Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Smith takes 2nd at sections, qualifies for state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta will be represented at the state cross country meet by senior MaKenzie Smith who finished second in the girls' 4,000-meter run at the Section 6A meet Thursday in Spicer.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Smith finished with a time of 15:20, 19 seconds out of first place.

Litchfield junior Savannah Ramirez took first place.

The Tigers' Rachel Rausch finished 24th in 16:43, Savannah Aanerud placed 29th in 17:12, Becca Holland took 47th in 17:50, Tahni Jungst was 70th in 18:56, and Miranda Day placed 101st in 22:41.

As a team, the girls placed sixth of 12 complete teams.

Seth Hare, a senior from Albany, took first in the boys' 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:43.

For the Tigers, Aaron Goulet led the team in 21st place with a time of 18:18. Roy Reese finished 32nd in 18:42, Beau Keimig placed 40th in 18:59, Ryan Gray was 53rd in 19:18, Jonathan Jerke placed 81st in 20:12, Eric Staebler took 90th place in 20:51, and Matt Ohren placed 96th in 21:09.

Overall, the Tigers finished ninth of 16 teams.

The state meet will be held Nov. 3 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

BOYS

Team scoring -- (1) *Albany 72; (2) *Pelican Rapids 77; (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 100; (4) Holdingford 100; (5) Ottertail Central 154; (6) Royalton 180; (7) West Central Area 195; (8) Litchfield 213; (9) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 225; (10) New London-Spicer 238; (11) Sauk Centre 295; (12) St. John's Prep 315; (13) Benson/K-M-S 322; (14) Willmar Community Christian; (15) Ortonville 459; (16) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 481

* -- advances to state tournament as a team

Individual STATE QUALIFIERS (outside of members of state qualifying teams) -- (3) Derek Warner, LP-GE, 17:00; (4) Zach Carlson, Roy, 17:03; (5) Luke Himmelspach, OC, 17:27; (6) Abe Skwira, Hol, 17:27; (8) Caleb Kragenbring, Lit, 17:28; (9) Andrew Zachman, Hol, 17:30; (11) Ben Burgett, CCS, 17:43; (12) Ben Himmelspach, OC, 17;45

MORRIS AREA -- (21) Aaron Goulet 18:18; (66) Roy Reese 18:42; (40) Beau Keimig 18:59; (53) Ryan Gray 19:18; (81) Jon Jerke 20:12; (90) Eric Staebler 20:51

GIRLS

Team scoring -- (1) *Holdingford 52; (2) *Albany 69; (3) Pelican Rapids 89; (4) Benson/K-M-S 127; (5) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 128; (6) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 149; (7) Litchfield 160; (8) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 149; (9) Breckenridge/Campball-Tintah 261; (11) St. John's Prep 293; (12) Ortonville 325

* -- advances to state tournament as a team

Individual STATE QUALIFIERS (outside of members of state qualifying teams) -- (1) Savannah Ramirez, Lit, 15:01; (2) Makenzie Smith, M/CA, 15:20; (5) Emily Bakken, PR, 15:28; (6) Abby VanKempen, West Central Area, 15:37; (7) Tianna Wald, PR, 15:37; (10) Madelyn Zastrow, LP-GE, 15:58; (12) Raelynn Callender, EV-W, 16:05; (13) Promise Butler, Pay, 16:19

MORRIS AREA -- (2) MaKenzie Smith 15:20; (24) Rachel Rausch 16:43; (29) Savannah Aanerud 17:12; (47) Becca Holland 17:50; (70) Tahni Jungst 18:56; (101) Miranda Day 22:41

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement