Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Stingrays host Western Regionals
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

On Saturday afternoon, the Morris Area Stingrays hosted Western Regional Championships at the Regional Fitness Center.

Melrose/Sauk Centre won with a total of 946.5 points. They were followed by Montevideo with 667.5 and Morris with 265 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The highlights of the meet included the Stingray swimmers setting fourteen season-best times and two top-six, or ribbon, finishes in individual events by Austin Schieler and Roy Reese.

The Stingrays will travel to Hutchinson on Feb. 27 and 28 for the Section 3A Swim and Dive Championships.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the team of Jacob Erickson, Brandon Pry, Mickey Cotter, and Jason Rinkenberger came in with a time of 2:42.91.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Austin Schieler took sixth place with a time of 2:09.88. He was followed by Otto Kildegaard's first attempt at this event this season with a time of 2:20.00 and Roberto Gameiro's season-best time of 3:04.35.

In the 200 individual medley, both Reese and Vaughn Dieter swam for season-best times of 2:43.59 and 3:29.83, respectively.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Erickson paced the Stingrays with a season-best time of 28.42. He was followed by Gage Anderson's 29.49 and Rinkenberger's season-best time of 31.57.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Schieler led the way with a 57.64 and he was followed by season-best times of 1:01.98 by Kildegaard, 1:17.14 by Rinkenberger, 1:20.59 by Gameiro, and 1:21.14 by Dieter.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Anderson came in with a season-best time of 6:51.65.

In the 200 free relay, the Stingrays' team of Stefan Lemke, Reese, Anderson, and Schieler took fifth place with a time of 1:44.36. The 'rays second relay team of Rinkenberger, Gameiro, Dieter, and Mickey Cotter came in with a time of 2:19.37.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Reese finished sixth with a season-best time of 1:12.12. He was followed by Erickson's season-best time of 1:22.02.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, both Pry and Cotter came in with season-best times of 1:37.40 and 1:37.80, respectively.

In the 400 freestyle relay, the team of Schieler, Anderson, Reese, and Lemke came in with a third-place finish of 3:55.56. The second relay team of Rinkenberger, Dieter, Cotter, and Erickson finished with a time of 4:55.55.

Advertisement