Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scores, Standings, & Schedules

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Prep Baseball

SECTION 6A TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, May 26

NORTH

1. #8 Parkers 5, #9 LP-Audubon 0

2. Parkers 9, #1 Bertha-Hewitt 3

Advertisement
Advertisement

3. #5 PR-Backus 6, #4 Sebeka 5

4. #2 Menahga 4, #7 NY Mills 3

5. #3 Hawley 9, #6 Verndale 3

SOUTH

6. #9 C-G-B 10, #8 Ashby 5

7. #1 Wheaton/H-N 14, C-G-B 0

8. #4 Chokio-A 6, #5 Hillcrest 2

9. #7 WCA 8, #2 Hancock 5

10. #3 Morris 9, #6 Brandon-E 0

Thursday, May 28

NORTH

@ Verndale

11. Parkers Prairie 7, PR-Backus 5

12. Hawley 16, Menahga 12

NORTH CHAMPIONSHIP

13. Hawley 14, Parkers Prairie 4

SOUTH

@ Morris

14. Wheaton/H-N 16, C-A 3

15. Morris Area 10, WCA 3

SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

16. Wheaton/H-N 9, Morris 8

Tuesday, June 2

@ Fergus Falls

Wheaton 7, Parkers Prairie 6

@ Fergus Falls

Hawley 15, Morris Area 5 (5)

Thursday, June 4

@ Fergus Falls

SECTION 6A CHAMPIONSHIP

Hawley 5, Wheaton/H-N 2

Amateur Baseball

Sunday, June 7

Rosen 13, Appleton 3 (7)

Wheaton 8, Madison 6

Ortonville 8, Benson 4

Friday, June 5

Madison 11, Appleton 8

Morris 7, Clinton 0

Chokio 9, Wheaton 8 (12)

Sunday, May 31

Morris 11, Appleton 2

Benson 8, Chokio 6

Saturday, May 30

Ortonville 7, Madison 4

Wheaton 14, Appleton 4 (7)

Dumont 10, Benson 4

Rosen 16, Canby 10

Clinton 6, Chokio 2

Prep Baseball

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Thursday, June 11

@ Chaska/Mini Met - 10/12:30

1. Wabasha-Kellogg vs Chisholm

2. New Ulm Cathedral vs St. Bernard's

3. MACCRAY vs Browerville/EV

4. Hawley vs Northern Freeze

@ Chaska Athletic - 3/5:30

WINNER'S BRACKET

5. Winner 1 vs WInner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

@ Mini Met - 3/5:30

LOSER'S BRACKET

7. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

8. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

Friday, June 12

@ Chaska Athletic - 12/2:30/5:30

CONSOLATION

9. Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

10. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AA

Thursday, June 11

@ Dick Putz/Joe Faber - 10/12:30

1. La Crescent vs SC Cathedral

2. Luverne vs DeLaSalle

3. Glencoe-SL vs Orono

4. Mora vs Fergus Falls

@ Dick Putz - 3/5:30

WINNER'S BRACKET

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

@ Joe Faber - 3/5:30

LOSER'S BRACKET

7. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

8. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

Friday, June 12

@ Dick Putz - 12/2:30/5:30

CONSOLATION

9. Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

10. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

CLASS AAA

Thursday, June 11

@ Dick Siebert/Midway - 10/12:30

1. Eagan vs Forest Lake

2. Eden Prairie vs SM-Albertville

3. Stillwater vs Hopkins

4. Owatonna vs Centennial

@ Midway - 3/5:30

WINNER'S BRACKET

5. Winner 1 vs Winner 2

6. Winner 3 vs Winner 4

@ Dick Siebert - 3/5:30

LOSER'S BRACKET

7. Loser 1 vs Loser 2

8. Loser 3 vs Loser 4

Friday, June 12

@ Midway - 12/2:30/5:30

CONSOLATION

9. Winner 7 vs Winner 8

THIRD PLACE

10. Loser 5 vs Loser 6

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. Winner 5 vs Winner 6

Prep Softball

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Thursday, June 4

@ Caswell Park

1. Silver Bay 9, Chatfield 2

2. New Life 3, Lake Crystal 2 (11)

3. Maple Lake 4, Wabasso 3

4. Sacred Heart 2, Hawley 0

WINNER'S BRACKET

5. New Life 5, Silver Bay 0

6. Maple Lake 4, Sacred Heart 2

LOSER'S BRACKET

7. Lake Crystal 3, Chatfield 0

8. Wabasso 12, Hawley 5

Friday, June 5

@ Caswell Park

CONSOLATION

9. Wabasso 2, Lake Crystal 0

THIRD PLACE

10. Sacred Heart 1, Silver Bay 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. New Life 7, Maple Lake 0

CLASS AA

Thursday, June 4

@ Caswell Park

1. Ottertail 3, Winona 2 (8)

2. Hermantown 1, Waseca 0

3. Pipestone 6, Becker 0

4. Minnehaha 2, Mound-Westonka 1

WINNER'S BRACKET

5. Hermantown 5, Ottertail 0

6. Minnehaha 3, Pipestone 1

LOSER'S BRACKET

7. Winona 6, Waseca 1

8. Becker 7, Mound-Westonka 2

Friday, June 5

@ Caswell Park

CONSOLATION

9. Becker 2, Winona 1 (8)

THIRD PLACE

10. Pipestone 11, Ottertail 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

11.Hermantown 7, Minnehaha 0

CLASS AAA

Thursday, June 4

@ Caswell Park

1. Hastings 3, Osseo 1

2. Elk River 1, Mankato W 0

3. Forest Lake 2, Eagan 0

4. North 7, Hopkins 2

WINNER'S BRACKET

5. Elk River 2, Hastings 1

6. North 2, Forest Lake 0

LOSER'S BRACKET

7. Mankato W 3, Osseo 2

8. Eagan 3, Hopkins 0

Friday, June 5

@ Caswell Park

CONSOLATION

9. Eagan 4, Mankato W 0

THIRD PLACE

10. Hastings 5, Forest Lake 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

11. Elk River 1, North 0

Girls'

Track & Field

June 5 & 6

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS A: 1) Bagley/Fosston 47; 2) Providence Academy 40; 3) East Grand Forks 37; 4) Benson/KMS 35; 5) Watertown-Mayer 34; 6) Sauk Centre 32; 7) Osakis 30; 8) Concordia Academy-Roseville 29; 9) Kasson-Mantorville 27; 10) Perham 26; 11) Central MN Christian 25; 12) Holy Family Catholic 24; 13) Pipestone Area 23; 13) United South Central 23; 15) Montevideo 22; 16) Adrian 18; 17) Esko 17; 18) Jordan 16; 18) Belle Plaine/Holy Family 16; 20) Paynesville Area 15; 21) Chatfield 13; 22) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12.50; 23) Cannon Falls 12; 23) Fulda 12; 23) Mora 12; 23) Mayer Lutheran 12; 23) La Crescent 12; 23) Triton 12; 23) Litchfield 12; 30) Worthington 11; 30) Luverne 11; 30) Mille Lacs 11; 33) Morris Area 10; 33) Breck School 10; 33) Staples-Motley 10; 33) Annandale 10; 37) Caledonia/Spring Grove 9; 37) Fairmont 9; 39) Sibley East 8; 39) Pierz Healy 8; 39) Hayfield 8; 39) Park Rapids Area 8; 39) Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 8; 44) Moose Lake/Willow River 7; 44) Rochester Lourdes 7; 46) DeLaSalle 6; 46) Holdingford 6; 46) St. Clair 6; 46) Lyle/Austin Pacelli 6; 46) GFW/MW 6; 46) Mountain Lake 6; 46) LCWM-Nicollet 6; 46) LeSueur-Henderson 6; 54) St. Croix Lutheran 5; 54) Wadena-Deer Creek 5; 54) Murray County Central 5; 54) Southwestern United 5; 54) Le Center/Cleveland 5; 59) St. Peter 4.50 60) Blake School 4; 60) Pine Island 4;60) Pequot Lakes 4; 63) St. Cloud Cathedral 3; 63) St. John's Prep 3; 63) Frazee 3; 63) C-G-B/Chokio-Alberta 3; 63) Albany 3; 63) New York Mills 3; 63) Lake of the Woods 3; 63) New London-Spicer 3; 71) Blue Earth Area 2; 71) St. Cloud Christian 2; 71) Red Lake County 2; 74) Canby/Minneota 1; 74) Virginia 1; 74) Barnum 1; 74) Windom Area 1; 74) International School 1; 74) Yellow Medicine East 1; 74) Braham 1; 81) Rushford-Peterson/Houston 0.50; 81) Foley 0.50

Boys'

Track & Field

June 5 & 6

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - CLASS A: 1) St. Croix Lutheran 45; 2) Brooklyn Center 34; 3) Lac qui Parle/D-B 31; 4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 30.50; 5) Morris Area 29; 6) Frazee 28; 7) Pequot Lakes 26; 8) Eveleth-Gilbert 24; 8) Southwest MN Christian 24; 8) Warroad 24; 8) Concordia Academy-Roseville 24; 12) Paynesville Area 23; 12) Providence Academy 23; 14) Jordan 22; 14) Cotton/Cherry/Cook/Orr 22; 14) Blake School 22; 17) Stewartville 20; 18) LeSueur-Henderson 19; 18) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 19; 18) Annandale 19; 21) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdahl 18; 21) Mahnomen/Waubun 18; 21) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18; 24) Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 17; 25) Redwood Valley 16; 25) Chatfield 16; 27) Litchfield 15; 28) DeLaSalle 14; 28) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 14; 30) Meadow Creek Christian 12; 31) Albany 11; 31) Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11; 31) Holy Family Catholic 11; 34) SchaefferAcademy 10; 34) Foley 10; 34) Ada-Borup 10; 34) Central MN Christian 10; 34) Caledonia/Spring Grove 10; 34) Worthington 10; 34) Medford Tigers 10; 41) New Life Academy 9; 42) Nevis 8; 42) Pine Island 8; 42) Blue Earth Area 8; 42) Milaca 8; 46) Luverne 7; 47) Byron 6; 47) St. Agnes 6; 47) Rushford-Peterson/Houston 6; 50) Pillager 5.50; 51) Breck School 5; 51) Benson/KMS 5; 51) Belle Plaine/Holy Family 5; 51) United South Central 5; 51) Kasson-Mantorville 5; 51) Pierz Healy 5; 57) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4; 57) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4; 57) Mora 4; 60) Hills Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 3; 60) Rochester Lourdes 3; 60) Hayfield 3; 60) Staples-Motley 3; 60) Cromwell 3; 65) Pipestone Area 2; 65) Waterville-Elysian-Morris 2; 65) Mounds Park Academy 2; 65) Renville County West 2; 65) St. Cloud Cathedral 2; 70) West Marshall 1; 70) Ortonville 1; 70) GFW/MW 1; 70) Royalton 1; 70) Roseau High School 1; 70) MACCRAY 1; 70) Canby/Minneota 1; 70) Greenway 1

Elementary Softball

Week 2

Ag Country 12, Dairy Queen 1

Willie's 20, Dairy Queen 7

Electronics 11, Dairy Queen 10

Ag Country 11, Electronics 3

Week 1

Ag Country 4, Bank West 3

Sand & Gravel 18, Electronics 0

Bank West 10, Willie's 2

Bank West 13, Electronics 3

Ag Country 14, Sand & Gravel 5

Little League

Tuesday, May 26

Cardinals 12, Brewers 1

Orioles 6, Tigers 4

Red Sox 13, Mets 6

White Sox 3, Rockies 1

Twins 7, Cubs 6

Yankees 7, Angels 0

Pirates 6, Royals 5

Monday, June 1

Rockies 11, Angels 3

Pirates 12, Cubs 0

Tigers 4, Twins 3

Red Sox 22, Brewers 0

Royals 14, Yankees 2

Orioles 7, Mets 7

Cardinals 11, White Sox 10

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement