Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger Beat

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

FFA results from State Convention

Agricultural Sales: Gold (4th in the state) - Courtney Ehleringer - Gold (4th overall), Jordan Staples - Gold (11th overall), Tom Holland and Michael Michaelson - Silver

Advertisement
Advertisement

Agricultural Issues: Gold (1st in the State, Nationals Trip) - Brooke Wente, Martha Koehl, Eric Wulf, Tony Domnick, Rachel Moser, Brady Wulf

Creed Speaking: Brady Wulf - Silver

Prepared Public Speaking: Sami Searle - Silver

Dairy Cattle Evaluation: Silver - Matt Huot - Silver, Taylor Hufford - Silver, Eric Wulf - Silver, Connor Metzger - Silver

Dairy Foods - Silver (15th Overall) - McKenzie Smith, Courtney Gades, Olivia Reimers, Melanie Van Horn - Silver

Discussion Meet: Ethan Bruer - Gold (State Top 5), final round

Extemporaneous Speaking: Shauna Kill - Silver (5th place)

Farm Management: Bronze - Kaitlin VanHorn - Silver, Renae Mullins - Bronze, Emily Moser - Bronze, Kayla Lesmeister - Bronze.

Floriculture: Silver - Julia Sauder - Silver, Larissa Schmidgall - Silver, Laura Kuhn - Bronze, Tori Fuhrman - Silver.

Horse Evaluation: Gold (10th overall in state) - Kelly Mahoney - Gold, Rachel Moser - Gold, Sami Searle - Silver, Erin Schieler - Silver

Job Interview: Monserrat Mendez - Bronze

Livestock Evaluation: Gold (8th Overall) - Brady Wulf - Gold, Lloyd Lesmiester - Gold, Jake Moser - Gold, Natalie Johnston - Gold

Market Plan: Gold (1st in State and Nationals Trip) - Steph Hennen, Xochil Mendez, Mikaela Henrichs

Meats Evaluation: Gold (10th Overall) - Mason Metzger - Silver, Kendra Sperr - Silver, Shauna Kill -Gold, Brooke Wente - Bronze

Parliamentary Procedure: Bronze - Sami Searle, Natalie Johnston, Beth Holland, Lloyd Lesmeister, Amanda Moser, Jake Moser, Kendra Sperr, Steph Hennen, Brooke Wente - Bronze

Soils: Bronze - Brody Bahr - Bronze, Tyler McNally - Bronze, Cody Eystad - Silver, Ethan Bruer - Bronze

Poultry: Bronze - Tyler Henrichs - Silver, Nic Vipond - Bronze, Bryce Jergenson - Bronze, Aaron Wehking -Bronze

Nursery and Landscaping: Bronze - Marti Koehl - Bronze, Erica Domnick - Silver, Chelsey Ehleringer - Bronze, Beth Holland - Silver

Small Animals: Bronze - Amanda Moser - Bronze, Rebakah Aanerud - Bronze

A Glance ahead

May 23 - 7-12 Choir Concert - 8:00 p.m.

Perpich Arts Civil Rights Performance during the Choir Concert in the Concert Hall. Refreshments will be served at 7:15 and also after the concert.

May 26 - Visual Arts and CTE Show - 6-8:00 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement