Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Katie Holzheimer is the first to cross the finish line in the girls’ 100-meter dash Thursday at Minnewaska Area High School. Pictured (from left) are Lexi Steege, Hancock; Holzheimer; Megan Friedrich, Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, Mariah Meckius, Minnewaska; and Nicole Milander, Hancock.
Katie Holzheimer is the first to cross the finish line in the girls’ 100-meter dash Thursday at Minnewaska Area High School. Pictured (from left) are Lexi Steege, Hancock; Holzheimer; Megan Friedrich, Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, Mariah Meckius, Minnewaska; and Nicole Milander, Hancock.

Tiger boys, girls are sub-section track & field champions

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Morris, 56267

Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Both Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta track and field teams claimed the Sub-Section 21 title Thursday at Minnewaska.

The girls recorded eight first-place finishes to accumulate 169 points, 65 more than the next highest score set by Osakis.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The boys earned four first-place medals to finish with 152 points. The next closest team was West Central Area with 92.

Individuals finishing in the top five, and relays placing first or second, advance to the section meet Thursday in Moorhead.

SUB-SECTION

Boys’ Results

Team scoring: (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 152; (2) West Central Area 92; (3) Osakis 63; (4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53.50; (5) Sauk Centre 53; (6) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 47; (7) Minnewaska Area 42; (8) Hancock 32. 50; (9) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 22

Individual (First place and Tigers placing)

Sprints

100: (1) Brian Thorstad, Osakis, 11.75; ... (7) Jude Pelowski 12.35

200: (1) Austin Maanum C-G-B, 23.97; ... (6) Jude Pelowski 25.24

400: (1) Austin Maanum C-G-B, 52.52; ... (5) Max Jerke 56.22

Runs

800: (1) Jason Montonye, C-G-B, 2:01.07; ... (5) Bo Olson 2:18.08

1600: (1) Alex Toms, WCA, 5:00.25; (2) Ryan Gray 5:01.58

3200: (1) Grant Backes, Osakis, 10:21.61; (2) Aaron Goulet 10:53.40

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon 16.42; ... (3) Aaron Nelson 17.96

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon 42.74; ... (4) Aaron Nelson 45.31; ... (6) Jude Pelowski 45.81

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Osakis 46.92; (2) Morris/C-A (Darion Helberg, Trent Wulf, Beau Keimig, Aaron Nelson) 47.26

4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:37.09; (2) Morris/C-A (Trent Wulf, Michael Michaelson, Beau Keimig, Austin Dierks) 1:38.44

4 x 400: (1) Wheaton/H-N 3:40.47; (2) Morris/C-A (Marcus Cannon, Connor Metzger, Bo Olson, Max Jerke) 3:41.54

4 x 800: (1) WCA 8:51.18; ... (5) Morris/C-A (Aaron Goulet, Ryan Gray, Max Jerke, Bo Olson) 9:05.80

Jumps

High: (1) Daniel Schack, WCA, 6-03.00; (2) Austin Dierks 5-11.25

Pole vault: (1) Connor Metzger 10-06.00; (2) Trent Ostby 10-00.00; ... (4) Trent Wulf 9-00.00

Long: (1) Daniel Schack, WCA, 20-01.50; ... (3) Austin Dierks 19-04.50; ... (6) Nic Vipond 18-10.00

Triple: (1) Daniel Schack, WCA, 41-04.00; (2) Nic Vipond 41-01.00; ... (8) Marcus Cannon 38-02.00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nathan Snider, Minnewaska, 44-06.25; (2) Joel Harrison 44-06.00; ... (6) Darion Helberg 37-10.00; (7) Nate Vipond 37-02.00

Discus: (1) Joel Harrison 133-04; (2) Darion Helberg 122-00; ... (6) Nate Vipond 114-08

Girls’ results

Team scoring: (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 169; (2) Osakis 104; (3) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 88; (4) West Central Area 59; (5) Sauk Centre 46; (6) Minnewaska 41; (7) Hancock 22; (8) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17; (9) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 12

Individual

Sprints

100: (1) Katie Holzheimer 13.01; ... (4) Katie Folkman 13.54

200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 27.45; ... (3) Katie Folkman 28.38; ... (5) McKenna Lubenow 28.71

400: (1) Correy Hickman 1:03.34; ... (3) Anna Grove 1:03.94;... (7) Kelly Huot 1:07.04

Runs

800: (1) Kylee Fernholz, WCA, 2:24.44; ... (4) Savannah Aanerud 2:32.89

1600: (1) MaKenzie Smith 5:34.14; ... (6) Rachel Rausch 6:18.88

3200: (1) MaKenzie Smith 11:58.93

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Caroline Jansen, Ashby/B-E, 16.52; ... (4) Cassey Hickman 18.36; (5) Rebekah Aanerud 18.43; (6) Anika Mundal 19.09

300 lows: (1) Caroline Jansen, Ashby/B-E, 49.89; (2) Midori Soderberg 50.52;...(7) Hunter Mundal 53.79; (8) Rebekah Aanerud 54.46

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Osakis 50.89; (2) Morris/C-A (Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Katie Holzheimer) 52.42

4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:47.95; (2) Morris/C-A (Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, McKenna Lubenow) 1:54.16

4 x 400: (1) Osakis 4:11.50; ...(3) Morris/C-A (Anna Grove, Beth Holland, MaKenzie Smith, Correy Hickman) 4:22.11

4 x 800: (1) West Central Area 10:27.11; (2) Morris/C-A (Anna Grove, Rachel Rausch, Savannah Aanerud, Cassidy Fehr) 10:39.89

Jumps

High: (1) Courtney Gades 4-09.25; ... (7) Sydney Engebretson 4-07.00; (8) Brandi Domnick 4-06.00

Pole vault: (1) Abby Travis 8-06.00; (2) Kindra Cannon 8-00.00; ... (6) Haley Erdahl 6-06.00

Long: (1) Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 16-07.75; ... (8) Adrianela Mendez 14-08.00

Triple: (1) Caroline Jansen, Ashby/B-E, 35-08.00; ... (7) Katie Cannon 31-09.00; (8) Abby Travis 3-07.50

Weights

Shot put: (1) Jessica Bliese, Osakis, 31-11.00; (2) Miranda Day 31-09.25

Discus: (1) MaKenzie Smith 107-06; ... (4) Miranda Day 94-08

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement