAMPIONSHIP

Stillwater 5, Hopkins 3

THIRD PLACE

Edina 8, ER/Zimmerman 1

FIFTH PLACE

Irondale 5, Eagan 4 (OT)

Girls' Basketball

SECTION 6AA SOUTH

Thursday, March 5 - 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

1. Breckenridge @ Morris

2. Staples-Motley @ Osakis

3. Benson @ Minnewaska

4. LP-GE @ West Central

Saturday, March 7

@ UMM - 6:30 & 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Tuesday, March 10

@ UMM - 7 p.m.

FINALS

7. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

SECTION 6AA norTH

Thursday, March 5 - 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

1. Melrose @ NL-Spicer

2. B-B-E @ A-C-GC

3. Holdingford @ Albany

4. Paynesville @ Sauk Centre

Saturday, March 7

@ St. John's - 6:30 & 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Tuesday, March 10

@ St. John's - 7 p.m.

FINALS

7. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

SECTION 3AA NORTH

Saturday, February 28

QUARTERFINALS

MN Valley Lutheran 70, BOLD 28

LQPV 54, YME 46

Redwood Valley 67, Montevideo 57

G-F-W 65, MACCRAY 62

Tuesday, March 3

@ Granite Falls

SEMIFINALS

Minnesota Valley vs LQPV

Redwood Valley vs G-F-W

Thursday, March 5

@ Windom/Redwood Falls - 8

FINALS

Semi-final Winners

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Tuesday, March 3 - 7 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

1. Henning @ C-G-B

2. Hillcrest @ Wheaton/H-N

Thursday, March 5 - 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

3. Winner 1 @ B-E

4. Underwood @ Ashby

5. Winner 2 @ Hancock

6. Battle Lake @ Parkers

Saturday, March 7

@ Hillcrest - 6:30 & 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

7. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

8. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

Tuesday, March 10

@ UMM - 7 p.m.

FINALS

9. Winner 7 vs Winner 8

Tuesday, February 24

Morris/C-A 59, Minnewaska 54

A-C-GC 61, LQPV 50

Benson 73, Paynesville 49

YME 49, Montevideo 38

MACCRAY 67, BOLD 48

Mora 39, Melrose 36

NL-Spicer 40, Sauk Centre 26

Albany 78, SC Cathedral 51

Foley 47, Milaca 32

Hawley 41, Breckenridge 19

Staples-Motley 68, Pelican Rapids 54

Boys' Basketball

Saturday, February 28

Bertha-Hewitt 61, Osakis 39

Detroit Lakes 72, Alexandria 67

LQPV 85, A-C-GC 83

LP-GE 48, Mora 44

MACCRAY 88, Renville County W 46

Minnewaska 81, YME 47

Pelican Rapids 100, Staples-Motley 85

Pierz 64, Foley 57

Wheaton/H-N 75, Ashby 60

Friday, February 27

Albany 82, SC Cathedral 59

Alexandria 72, Sartell-SS 58

B-B-E 52, Sauk Centre 39

Benson 47, Montevideo 44

Breckenridge 66, Barnesville 45

C-G-B 70, Hancock 62

Foley 66, Litchfield 64 (OT)

Grand Rapids 80, Milaca 45

Minnewaska 85, Osakis 61

Mora 76, Aitkin 39

Morris Area 56, NL-Spicer 53

Paynesville 62, BOLD 46

SC Tech 77, Fergus Falls 69

T-M-B 55, MACCRAY 47

Underwood 60, B-E 59

Verndale 55, Ashby 52

WCA 67, Ulen-Hitterdal 36

Willmar 71, ROCORI 68

Monday, March 2

C-G-B 71, Chokio-Alberta 55

Foley 52, LP-GE 50

Ortonville 43, Canby 39

Tuesday, February 24

Benson 75, A-C-GC 54

Montevideo 65, BOLD 50

Dawson-Boyd 63, LQPV 55

Melrose 61, Milaca 50

NL-Spicer 79, Foley 64

Breckenridge 80, Frazee 35

Grand Rapids 64, Staples-Motley 57

Osakis 68, Browerville 50

Hawley 86, WCA 69

Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 50

CMCS 67, Hancock 54

K-M-S 77, C-G-B 55

Rothsay 74, Chokio-Alberta 50

SC Apollo 59, Willmar 57

Wheaton/H-N 48, Ortonville 46

Boys' Hockey

Thursday, March 5

SECTION 6A FINALS

@ MAC in St Cloud - 7 p.m.

Little Falls vs Alexandria

Saturday, February 28

SECTION 6A SEMIFINALS

Little Falls 5, Fergus Falls 2

Alexandria 5, Sartell-SS 1

Tuesday, February 24

SECTION 6A QUARTERFINALS

#1 Little Falls 11, #8 Prairie Centre 0

#2 Alexandria 9, #7 Wadena-DC 2

#3 Sartell-SS 6, #6 Morris Benson 2

#4 Fergus Falls 8, #5 SC Apollo 1

SECTION 8AA

River Lakes 4, Becker/BL 1

Buffalo 6, Brainerd 2

Moorhead 8, River Lakes 0

SC Tech 3, Northern Lakes 0

Roseau 10, Monticello 0

SECTION 8A

Park Rapids/M/N 8, Walker-H-A 2

SECTION 3A

Marshall 8, Sleepy Eye/SM/S 1

Windom 11, Fairmont 0

Worthington 3, Luverne 2

Gymnastics

STATE MEET

Friday, February 27

CLASS A

1. Perham 149.250; 2. Mound-Westonka 145.300; 3. Becker 144.575; 4. New Prague 142.175; 5. Breck/West Lutheran 141.725; 6. Martin County West 141.150; 7. Melrose Area 140.450; 8. Pine Island 138.050

UMAC Men's Basketball

Saturday, February 28

CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Scholastica 66, Bethany 61

Friday, February 27

SEMIFINAL ROUND

Bethany 82, #2 Martin Luther 64

Thursday, February 26

SEMIFINAL ROUND

#1 St. Scholastica 74, UM-Morris 66

Tuesday, February 24

OPENING ROUND

#6 Bethany 65, #3 Northwestern 64

#4 UM-Morris 78, #5 Presentation 59

Saturday, February 21

UM-Morris 78, Crown 55

Northland 68, Bethany 65

Presentation 83, Northwestern 68

St. Scholastica 91, Martin Luther 81

Friday, February 20

Northwestern 74, UM-Morris 63

St. Scholastica 68, Bethany 58

Presentation 64, Crown 36

Martin Luther 90, Northland 66

UMAC Women's Basketball

Saturday, February 28

CHAMPIONSHIP

Northland 57, Northwestern 45

Friday, February 27

SEMIFINAL ROUND

Northwestern 73, #2 UM-Morris 59

Thursday, February 26

SEMIFINAL ROUND

#1 Northland 64, Martin Luther 60

Tuesday, February 24

OPENING ROUND

#3 Northwestern 75, #6 Presentation 58

#4 Martin Luther 55, #5 St. Scholastica 41

Saturday, February 21

UM-Morris 87, Crown 53

Northland 67, Bethany 60

Northwestern 71, Presentation 40

Martin Luther 68, St. Scholastica 54

Friday, February 20

Northwestern 64, UM-Morris 57

St. Scholastica 66, Bethany 60

Presentation 83, Crown 47

Northland 62, Martin Luther 56

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness