Weather Forecast


Tiger Beat

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Morris,Minnesota 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
Tiger Beat
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

FFA results from State Convention

Agricultural Sales: Gold (4th in the state) - Courtney Ehleringer - Gold (4th overall), Jordan Staples - Gold (11th overall), Tom Holland and Michael Michaelson - Silver


Agricultural Issues: Gold (1st in the State, Nationals Trip) - Brooke Wente, Martha Koehl, Eric Wulf, Tony Domnick, Rachel Moser, Brady Wulf

Creed Speaking: Brady Wulf - Silver

Prepared Public Speaking: Sami Searle - Silver

Dairy Cattle Evaluation: Silver - Matt Huot - Silver, Taylor Hufford - Silver, Eric Wulf - Silver, Connor Metzger - Silver

Dairy Foods - Silver (15th Overall) - McKenzie Smith, Courtney Gades, Olivia Reimers, Melanie Van Horn - Silver

Discussion Meet: Ethan Bruer - Gold (State Top 5), final round

Extemporaneous Speaking: Shauna Kill - Silver (5th place)

Farm Management: Bronze - Kaitlin VanHorn - Silver, Renae Mullins - Bronze, Emily Moser - Bronze, Kayla Lesmeister - Bronze.

Floriculture: Silver - Julia Sauder - Silver, Larissa Schmidgall - Silver, Laura Kuhn - Bronze, Tori Fuhrman - Silver.

Horse Evaluation: Gold (10th overall in state) - Kelly Mahoney - Gold, Rachel Moser - Gold, Sami Searle - Silver, Erin Schieler - Silver

Job Interview: Monserrat Mendez - Bronze

Livestock Evaluation: Gold (8th Overall) - Brady Wulf - Gold, Lloyd Lesmiester - Gold, Jake Moser - Gold, Natalie Johnston - Gold

Market Plan: Gold (1st in State and Nationals Trip) - Steph Hennen, Xochil Mendez, Mikaela Henrichs

Meats Evaluation: Gold (10th Overall) - Mason Metzger - Silver, Kendra Sperr - Silver, Shauna Kill -Gold, Brooke Wente - Bronze

Parliamentary Procedure: Bronze - Sami Searle, Natalie Johnston, Beth Holland, Lloyd Lesmeister, Amanda Moser, Jake Moser, Kendra Sperr, Steph Hennen, Brooke Wente - Bronze

Soils: Bronze - Brody Bahr - Bronze, Tyler McNally - Bronze, Cody Eystad - Silver, Ethan Bruer - Bronze

Poultry: Bronze - Tyler Henrichs - Silver, Nic Vipond - Bronze, Bryce Jergenson - Bronze, Aaron Wehking -Bronze

Nursery and Landscaping: Bronze - Marti Koehl - Bronze, Erica Domnick - Silver, Chelsey Ehleringer - Bronze, Beth Holland - Silver

Small Animals: Bronze - Amanda Moser - Bronze, Rebakah Aanerud - Bronze

A Glance ahead

May 23 - 7-12 Choir Concert - 8:00 p.m.

Perpich Arts Civil Rights Performance during the Choir Concert in the Concert Hall. Refreshments will be served at 7:15 and also after the concert.

May 26 - Visual Arts and CTE Show - 6-8:00 p.m.