Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Smith earns an honorable mention at conference swim meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Minnewaska Gators traveled to Montevideo Saturday for the West Central Conference Swimming and Diving Championships.

"It was a good meet for the first timers to a conference meet and the

Advertisement
Advertisement

new environment," said coach Linda Hoffmann. "They gained valuable experience in how to get up for a big meet. I was really impressed with their poise. Along with the older experience swimmers, we had a good day.

"Being such a young team, the Gators swam well," added Hoffmann. "Agnes Dieter, a 7th grader from Morris, dropped in both of her events, the 100 free and 100 back, to end her season on a high note.

"Mckayla Smith is continuing her great season by adding an All Conference Honorable Mention in the 400 free relay."

Improved times were also recorded by 7th graders Ashley Anderson in the 100 backstroke and Tristin Heald in the 100 breaststroke.

Two eighth graders had improved times. They were Meghan Thoen in the 50 back, 50 freestyle, and 100 back and Mason Schlief in the 50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, and 100 breaststroke.

Freshmen with improved times were Bridgette Weaver in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle, Ari Maras in the 50 freestyle and 200 free relay, and Eden Testa in the 200 individual medley. 

Two sophomores, Amanda Thompson in the 50 breaststroke and Paige Hawkins in the 100 free in relay, had improved times.

Juniors Colleen Rutledge in the 50 fly in the medley relay and Bridget Opdahl in the 100 free in the 400 free relay, recorded improved times.

Seniors, McKayla Smith in the 100 free in 400 free relay, Paige Entzi in the 200 individual medley and 50 back in the relay, and Alexis Banister in the 100 free in the 400 free relay, swam improved times.

Team scores

(1) Melrose 717; (2) Sauk Centre 440; (3) Albany 427.5; (4) Montevideo 314; (5) Minnewaska/Morris 249.5

Individual results

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Melrose 1:58.16; ... (6) Minnewaska/Morris: Paige Entzi, Mason Schlief, Bridget Opdahl, McKayla Smith 2:06.08

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Samantha Rasmussen, Melrose, 2:04.27; ... (9) Bridgette Weaver 2:15.16; (12) Alexis Banister 2:22.43; (15) Halleigh Thompson 2:35.61; (17) Ashlee Boysen 2:42.65

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Sydney Rasmussen, Melrose, 2:21.54; (2) Paige Entzi 2:28.55; (16) Amanda Thompson 3:00.37; (18) Eden Testa 3:03.95; (20) Darrian DuVall 3:21.16

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Amanda Warzecha, Melrose, 25.69; (2) Bridget Opdahl 25.25; (11) McKayla Smith 28.02; (19) Mason Schlief 34.48; (20) Meghan Thoen 33.03

DIVING - (1) Morgan Kingston, Melrose, 307.95

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Gabi Sawyer, Melrose, 1:02.64; ... (13) Alexis Banister 1:20.74; (17) Ashley Anderson 1:30.55; (18) Eden Testa 1:36.08; (19) Darrian DuVall 1:43.70

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Tiana Molitor, Sauk Centre, 56.31; (2-tie) Bridget Opdahl & Amanda Warzecha, Melrose, 57.39; (11) Bridgette Weaver 1:02.37; (17) Paige Hawkins 1:09.42; (19) Agnes Dieter 1:16.50

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Samantha Rasmussen, Melrose, 5:26.29; ... (14) Colleen Rutledge 6:53.89; (16) Halleigh Thompson 7:02.29; (17) Ari Maras 7:16.78

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Melrose 1:46.71; ... (7) Minnewaska/Morris 1:55.71

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Paige Entzi 1:07.15; (17) Meghan Thoen 1:22.72; (18) Agnes Dieter 1:24.91; (19) Ashley Anderson 1:27.55

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Sydney Rasmussen, Melrose, 1:12.36; ... (10) Mason Schlief 1:23.89; (16) Amanda Thompson 1:28.41; (19) Tristin Heald 1:35.61

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Melrose 3:53.50; ... (3) Minnewaska/Morris: Bridgette Weaver, McKayla Smith, Bridget Opdahl, Paige Entzi 3:58.86

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement