Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Joel Harrison throws the discus at the Little Crow Invitational.

Smith, Holzheimer take firsts at Little Crow

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta participated in the 13-team Little Crow Invitational at New London Thursday.

The girls finished in fourth place with 65 points, while the boys took fifth with a score of 60.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both Annandale teams were ranked first.

MaKenzie Smith won the 1600-meter run and Katie Holzheimer finished first in the 200-meter dash.

Both the girls' 4X100 and 4X200 relay teams took first place.

Girls'results

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 126.50; (2) Litchfield 87; (3) Benson/K-M-S 74; (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 65; (5) Paynesville 58; (6) Melrose 50; (7) MACCRAY/RCW 50; (8) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 36; (9) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 35.50; (10) New London-Spicer 34.50; (11) Central MN Christian 29; (11) Minnewaska 29; (13) Sauk Centre 27.50

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (27) Kjestina Bruer 15.47, (31) Liz Schneider 16.53; 200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 27.22, (14) Adrianela Mendez 29.51; 400: (9) Julia Sauder 1:06.75, (12) Anna Grove 1:07.11, (28) Miranda Day 1:39.26

Runs - 800: (5) Kourtney Giese 2:31.00; 1600: (1) MaKenzie Smith 5:31.31; 3200: (2) MaKenzie Smith 12:25.69, (8) Cassidy Fehr 14:42.22

Hurdles - 100: (11) Cassey Hickman 18.39, (12) Rani Bezanson 19.03, (14) Rebekah Aanerud 19.33; 300: (9) Hunter Mundal 53.16, (11) Rebekah Aanerud 54.07, (12) Sydney Engebretson 54.49

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Katie Holzheimer, Adrianela Mendez 51.72; 4 x 200: (1) Beth Holland, Hunter Mundal, Sydney Engebretson, Katie Holzheimer 1:51.39; 4 x 400: (3) Anna Grove, Beth Holland, Kourtney Giese, Julia Sauder 4:23.95; 4X800: (3) Haley Hennen, Hailey Thielke, Julia Sauder, Kourtney Giese 10:36.38

Jumps - High: (12-tie) Courtney Gades, Sydney Engebretson 4-06.00; Pole Vault: (9) Abby Travis 7-00.00; Long: (11) Shala Nyvold 14-02.50, (17) Cassey Hickman 13-09.50, (18) Adrianela Mendez 13-09.00; Triple: (11) Shala Nyvold 30-05.50, (13) Abby Travis 29-05.50, (21) Kjestina Bruer 26-04.50

Weights - Shot Put: (12) Miranda Day 28-11.00, (18) Moira McNally 26-07.00, (24) Kjersa Anderson 24-04.00; Discus: (18) Kjersa Anderson 74-00.00, (23) Kaitlin Vogel 69-10.00

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 119.16; (2) Litchfield 113.50; (3) New London-Spicer 99.50; (4) Sauk Centre 72; (5) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 60.50; (6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 41.50; (7) Benson/K-M-S 37.66; (8) Central MN Christian 36; (9) Minnewaska 31.50; (10) Melrose 29.50; (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 24.50; (12) MACCRAY/RCW 20.66; (13) Paynesville 16

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (13) Brian Miller 12.74, (14) Austin Dierks 12.77, (35) Tanner Larson 13.79; 200: (12) Michael Michaelson 25.14, (19) Trent Wulf 25.89; 400: Connor Metzger 56.43, (16) Trent Wulf 59.33, (20) Tanner Larson 1:02.38

Runs - 800: (3) Roy Reese 2:11.53, (6) Bo Olson 2:15.00; 1600: (6) Gage Anderson 5:06.72

Hurdles - 110: (3) Marcus Cannon 16.62, (7) Aaron Nelson 17.72; 300: (3) Aaron Nelson 43.23, (5) Marcus Cannon 43.51

Relays - 4 x 100: (12) 49.73; 4 X 200: (8) Michael Michaelson, Brian Miller, Austin Dierks, Riley Arndt 1:40.63; 4 x 400: (3) Marcus Cannon, Aaron Nelson, Connor Metzger, Roy Reese 3:43.51; 4 x 800: (6) Aaron Goulet, Beau Keimig, Bo Olson, Ryan Gray 9:14.67

Jumps - High: (7-tie) Michael Michaelson, Austin Dierks, Riley Arndt 5-06.00; Long: (8) Austin Dierks 18-01.00, (9) Aaron Nelson 17-07.00; Triple: (5) Nic Vipond 38-05.00,

Weights - Shot put: (4) Zach Gibson 44-08.00, (8) Joel Harrison 41-02.00, (12) Riley Arndt 40-09.00; Discus: (4) Joel Harrison 129-04.00, (8) Zach Gibson 120-03.00, (10) Wade Ehlers 112-03.00

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement