Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Three Tigers are Big Ole runners up

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

For the second Saturday in a row, the Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta wrestling time finished a tournament with three runners up.  At the Big Ole Tournament in Alexandria Saturday, Dillan Johnson at 138 pounds, Connor Metzger at 170 pounds, and Joel Harrison at 220 pounds all took home second-place medals. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tigers placed sixth as a team with 74 points.  Moorhead claimed the team title with 189.0 points. 

Johnson defeated Jake Nienaber of Alexandria 6-3 in the quarter finals.  In the semi finals he beat Josh Lawson of Wadena-Deer Creek 4-2.  In the finals he lost to the No. 1 seed Mitch Bengston of St. Cloud Apollo by a fall in 1:50.

Metzger received the No. 1 seed in a tough weight class.  He received a bye in the quarter finals.  In the semi finals he pinned Mike Schluter of Alexandria in 2:55.  In the finals he lost to Tyler Ziegler of Frazee 14-7.

Harrison was also in a very tough weight class as the No. 4 seed.  In the quarter finals he beat Jorge Munoz-Pederson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 1-0.  In the semi finals he defeated the No. 1 seed Tony Reurink of Frazee 5-4 with a takedown in the last few seconds.  The finals was a rematch of the Grant County Tournament finals and the result was the same.  Justin Cumberbatch of Alexandria defeated Harrison 11-7. 

At 126 pounds Evan Nelson finished in fifth place going 2-2.

Travis Ostby at 132 pounds placed sixth going 1-3.

At 182 pounds Aaron Nelson placed sixth with a 1-3 finish.

Jacob Sperr at 285 pounds finished sixth going 0-3. 

At 106 pounds Matt Munsterman was 0-2.

At 113 pounds Mitchell Ascheman was 0-2.

At 120 pounds Philip Messner was 0-2.

At 145 pounds Myles Smith was 0-1.

At 152 pounds Jerid Berning was 0-2.

At 160 pounds Seth Nelson was 0-2.

At 195 pounds Alec Gausman was 0-2.  

Big Ole Tournament Point Totals

1. Moorhead 189.0; 2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 188.5; 3. Frazee 187; 4. Alexandria 153.50; 5. St. Cloud Apollo 84.0; 6. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio Alberta 74.0; 7. Wadena-Deer Creek 63.0; 8. ROCORI 52.0; 9. Minnewaska 47.0

Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness