Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tennis season wrapping up for Tigers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/all/themes/morrissuntribune_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tennis season wrapping up for Tigers
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

As the tennis season wraps up, the Morris Area team has been busy.

Montevideo 6

Morris Area 1

The Tigers hosted Montevideo on Sept. 16.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We had several competitive matches," said coach Jim Gillis.  "If we had been able to finish those strong, it would have been a very close match."

1st Singles: Shelby Monahan  defeated Morris Area's Jenny Hennen 6-2, 6-3.

2nd Singles: Avery Carlbom defeated Tiger Laura Lou Delehanty 7-5, 6-0.

3rd Singles: Manda Bertrand defeated Tiger Hannah Estenson 6-0, 6-0.

4th Singles: Jennessa Runia defeated Morris Area's Pam Sax 6-0, 6-0.

1st Doubles: Kayla Berget/Amanda Lipinski defeated Tigers Tabby Sanderson/Bekah Larsen 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

2nd Doubles: Morris Area's Sam Buro/ Mishayla Schreifels defeated Matti Peters/Emily Hein 6-1, 6-1.

3rd Doubles: Tori Jarman/Abbie Haugen defeated Tigers Brittney Harrison/Kelsey Schreifels 6-2, 6-0.

LQPV 6

Morris Area 1

On Sept. 18, the Tigers hosted the Eagles of Lac qui Parle Valley.

"This was another match where we were competitive in several matches, but didn't finish well," said Gillis.

1st Singles: Karley Weir  defeated Tiger Jenny Hennen 6-0, 6-2.

2nd Singles: Colleen Morken  defeated Tiger Bekah Larsen 6-3, 6-3.

3rd Singles: Sarah Hanson  defeated Tiger Rory Anderson 6-1, 6-0.

4th Singles: Brittany Engesmoe defeated Tiger Kelsey Schreifels 6-0, 6-1. 1st Doubles: Ivy Schueller/Madolynn Morken defeated Tigers Sam Buro/Mishayla Schreifels 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

2nd Doubles: Morris Area's Tabby Sanderson/Laura Lou Delehanty defeated Kelle Thompson/Danielle Brehmer  6-3, 6-3.

3rd Doubles: Sarah Zaiser/ Brittany Stensruud  defeated Tigers Brittany Harrison/Pam Sax 6-3, 6-0. Exhibition: Jessica Eliason/Jordyn Kalthoff defeated Harrison/Sax 8-7.

WCA 6

Morris Area 1

The Tigers traveled to Barrett to play the Knights of West Central Area on Sept. 22.

"Our doubles teams played competitive matches, particularly second doubles," said Gillis.  "Our singles never really got untracked."

1st Singles: Mikayla Paulson defeated Jenny Hennen 6-0, 6-0.

2nd Singles: Sarah Wagner defeated Bekah Larsen 6-1, 6-1.

3rd Singles: Nicole Anderson defeated Rory Anderson 6-0, 6-0.

4th Singles: Kelley Haberer defeated Hannah Estenson 6-1, 6-0.

1st Doubles: Hope Krusemark/Emma Byrne defeated Sam Buro/Mishayla Schreifels 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1).

2nd Doubles: Laura Lou Delehanty/Tabby Sanderson defeated Amanda Hanson/Becky Rauchbauer 7-5, 6-3.

3rd Doubles: Carly Gilbertson/Jasmyn Sutton defeated Pam Sax/Renae Mullins 6-4, 6-1.

Exhibition: Krista Matthews-Saugstad defeated Sarah Frisch 7-6 (7-5).

Emily Frykman/ Lauren Grenson defeated Kelsey Schreifels/Brittany Harrison 6-1.

Benson 7

Morris Area 0

In the final match before the West Central Conference meet, the Tigers traveled to Benson on Sept. 23.

"This was a tough match against the WCC South conference champions," said Gillis.

1st Singles: Abby Fragodt defeated Jenny Hennen 6-0, 6-0.

2nd Singles: Nat Natpattanapong defeated Bekah Larsen 6-0, 6-0.

3rd Singles: Catherine James defeated Rory Anderson 6-0, 6-0. 4th Singles: Sara Rajewsky defeated Krista Matthews-Saugstad 6-0, 6-2.

1st Doubles: Lauren Alsaker/Chelsey Goff defeated Sam Buro/Mishayla Schreifels 6-2, 6-1.

2nd Doubles: Cassie Johnson/Datriana Jensen defeated Tabby Sanderson/Laura Lou Delehanty 6-2, 6-2.

3rd Doubles: Ginger Breen/Hillary Wilts defeated Pam Sax/Renae Mullins 6-1, 6-0.

Exhibition: Emily Reuss defeated Hannah Estenson 8-6.

Amber Leighton/Emily Pederson defeated Kelsey Schreifels/Brittany Harrison 8-1.

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness