Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Scores, Standings, & Schedules
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Wrestling

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

XCEL ENERGY CENTER

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. Kenyon-W 35, Frazee 22

Advertisement
Advertisement

2. A-C-GC 56, Royalton/U 12

3. K-M-S 40, Lake Crystal 21

4. Medford 56, Border West 10

Friday, March 6

CONSOLATION

5. Frazee 49, Royalton/U 15

6. Lake Crystal 48, Border West 23

SEMIFINALS

7. Kenyon-W 42, A-C-GC 17

8. K-M-S 33, Medford 23

Saturday, March 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

K-M-S 32, Kenyon-W 25

THIRD PLACE

Medford 29, A-C-GC 24

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

XCEL ENERGY CENTER

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. Foley 39, Perham 18

2. Plainview-E-M 41, Mora 15

3. Simley 31, Scott West 25

4. SM-Albertville 31, Adrian 15

Friday, March 6

CONSOLATION

5. Mora 27, Perham 26

6. Scott West 34, Adrian 21

SEMIFINALS

7. Foley 45, Plainview-E-M 15

8. Simley 31, SM-Albertville 15

Saturday, March 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

Simley 34, Foley 21

THIRD PLACE

Plainview-E-M 28, SM-Albertville 25

Boys' Hockey

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Wednesday, March 11

QUARTERFINALS

1. SC Cathedral 5, Mahtomedi 2

2. Warroad 7, Hutchinson 1

3. Little Falls 6, Virginia 2

4. Breck 3, Rochester Lourdes 0

Thursday, March 12

CONSOLATION

5. Hutchinson 4, Mahtomedi 3 (OT)

6. Rochester 5, Virginia 1

Friday, March 13

SEMIFINALS

7. Warroad 5, SC Cathedral 3

8. Breck School 6, Little Falls 1

Saturday, March 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Breck School 7, Warroad 3

THIRD PLACE

Little Falls 4, SC Cathedral 3

FIFTH PLACE

Rochester Lourdes 3, Hutchinson 1

CLASS AA

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

1. Eden Prairie 3, Hill-Murray 2 (OT)

2. Blaine 5, Rochester Century 0

3. Moorhead 5, Edina 2

4. Cretin-Derham 5, Duluth East 2

Friday, March 13

CONSOLATION

5. Hill-Murray 5, Rochester Century 1

6. Edina 6, Duluth East 4

SEMIFINALS

7. Eden Prairie 3, Blaine 0

8. Moorhead 2, Cretin-Derham 1

Saturday, March 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Eden Prairie 3, Moorhead 0

THIRD PLACE

Blaine 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

FIFTH PLACE

Edina 5, Hill-Murray 2

Girls' Basketball

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Thursday, March 19

QUARTERFINALS

Williams Arena

1. Bigfork vs Goodhue

2. Cedar MT/Comfrey vs New Life

3. Red Lake vs Ada-Borup

4. Adrian vs Barnum

Friday, March 20

SEMIFINALS

Target Center - 12 p.m./2 p.m.

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Saturday, March 21

Concordia - 10 a.m.

THIRD PLACE

7. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

Target Center - 12 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

8. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AA

Wednesday, March 18

QUARTERFINALS

Williams Arena/Target Center

1. Braham vs Caledonia

2. Blue Earth vs Jordan

3. E. Grand Forks vs NL-Spicer

4. Pipestone vs HL-W-Winsted

Friday, March 20

SEMIFINALS

Target Center - 6 p.m./8 p.m.

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Saturday, March 21

Concordia - 12 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

7. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

Target Center - 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

8. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAA

Wednesday, March 18

QUARTERFINALS

Williams Arena

1. Worthington vs New Prague

2. Grand Rapids vs Minneapolis

3. Detroit Lakes vs Totino-Grace

4. SM-Albertville vs Minnehaha

Thursday, March 19

SEMIFINALS

Target Center - 12 p.m./2 p.m.

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Saturday, March 21

Concordia - 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

7. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

Target Center - 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

8. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAAA

Wednesday, March 18

QUARTERFINALS

Target Center

1. Blaine vs Minneapolis South

2. White Bear Lake vs Eastview

3. Buffalo vs Centennial

4. Rochester JM vs Eden Prairie

Thursday, March 19

SEMIFINALS

Target Center - 6 p.m./8 p.m.

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

Saturday, March 21

Concordia - 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

7. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

Target Center - 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

8. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

Girls' Basketball

SECTION 6AA WEST

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. Morris/C-A 59, Breckenridge 32

2. Osakis 45, Staples-Motley 44

3. Minnewaska 58, Benson 53

4. West Central 73, LP-GE 60

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

5. Osakis 60, Morris/C-A 55

6. Minnewaska 58, WCA 34

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

7. Osakis 54, Minnewaska 35

SECTION 6AA EAST

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. NL-Spicer 60, Melrose 36

2. B-B-E 64, A-C-GC 63

3. Albany 71, Holdingford 60 (OT)

4. Sauk Centre 57, Paynesville 24

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

5. NL-Spicer 50, B-B-E 39

6. Sauk Centre 64, Albany 63

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

7. NL-Spicer 51, Sauk Centre 29

SECTION 6AA EAST

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

1. NL-Spicer 60, Melrose 36

2. B-B-E 64, A-C-GC 63

3. Albany 71, Holdingford 60 (OT)

4. Sauk Centre 57, Paynesville 24

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

5. NL-Spicer 50, B-B-E 39

6. Sauk Centre 64, Albany 63

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

7. NL-Spicer 51, Sauk Centre 29

SECTION 6AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 13

NL-Spicer vs Osakis

SECTION 3AA NORTH

Saturday, February 28

QUARTERFINALS

MN Valley Lutheran 70, BOLD 28

LQPV 54, YME 46

Redwood Valley 67, Montevideo 57

G-F-W 65, MACCRAY 62

Tuesday, March 3

SEMIFINALS

Minnesota Valley 55, LQPV 51

Redwood Valley 53, G-F-W 35

Friday, March 6

FINALS

Redwood Valley 72, MN Valley 49

SECTION 3AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 13

Redwood Valley vs Pipestone

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Tuesday, March 3

FIRST ROUND

1. C-G-B 59, Henning 47

2. Wheaton/H-N 54, Hillcrest 46

Thursday, March 5

QUARTERFINALS

3. B-E 70, C-G-B 50

4. Underwood 56, Ashby 45

5. Hancock 52, Wheaton/H-N 48

6. Parkers 71, Battle Lake 49

Saturday, March 7

SEMIFINALS

7. B-E 53, Underwood 37

8. Parkers Prairie 53, Hancock 46

Tuesday, March 10

FINALS

9. B-E 65, Parkers Prairie 60

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 13

Ada-Borup vs Brandon-Evansville

Boys' Basketball

SECTION 6AA WEST

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

1. Morris Area 51, LP-GE 46 (OT)

2. Benson 69, Minnewaska 66 (OT)

3. Staples-Motley 90, Osakis 50

4. Breckenridge 67, West Central 42

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

5. Morris Area 78, Benson 62

6. Staples-Motley 61, Breckenridge 55

Tuesday, March 17

FINALS

7. Morris Area vs Staples-Motley

SECTION 6AA EAST

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

1. B-B-E 63, Holdingford 27

2. Melrose 80, Paynesville 71

3. NL-Spicer 84, A-C-GC 50

4. Albany 59, Sauk Centre 56

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

5. B-B-E 64, Melrose 52

6. NL-Spicer 83, Albany 64

Tuesday, March 17

FINALS

7. B-B-E vs NL-Spicer

SECTION 6AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 20 @ SCSU 8:15

Sub-Section Champions

SECTION 3AA NORTH

Saturday, March 7

QUARTERFINALS

1. MACCRAY 70, YME 32

2. Redwood Valley 80, G-F-W 71

3. MN Valley Lutheran 79, LQPV 62

4. Montevideo 72, BOLD 66

Thursday, March 12

SEMIFINALS

5. MACCRAY 83, Redwood Valley 69

6. Montevideo 66, MN Valley 53

Saturday, March 14

FINALS

7. Montevideo 61, MACCRAY 53

SECTION 3AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, March 19 @ SMSU

Montevideo vs Windom Area

SECTION 6A SOUTH

Wednesday, March 11

FIRST ROUND

1. Parkers Prairie 51, Ashby 50

2. Battle Lake 51, Brandon-E 30

3. Underwood 63, Chokio-Alberta 53

Thursday, March 12

QUARTERFINALS

4. C-G-B 68, Parkers Prairie 47

5. Henning 63, Hillcrest 53

6. Wheaton/H-N 66, Battle Lake 33

7. Hancock 103, Underwood 64

Saturday, March 14

SEMIFINALS

8. C-G-B 64, Henning 50

9. Wheaton/H-N 65, Hancock 60

Tuesday, March 17

FINALS

10. C-G-B vs Wheaton/H-N

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, March 20 @ UMM

Semi-final Champions

UMAC Baseball

Saturday, March 14

St. Scholastica 11, Centenary 0

St. Scholastica 4, Centenary 3

Friday, March 13

St. Scholastica 14, La Roche 4 (8)

Ursinus 4, St. Scholastica 3

Wittenberg 6, Bethany 5

Bethany 15, Wittenberg 5

Thursday, March 12

St. Scholastica 15, Oswego 3

Wednesday, March 11

Bethany 7, Rensselaer 4

Geneva 8, Northwestern 4

Geneva 5, Northwestern 3

Tuesday, March 10

St. Scholastica 15, Manhattenville 5

Bethany 9, St. John Fisher 8

Fitchburg 9, Bethany 7

Dallas 5, Presentation 4 (10)

Geneva 14, Martin Luther 2

Geneva 12, Martin Luther 5

Kenyon 14, Northwestern 6

Monday, March 9

St. Scholastica 13, St. Behrend 12

Presentation 3, Eureka 2

Dallas 11, Presentation 4

Bethany 3, Wis. Lutheran 2

Bethany 4, Wis. Lutheran 1

Hiram 11, Martin Luther 1

Sunny-Oswego 9, Northwestern 6

Sunday, March 8

St. Scholastica 8, Hiram 0

St. Scholastica 10, Hiram 5

Juniata 8, Martin Luther 7

Saturday, March 7

Kings 15, Northland 2

Kings 9, Northland 3

Juniata 14, Northwestern 8

Juniata 4, Northwestern 1

Friday, March 6

Northland 9, Clark 8

Clark 16, Northland 2

Lebanon Valley 3, Martin Luther 2

Lebanon Valley 17, Martin Luther 4

Alvernia 22, Northwestern 2

Marywood 11, Northwestern 7

Thursday, March 5

Bethany 2, Carleton 1

Carleton 3, Bethany 1

Wednesday, March 4

Augustana (IL) 8, Northland 2

Tuesday, March 3

Husson 9, Northland 1

Northland 9, Husson 5

Monday, March 2

Presentation 13, North Central 3

Presentation 11, North Central 1

Muhlenberg 16, Northland 8

Sunday, March 1

St. Scholastica 3, St. Thomas 1

St. Thomas 2, St. Scholastica 0

UMAC Softball

Sunday, March 15

Wesleyan 3, St. Scholastica 2

Colorado 8, St. Scholastica 0 (6)

Wesleyan 8, St. Scholastica 0 (5)

Saturday, March 14

Wesleyan 2, St. Scholastica 1

Dallas 8, St. Scholastica 7

Wesleyan 10, St. Scholastica 0

Friday, March 13

Ithaca 8, Northwestern 0

Thursday, March 12

UP-Bradford 7, Northwestern 5

Rhode Island 3, Northwestern 1

SUNY-Oneonta 10, Bethany 2

Baldwin Wallace 17, Bethany 3

Wednesday, March 11

Macalester 5, UM-Morris 4

UM-Morris 4, Macalester 0

Wesleyan 8, Bethany 0

Kenyon 17, Bethany 0

Tuesday, March 10

Northwestern 5, UP-Behrend 4

UP-Behrend 5, Northwestern 1

Monday, March 9

Black Hills 5, Northwestern 4

Northwestern 6, Daniel Webster 3

Kenyon 8, Bethany 5

Dubuque 13, Bethany 3

Sunday, March 8

Robert Morris 18, Bethany 4

Baldwin Wallace 12, Bethany 0

Saturday, March 7

Northland 7, Johnson & Wales 5

Ohio Northern 8, Northland 0

Bemidji State 12, Northwestern 6

Bemidji State 13, Northwestern 5

Friday, March 6

Carleton 8, UM-Morris 7

UM-Morris 14, Carleton 2

Ohio Northern 27, Northland 5

Moravian 11, Northland 2

Marywood 2, Northwestern 1

St. John Fisher 12, Bethany 1

Wartburg 16, Bethany 1

Thursday, March 5

Marywood 13, Northwestern 7

Wednesday, March 4

Northland 2, Anna Maria 1

John Carroll 3, Northland 1

Tuesday, March 3

Northland 9, Clark 4

Lebanon Valley 14, Northland 0

Monday, March 2

Messiah 10, Northland 0

Elizabethtown 4, Northland 1

Macalester 8, Bethany 3

Bethany 4, Macalester 2

Sunday, March 1

St. Scholastica 6, Marian 2

St. Scholastica 8, Concordia (W) 3

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement