Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger boys, girls take third at Eagle Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

Both Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta cross country teams placed third at the Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Invitational Thursday. Redwood Valley took first in both varsity events.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Tiger girls were again led by MaKenzie Smith, who placed second overall with a time of 16:03. Savannah Aanerud finished seventh in 17:45, with Rachel Rausch placing eighth with a time of 17:46. Becca Holland placing 23rd in 19:55; Adrianela Mendez finished 26th in 20:20; and Tahni Jungst was 34th in 22:19.

Aaron Goulet placed third to lead the boys with a time of 18:20. Roy Reese finished ninth with a 19:02; Beau Keimig placed 16th in 19:56; Ryan Gray was 19th in 20:32; Max Jerke was 26th in 21:11; and Eric Staebler was 36th in 22:10.

In the junior varsity boys' 4000-meter race, Owen Erickson was 22nd in 18:11; Matt Ohren was 34th in 18:48; Dylan DeToy was 40th in 19:27; Chris Tiernan was 44th in 20:29; Garner Swenson was 45th in 20:34; Ben Folkman was 46th in 20:42; and Bo Gullickson was 48th in 21.36.

BOYS

Team scoring -- (1) Redwood Valley 26; (2) Montevideo 42; (3) Morris Area 73; (5) MACCRAY/RCW 139; (6) Yellow Medicine East 142; (7) BOLD 142; (8) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

Individual TOP FIVE -- (1) Alex Amunrud, RV, 17:44; (2) Ryan Phillips, RV, 17:53; (3) Aaron Goulet, MA, 18:20; (4) Joseph Varpness, Mon, 18:25; (5) Ryan Maroney, Mon, 18:28

MORRIS AREA -- (2) Aaron Goulet 18:20; (9) Roy Reese 19:02; (16) Beau Keiming 19:56; (19) Ryan Gray 20:32; (26) Jon Jerke 21:11; (36) Eric Staebler 22:10

GIRLS

Team scoring -- (1) Redwood Valley 43; (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 49; (3) Morris Area 58; (4) Montevideo 64; (5) Yellow Medicine East, MACCRAY/RCW, BOLD all incomplete

Individual TOP FIVE -- (1) Kayla Huhnerkoch, RV, 15:44; (2) Makenzie Smith, MA, 16:03; (3) Alaysia Freetly, L/DB, 16:48; (4) Nicole Bunting, RV, 17:01; (5) Kelly Kvaal, L/DB, 17:08

MORRIS AREA -- (2) MaKenzie Smith 16:03; (7) Savannah Aanerud 17:45; (8) Rachel Rausch 17:46; (23) Becca Holland 19:55; (26) Adrianela Mendez 20:20; (34) Tahni Jungst 22:19

Advertisement
Morris Sun Tribune 320-589-4357 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness