Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Wrestling

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

XCEL ENERGY CENTER

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. Kenyon-W 35, Frazee 22

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. A-C-GC 56, Royalton/U 12

3. K-M-S 40, Lake Crystal 21

4. Medford 56, Border West 10

Friday, March 6

CONSOLATION

5. Frazee 49, Royalton/U 15

6. Lake Crystal 48, Border West 23

SEMIFINALS

7. Kenyon-W 42, A-C-GC 17

8. K-M-S 33, Medford 23

Saturday, March 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

K-M-S 32, Kenyon-W 25

THIRD PLACE

Medford 29, A-C-GC 24

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

XCEL ENERGY CENTER

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. Foley 39, Perham 18

2. Plainview-E-M 41, Mora 15

3. Simley 31, Scott West 25

4. SM-Albertville 31, Adrian 15

Friday, March 6

CONSOLATION

5. Mora 27, Perham 26

6. Scott West 34, Adrian 21

SEMIFINALS

7. Foley 45, Plainview-E-M 15

8. Simley 31, SM-Albertville 15

Saturday, March 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

Simley 34, Foley 21

THIRD PLACE

Plainview-E-M 28, SM-Albertville 25

Boys' Hockey

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Wednesday, March 11

QUARTERFINALS

1. SC Cathedral vs Mahtomedi

2. Warroad vs Hutchinson

3. Little Falls vs Virginia

4. Breck vs Rochester Lourdes

Thursday, March 12

CONSOLATION

5. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

6. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

Friday, March 13

SEMIFINALS

7. Winner 1 vs WInner 2

8. Winner 3 vs WInner 4

Saturday, March 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

Loser 7 vs Loser 8

FIFTH PLACE

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AA

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

1. Eden Prairie vs Hill-Murray

2. Blaine vs Rochester Century

3. Edina vs Moorhead

4. Duluth East vs Cretin-Derham

Friday, March 13

CONSOLATION

5. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

6. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

SEMIFINALS

7. Winner 1 vs WInner 2

8. Winner 3 vs WInner 4

Saturday, March 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

Loser 7 vs Loser 8

FIFTH PLACE

Winner 5 vs Winner 6

Girls' Basketball

SECTION 6AA WEST

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. Morris/C-A 59, Breckenridge 32

2. Osakis 45, Staples-Motley 44

3. Minnewaska 58, Benson 53

4. West Central 73, LP-GE 60

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

5. Osakis 60, Morris/C-A 55

6. Minnewaska 58, WCA 34

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

7. Osakis vs Minnewaska

SECTION 6AA EAST

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. NL-Spicer 60, Melrose 36

2. B-B-E 64, A-C-GC 63

3. Albany 71, Holdingford 60 (OT)

4. Sauk Centre 57, Paynesville 24

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

5. NL-Spicer 50, B-B-E 39

6. Sauk Centre 64, Albany 63

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

7. NL-Spicer vs Sauk Centre

SECTION 3AA NORTH

Saturday, February 28

QUARTERFINALS

MN Valley Lutheran 70, BOLD 28

LQPV 54, YME 46

Redwood Valley 67, Montevideo 57

G-F-W 65, MACCRAY 62

Tuesday, March 3

SEMIFINALS

Minnesota Valley 55, LQPV 51

Redwood Valley 53, G-F-W 35

Thursday, March 5

FINALS

Redwood Valley vs Pipestone

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Tuesday, March 3

FIRST ROUND

1. C-G-B 59, Henning 47

2. Wheaton/H-N 54, Hillcrest 46

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

3. B-E 70, C-G-B 50

4. Underwood 56, Ashby 45

5. Hancock 52, Wheaton/H-N 48

6. Parkers 71, Battle Lake 49

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

7. B-E 53, Underwood 37

8. Parkers Prairie 53, Hancock 46

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

9. B-E vs Parkers Prairie

Boys' Basketball

Monday, March 8

A-C-GC 74, Albany 59

Saturday, March 7

Milaca 57, Sauk Centre 50

B-B-E 68, Kimball Area 45

Henning 64, Parkers Prairie 60

Friday, March 6

New London-Spicer 76, Morris 64

Paynesville 43, Sauk Centre 41

Mora 62, Milaca 52

Osakis 66, Melrose 62

Breckenridge 76, D-G-F 65

Staples-Motley 71, Pequot Lakes 57

WCA 57, Wheaton/H-N 55

B-B-E 65, EV-Watkins 49

C-G-B 65, Battle Lake 47

Fergus Falls 84, Willmar 81

Hancock 84, Brandon-Evansville 38

Little Falls 65, Alexandria 60

Swanville 80, Parkers Prairie 68

Thursday, March 5

Minnewaska 60, YME 44

Tuesday, March 3

Morris Area 70, Paynesville 37

Montevideo 62, Minnewaska 59

Benson 80, LQPV 72

A-C-GC 71, BOLD 68

RCW 65, YME 42

Albany 69, Mora 60

Foley 74, SC Cathedral 63

NL-Spicer 60, Melrose 48

Sauk Centre 41, LP-GE 35

LP-Audubon 74, Breckenridge 71

Osakis 49, St. John's 41

Staples-Motley 75, Wadena-DC 56

D-G-F 76, WCA 67

B-B-E 92, HL-W-Winsted 82

Hancock 61, Hillcrest 49

Henning 68, Brandon-E 38

Sartell-SS 72, Fergus Falls 69

Boys' Basketball

SECTION 6AA WEST

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

1. LP-GE @ Morris Area

2. Minnewaska @ Benson

3. Osakis @ Staples-Motley

4. West Central @ Breckenridge

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

6 p.m./7:45 @ UMM

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Tuesday, March 17

8 p.m. @ UMM

FINALS

7. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

SECTION 6AA EAST

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

1. Holdingford @ B-B-E

2. Paynewsville @ Melrose

3. A-C-GC @ NL-Spicer

4. Sauk Centre @ Albany

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

6:30 & 8 p.m. @ St. John's

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Tuesday, March 17

7 p.m. @ St. John's

FINALS

7. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

SECTION 3AA NORTH

Saturday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

1. MACCRAY 70, YME 32

2. Redwood Valley 80, G-F-W 71

3. MN Valley Lutheran 79, LQPV 62

4. Montevideo 72, BOLD 66

Tuesday, March 10

SEMIFINALS

5. MACCRAY vs Redwood Valley

6. MN Valley vs Montevideo

Saturday, March 14

@ SW MN STATE - 6

FINALS

7. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Tuesday, March 10

FIRST ROUND

1. Ashby @ Parkers Prairie

2. Brandon-E @ Battle Lake

3. Chokio-A @ Underwood

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

4. Winner 1 @ C-G-B

5. Henning @ Hillcrest

6. Winner 2 @ Wheaton/H-N

7. Winner 3 @ Hancock

Saturday, March 14

@ UMM

SEMIFINALS

8. Winner 4 vs Winner 5

9. Winner 6 vs Winner 7

Tuesday, March 17

@ UMM - 6

FINALS

10. Winner 8 vs Winner 9

UMAC Baseball

Tuesday, March 10

St. Scholastica 15, Manhattenvile 5

Monday, March 9

St. Scholastica 13, St. Behrend 12

Presentation 3, Eureka 2

Dallas 11, Presentation 4

Bethany 3, Wis. Lutheran 2

Bethany 4, Wis. Lutheran 1

Hiram 11, Martin Luther 1

Sunday, March 8

St. Scholastica 8, Hiram 0

St. Scholastica 10, Hiram 5

Juniata 8, Martin Luther 7

Saturday, March 7

Kings 15, Northland 2

Kings 9, Northland 3

Juniata 14, Northwestern 8

Juniata 4, Northwestern 1

Friday, March 6

Northland 9, Clark 8

Clark 16, Northland 2

Lebanon Valley 3, Martin Luther 2

Lebanon Valley 17, Martin Luther 4

Alvernia 22, Northwestern 2

Marywood 11, Northwestern 7

Thursday, March 5

Bethany 2, Carleton 1

Carleton 3, Bethany 1

Wednesday, March 4

Augustana (IL) 8, Northland 2

Tuesday, March 3

Husson 9, Northland 1

Northland 9, Husson 5

Monday, March 2

Presentation 13, North Central 3

Presentation 11, North Central 1

Muhlenberg 16, Northland 8

Sunday, March 1

St. Scholastica 3, St. Thomas 1

St. Thomas 2, St. Scholastica 0

UMAC Softball

Monday, March 9

Black Hills 5, Northwestern 4

Northwestern 6, Daniel Webster 3

Kenyon 8, Bethany 5

Dubuque 13, Bethany 3

Sunday, March 8

Robert Morris 18, Bethany 4

Baldwin Wallace 12, Bethany 0

Saturday, March 7

Northland 7, Johnson & Wales 5

Ohio Norhtern 8, Northland 0

Bemidji State 12, Northwestern 6

Bemidji State 13, Northwestern 5

Friday, March 6

Carleton 8, UM-Morris 7

UM-Morris 14, Carleton 2

Ohio Northern 27, Northland 5

Moravian 11, Northland 2

Marywood 2, Northwestern 1

St. John Fisher 12, Bethany 1

Wartburg 16, Bethany 1

Thursday, March 5

Marywood 13, Northwestern 7

Wednesday, March 4

Northland 2, Anna Maria 1

John Carroll 3, Northland 1

Tuesday, March 3

Northland 9, Clark 4

Lebanon Valley 14, Northland 0

Monday, March 2

Messiah 10, Northland 0

Elizabethtown 4, Northland 1

Macalester 8, Bethany 3

Bethany 4, Macalester 2

Sunday, March 1

St. Scholastica 6, Marian 2

St. Scholastica 8, Concordia (W) 3

Saturday, February 28

UW-Oshkosh 11, UM-Morris 2

Concordia 9, UM-Morris 1

UW-Lacrosse 10, UM-Morris 0

St. Scholastica 7, Hope 1

Simpson 7, St. Scholastica 0

St. Scholastica 12, Finlandia 2

Finlandia 9, Bethany 1

Finlandia 9, Bethany 1

Friday, February 27

Finlandia 10, UM-Morris 7

Simpson 12, UM-Morris 3

Thursday, February 26

UW-Stout 13, Northwestern 3

UW-Stout 7, Northwestern 3

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement