Advertisement
Junior Max Jerke blew away the competition in the 400m dash, clearing the finish line far before his fellow competitors at 56.12.

Tiger boys start year off on top

Email

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tigers boys track and field started another season in mid March. The Tigers have been successful for the past six seasons, and as head coach Dale Henrich said at the end of last season, "Tradition doesn't graduate." There’s no reason to doubt that Henrichs’ theory will not hold true this season as the boys took to the track on Tuesday afternoon and came out on top, winning the Marv Meyer Invitational to begin yet another successful track and field season.

Advertisement

To recap the 2012-2013 successes for the boys, the Tigers placed first at their own invite and Little Crow Invite in New London, placed third at True Team, finished second in the West Central Conference, and took the subsection title for the ninth year in a row, then from the section meet sent then senior Marcus Cannon to state in both hurdle events.

Though the boys program graduated 10 seniors, the Tigers fill in the gaps returning five seniors,13 juniors this season, and a large group of underclassmen.

“It was huge to lose that many kids in a track program who had a pretty decent season last year,” Henrich said. “You can’t replace some of those kids, you just have to accept the challenge and find other ways to get points.”

From the results of the Marv Meyer, the Tigers have found no issue filling in gaps and holes to get those points and start the race toward another successful season on the track.

“We aren’t one of those teams that ‘puts all our eggs in one basket,’ so our points will come from everywhere throughout the season. I know a lot of points right off the bat will come from distance because that’s where the older veteran runners are like Aaron Goulet and Ryan Gray, just to name two kids that will come out and score points for us right away,” Henrich said. “If you look at the whole picture, you see stuff where yes, we lost a lot of talent last year, but the kids that were standing right behind them in second and third place are ready to step in this season.”

Step in they did as the Tigers finished in first place at the Marv Meyer Invitational with 130 points, five points in front of second place finishing West Central Area, and despite only getting five points in all four relay races due to some disqualifications.

Junior Max Jerke blew away the competition in the 400m dash, clearing the finish line at 56.12.

Junior Bo Olson edged out a first place finish in the 800m run with a 2:14.31, just milliseconds in front of West Central Area’s Alex Toms who finished second with a 2:14.93.

Senior Aaron Goulet picked up the pace during his last lap of the 3200m run for a first place finish in 10:57.84.

Senior Aaron Nelson took first in the 110m hurdles in 17.5 and finished second in the 300m hurdles.

Sophomore Trent Ostby and junior Trent Wulf both dominated the pole vault competition, coming in first and second, respectively.

Junior Nate Vipond took first in the disc (119-04) and second in the shot put (36-01) to finish out the Tiger top finishers.

Boys results

Team scoring: (1) Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta 130, (2) West Central Area 125, (3) Benson / Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 82.5, (4) Osakis 72, (5) Minnewaska Area 50, (6) Prairie Valley 48, (7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 23, (8) Ortonville 13.50

Individual (first place and Tigers placing)

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska, 11.15;…(7) Trent Ostby, 12.28

200: (1) Zach Ward, Prairie Valley, 25.61; (2) Billy Bearson, 26.04;…(5) Diego Arreguin, 26.34

400: (1) Max Jerke, 56.12

Runs

800: (1) Bo Olson, 2:14.31;…(5) Ryan Gray, 2:16.99;…(7) Aaron Goulet, 2:28.21

1600: (1) Alex Toms, WCA, 5:07.14;…(3) Ryan Gray, 5:08.98

3200: (1) Aaron Goulet, 10:57.84;…(6) Dalton Luepke, 13:33.31

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Aaron Nelson, 17.5;…(4) Devin Robertson, 22.47; (5) Jacob Hanson, 22.69

300 lows: (1) Lincoln Pahl, Benson/KMS, 44.82; (2) Aaron Nelson, 46.02;…(8) Jacob Hanson, 55.90

Relays

4x100: (1) WCA, 48.42;…(4) Morris/C-A, 50.28

4x200: (1) Osakis, 1:40.93

4x400: (1) Benson/KMS, 3:51.60

4x800: (1) Benson/KMS, 9:38.31;…(6) Morris/C-A, 10:19.92

Jumps

High: (1) Dan Schack, WCA, 5-10.0;…(3) Ian Howden, 5-00.0

Pole vault: (1) Trent Ostby, 11.5; (2) Trent Wulf, 10.0

Long: (1) Dakota Kashmark, WCA, 19-03.0;…(T-3) Aaron Goulet, 18-06.0

Triple: (1) Dan Schack, WCA, 40-09.0;…(4) Aaron Goulet, 37-05.0

Weights

Shot put: (1) Mitchell Sunder, Osakis, 45-01; (2) Nate Vipond, 36-01

Discus: (1) Nate Vipond, 119-04;…(6) Vaughn Dieter, 91-08

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness