Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Dillan Johnson (left) was named the Co-MVW, along with Zach Carlson of K-M-S, at the Morris Invite Saturday.
Dillan Johnson (left) was named the Co-MVW, along with Zach Carlson of K-M-S, at the Morris Invite Saturday.

Three Tigers capture titles at home invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Morris, 56267

Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Three Tigers captured titles when the Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta wrestling team hosted the an Invitational on Saturday. 

Dillan Johnson took the 138-pound title and was named Co-MVW. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Connor Metzger claimed the 170-pound title.

Joel Harrison won the 220-pound title, taking first place in the Morris Invitational for the third-straight year. 

The Tigers had one other wrestler in the finals.  Evan Nelson took second place at 126 pounds. 

Eleven other Tigers placed in the tournament.

As a team, the Tigers finished in third place scoring 152 points. 

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won the team title with 264.50 points.  Zach Carlson of K-M-S was the other Co-MVW.  He captured the 152-pound title.   

Dillan Johnson, the No. 3 seed, started his title run with a pin over Zach Larsen of Fosston/Bagley in the quarter-final match.  He then beat the No. 2 seed, Jace Loge, of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 6-4 in overtime in the semi-finals match.  In the championship match he beat the No. 1 seed, Ben Lundebrek, of Benson.   

Conner Metzger was the No. 1 seed at 170 pounds and received a first-round bye.  In the semi-final match he pinned Isaac Cloos of Ortonville in 3:25.  In the finals he pinned Karter Vanheuveln of K-M-S in 4:46.

Joel Harrison was also the No. 1 seed in the 220-pound weight class.  In the quarter-final match he pinned Jordan Bruns of West Central Area in 2:31.  In the semi-final match he beat Kurt Kent of Pequot Lakes 8-1.  In the finals he defeated Jorge Munoz-Peterson of K-M-S 7-4.

Evan Nelson was the No. 2 seed at 126 pounds.  In the quarter-final match he pinned Lucas McCoy of Pequot Lakes in 1:46.  In the semi-final match he pinned Gabe Hanson of Fosston/Bagley in 1:03.  In the finals he lost to the No. 1 seed, Cody Peters, of K-M-S by a score of 11-3.

At 113 pounds Mitchell Ascheman finished 2-1 for third place.

At 195 pounds Alec Gausman finished 2-1 for third place.

At 106 pounds Matthew Munsterman finished in fourth place with a 1-2 record.

At 132 pounds Travis Ostby took fourth place going 0-2.

At 120 pounds Philip Messner placed fifth going 2-1.

At 285 pounds Jacob Sperr placed fifth going 0-1. 

At 182 pounds Matt Vinson took sixth place going 0-2.

Devin Robertson was 0-2 at 145 pounds.

Jerid Berning was 0-2 at 152 pounds.  

Morris Invitational Wrestling Tournament

1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 264.50; 2. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 177.00; 3. Morris/Hancock/C-A 152.00; 4. Benson 114.50; 5. Fosston/Bagley 105.00; 6. Breckenridge 85.00; 7. West Central Area 80.50; 8. Ortonville 71.00

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness