Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger boys, girls win sub-section track trophies

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267 http://www.morrissuntribune.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0128/katie1.jpg?itok=odhjgBkD
Morris Sun Tribune
320-589-4357 customer support
Tiger boys, girls win sub-section track trophies
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys' and girls' track & field teams won the sub-section meet at the University of Minnesota, Morris Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Athletes placing in the top five as individuals, as well as relays finishing in first or second place, will advance to compete at the Section 6A meet Thursday, May 31 in Moorhead.

Tiger girls advancing to the section meet include Katie Holzheimer in the 100- and 200-meter dashes; Sydney Engebretson in the 200-meter; Julia Sauder in the 400-meter; MaKenzie Smith in the 1600, 3200, and discus; Rebekah Aanerud in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles; Hunter Mundal and Cassey Hickman in the 300-meter hurdles; Courtney Gades in the high jump; Abby Travis, Haley Erdahl, and Kindra Cannon in the pole vault; Adrianela Mendez in the long jump; Miranda Day in the shot put; and the 4X100, 4X200, and 4X800 relays teams.

Boys competing at sections will be Connor Metzger in the 400-meter dash and pole vault; Roy Reese and Bo Olson in the 800-meter; Aaron Goulet in the 3200; Marcus Cannon and Aaron Nelson in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles; Riley Arndt in the high jump; and Austin Dierks in the high jump and long jump; Trent Wulf and Trent Ostby in the pole vault; Nic Vipond in the triple jump; Zach Gibson in the shot put and discus; Joel Harrison in the discus; and the 4X400 relay team.

Girls' results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 134; (2) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 106; (3) Osakis 69; (4) Minnewaska 67; (4) Sauk Centre 67; (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 50; (7) West Central Area 41; (8) Wheaton/H-N 16; (9) Hancock 8

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 100: (1) Katie Holzheimer 12.86; 200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 26.58, (4) Sydney Engebretson 28.38; 400: (5) Julia Sauder 1:04.78, (6) Anna Grove 1:05.95

Runs - 1600: (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:32.04; 3200: (3) MaKenzie Smith 12:10.38

Hurdles - 100: (4) Rebekah Aanerud 18.44, (6) Cassey Hickman 18.47; 300: (2) Rebekah Aanerud 52.02, (3) Hunter Mundal 52.45, (4) Cassey Hickman 54.35

Relays - 4 x 100: (1) Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Katie Holzheimer 51.48; 4 x 200: (2) Beth Holland, Hunter Mundal, Sydney Engebretson, Courtney Gades 1:52.99; 4 x 400: (5) Julia Sauder, Anna Grove, Beth Holland, MaKenzie Smith 4:22.26; 4X800: (1) Anna Grove, Savannah Aanerud, Rachel Rausch, Julia Sauder 10:39.37

Jumps - High: (3) Courtney Gades 4-08.75; Pole Vault: (1) Abby Travis 8-00, (2) Haley Erdahl 7-00, (3) Kindra Cannon 6-06; Long: (4) Adrianela Mendez 14-11.75; Triple: (6) Shala Nyvold 31-07.50

Weights - Shot Put: (4) Miranda Day 31-09.00; Discus: (5) MaKenzie Smith 83-07, (6) Kaitlin Vogel 79-03

Boys' results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 138; (2) Sauk Centre 82; (3) West Central Area 61; (4) Minnewaska 59; (5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53; (6) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 47; (7) Wheaton/H-N 41.5; (8) Osakis 38; (9) Hancock 37.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 200: (6) Michael Michaelson 25.16; 400: (5) Connor Metzger 55.56

Runs - 800: (2) Roy Reese 2:06.42, (5) Bo Olson 2:10.85; 3200: (3) Aaron Goulet 10:40.98

Hurdles - 110: (1) Marcus Cannon 16.64, (2) Aaron Nelson 16.99; 300: (1) Aaron Nelson 42.45, (2) Marcus Cannon 43.59

Relays - 4 x 100: (5) Michael Michaelson, Brian Miller, Wade Ehlers, Nic Vipond 48.99; 4 X 200: (3) Michael Michaelson, Brian Miller, Austin Dierks, Nic Vipond 1:41.02; 4 x 400: (1) Marcus Cannon, Aaron Nelson, Connor Metzger, Roy Reese 3:37.69; 4 x 800: (3) Aaron Goulet, Beau Keimig, Ryan Gray, Bo Olson 9:03.62

Jumps - High: (2) Riley Arndt 6-00.00, (3) Austin Dierks 5-10.00; Pole Vault: (2) Connor Metzger 11-06.00, (3) Trent Wulf 9-06.50, (3) Trent Ostby 9-06-00; Long: (5) Austin Dierks 18-07.25, (6) Aaron Nelson 18-01.50; Triple: (4) Nic Vipond 37-04.00

Weights - Shot put: (1) Zach Gibson 45-02.00, (6) Riley Arndt 43-00.25; Discus: (3) Joel Harrison 122-05, (5) Zach Gibson 112-05

Advertisement
news@morrissuntribune.com
Advertisement
Advertisement