Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Smith takes 2nd at sections, qualifies for state meet

Email

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta will be represented at the state cross country meet by senior MaKenzie Smith who finished second in the girls' 4,000-meter run at the Section 6A meet Thursday in Spicer.

Advertisement

Smith finished with a time of 15:20, 19 seconds out of first place.

Litchfield junior Savannah Ramirez took first place.

The Tigers' Rachel Rausch finished 24th in 16:43, Savannah Aanerud placed 29th in 17:12, Becca Holland took 47th in 17:50, Tahni Jungst was 70th in 18:56, and Miranda Day placed 101st in 22:41.

As a team, the girls placed sixth of 12 complete teams.

Seth Hare, a senior from Albany, took first in the boys' 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:43.

For the Tigers, Aaron Goulet led the team in 21st place with a time of 18:18. Roy Reese finished 32nd in 18:42, Beau Keimig placed 40th in 18:59, Ryan Gray was 53rd in 19:18, Jonathan Jerke placed 81st in 20:12, Eric Staebler took 90th place in 20:51, and Matt Ohren placed 96th in 21:09.

Overall, the Tigers finished ninth of 16 teams.

The state meet will be held Nov. 3 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

BOYS

Team scoring -- (1) *Albany 72; (2) *Pelican Rapids 77; (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 100; (4) Holdingford 100; (5) Ottertail Central 154; (6) Royalton 180; (7) West Central Area 195; (8) Litchfield 213; (9) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 225; (10) New London-Spicer 238; (11) Sauk Centre 295; (12) St. John's Prep 315; (13) Benson/K-M-S 322; (14) Willmar Community Christian; (15) Ortonville 459; (16) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 481

* -- advances to state tournament as a team

Individual STATE QUALIFIERS (outside of members of state qualifying teams) -- (3) Derek Warner, LP-GE, 17:00; (4) Zach Carlson, Roy, 17:03; (5) Luke Himmelspach, OC, 17:27; (6) Abe Skwira, Hol, 17:27; (8) Caleb Kragenbring, Lit, 17:28; (9) Andrew Zachman, Hol, 17:30; (11) Ben Burgett, CCS, 17:43; (12) Ben Himmelspach, OC, 17;45

MORRIS AREA -- (21) Aaron Goulet 18:18; (66) Roy Reese 18:42; (40) Beau Keimig 18:59; (53) Ryan Gray 19:18; (81) Jon Jerke 20:12; (90) Eric Staebler 20:51

GIRLS

Team scoring -- (1) *Holdingford 52; (2) *Albany 69; (3) Pelican Rapids 89; (4) Benson/K-M-S 127; (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 128; (6) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 149; (7) Litchfield 160; (8) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 149; (9) Breckenridge/Campball-Tintah 261; (11) St. John's Prep 293; (12) Ortonville 325

* -- advances to state tournament as a team

Individual STATE QUALIFIERS (outside of members of state qualifying teams) -- (1) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 15:01; (2) Makenzie Smith, M/CA, 15:20; (5) Emily Bakken, PR, 15:28; (6) Abby VanKempen, West Central Area, 15:37; (7) Tianna Wald, PR, 15:37; (10) Madelyn Zastrow, LP-GE, 15:58; (12) Raelynn Callender, EV-W, 16:05; (13) Promise Butler, Pay, 16:19

MORRIS AREA -- (2) MaKenzie Smith 15:20; (24) Rachel Rausch 16:43; (29) Savannah Aanerud 17:12; (47) Becca Holland 17:50; (70) Tahni Jungst 18:56; (101) Miranda Day 22:41

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement