Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger boys take 1st at Little Crow

Email

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta boys' and girls' track and field teams competed at the Little Crow Invitational Thursday at New London. The boys took first by nearly 40 points, while the girls placed fifth out of 14 teams in attendance.

Advertisement

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 136; (2) New London-Spicer 88; (3) Litchfield 82; (4) Anandale 75; (5) Dassel-Cokato 54; (6) Benson/KMS 51.5; (7) Sauk Centre 39; (8) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 36; (9) Central Minnesota Christian 35; (10) Minnewaska 28; (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Paynesville, Melrose, each 23.5; (14) MACCRAY/RCW 7

Individual results (Tigers and winner in each event)

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon 17.44 (2) Aaron Nelson 18.38

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon 42.51

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska, 12.21; (15) Darion Helberg 13.24

200: (1) Ross Rath, BBE, 24.67;... (7) Austin Dierks 26.15

400: (1) Matthew VanEps, CMCS, 53.73; (2) Max Jerke 56.16

Runs

800: (1) Teddy Erickson, Annandale, 2:09.42; (2) Roy Reese 2:11.70; ... (6) Bo Olson 2:16.62

1600: (1) Teddy Erickson, Annandale, 5:01.30; ... (3) Aaron Goulet 5:09.31

3200: (1) Aaron Goulet 11:17.76

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Litchfield 47.25 .. (3) Morris/CA 48.60

4 x 200: (1) NL-Spicer 1:37.81; (7) Morris/C-A 1:42.47

4 x 400: (1) Central Minnesota Christian 3:46.09; (2) Morris/C-A 3:46.32

4 x 800: (1) B-B-E 9:25.13; ... (3) Morris/C-A 9:32.85

Weights

Shot put: (1) Abdalla Abu-Sara, Litchfield, 48-11.5; ... (3) Joel Harrison 43-0; ... (7) Darion Helberg 38-2.5

Discus: (1) Logan Jacobs, ACGC, 147.04; (2) Joel Harrison 135-09; (3) Darion Helberg 127-07

Jumps

Long: (1) Shane Zylstra, NL-Spicer, 19-8; ... (6) Austin Dierks 18-5.5

Triple: (1) Chad Johnson, Litchfield, 40-8; ... (3) Nic Vipond 38-10.25; ... (5) Marcus Cannon 38-2.5

High: (1) Matt Miller, Annandale, 6-4; ... (3) Austin Dierks 5-10

Pole vault: (1) Ben Lundebrek, Benson, 10-6 (2) Connor Metzger 10-0; ... (9) Trent Ostby 9-6

Girls results

Team scoring (1) Benson/K-M-S 105; (2) Litchfield 101.5; (3) Annandale 82.5; (4) Paynesville 72; (5) Morris/C-A 71; (6) A-C-GC 56.5; (7) Dassel-Cokato 53; (8) B-B-E 33; (8) New London-Spicer 33; (10) Central Minnesota Christian 25; (11) Sauk Centre 23.5; (12) Melrose 23; (13) Minnewaska 18; (14) MACCRAY/RCW 1

Individual results

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 16.77 (15) Cassey HIckman 19.29; (16) Rebekah Aanerud 19.41

300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 48.23; ... (8) Midori Soderberg 53.55; ... (12) Rebekah Aanerud 54.39; ... (18) Hunter Mundal 58.27

Sprints

100: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 13.90; (2) Katie Holzheimer 13.96; (8) Katie Folkman 14.48

200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 28.13

400: (1) Greta Walsh, Litchfield, 1:03.66; ... (9) Anna Grove 1:08.49

Runs

800: (1) Audrey Blommel, Melrose, 2:34.57

1600: (1) Elizabeth Schlafke, Annandale, 5:34.09; (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:39.57

3200: (1) Courtney Alama, Annandale, 12:01.68

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A (Katie Holzheimer, Beth Holland, Adrianela Mendez, Sydney Engebretson) 54.01

4 x 200: (1) Benson/KMS 1:56.09; (4) Morris/C-A 1:58.83

4 x 400: (1) Benson/KMS 4:24.08; (6) Morris/C-A 4:32.48

4 x 800: (1) Annandale 10:26.26; ... (5) Morris/C-A 10:51.81

Weights

Shot put: (1) Meghan Nelson, Litchfield, 34-10.5; ... (4) Miranda Day 32-06.5

Discus: (1) Bailey Erickson, ACGC, 117-6; ... (3) MaKenzie Smith 105-07; (4) Moira McNally 103-04

Jumps

Long: (1) Danielle Wubben, CMCS, 16-9.25

Triple: (1) Greta Walsh, Litchfield, 34-6.5

High: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 5-2

Pole vault: (1) Greta Walsh, Litchfield, 9-0; ... (4) Kindra Cannon 7-6

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness