Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Nancy Woodke, Morris Sun Tribune Morris/CA's MaKenzie Smith competes in the Section 6A's 3,200-meter run on Thursday in Moorhead.

Tiger girls are co-champs at Section 6A, qualify for state in 6 events

Email News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta girls' track and field teams tied for first place at the Section 6A meet Thursday at Minnesota State University Moorhead. At the end of the day, the Tigers and Pelican Rapids had 57 points apiece.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Several girls will advance to the state meet Friday and Saturday at Hamline University.

Tiger girls advancing to state include Katie Holzheimer in the 100- and 200-meter dashes; MaKenzie Smith in the 1600, and 3200; Abby Travis in the pole vault; and the 4X100 relay team of Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrainela Mendez, and Katie Holzhiemer.

Pillager had the winning boys' team with 87 points. The Tiger boys placed 10th with 19.50.

Girls' results

Team scoring

(1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 57, Pelican Rapids 57; (3) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 43, Sauk Centre 43; (5) Perham 38; (6) Ottertail Central 37, Pequot Lakes 37; (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36; (9) Staples-Motley 35; (10) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 30, Osakis 30; (12) West Central Area 23; (13) United North Central 16; (14) Minnewaska 15; (15) Breckenridge/C-T 13; (16) New York Mills 11; (17) Pillager 8; (18) Wadena-DC 6, Frazee 6; (20 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 5; (21) Browerville 4; (21) Pine River-Backus 4; (23) Rothsay 2; (23) Barnesville 2

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 

Sprints - 100: (2) Katie Holzheimer 12.84; 200: (3) Katie Holzheimer 26.02-qualifying time, (11) Sydney Engebretson 28.19; 400: (14) Julia Sauder 1:05.68

Runs - 1600: (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:16.23; 3200: (2) MaKenzie Smith 11:50.72

Hurdles - 100: (14) Cassey Hickman 18.60; 300: (12) Rebekah Aanerud 53.21, (13) Hunter Mundal 53.80, (15) Cassey Hickman 57.60

Relays - 4 x 100: (2) Beth Holland, Sydney Engebretson, Adrianela Mendez, Katie Holzheimer 51.72; 4 x 200: (4) Beth Holland, Hunter Mundal, Sydney Engebretson, Courtney Gades 1:51.86; 4X800: (3) Kourtney Giese, Anna Grove, Savannah Aanerud, Julia Sauder 10:21.98

Jumps - High: (7) Courtney Gades 4-10.00; Pole Vault: (2) Abby Travis 8-08.00, (8-tie) Kindra Cannon 6-08.00, (13-tie) Haley Erdahl 6-02.00; Long: (13) Adrianela Mendez 13-04.75

Weights - Shot Put: (6) Miranda Day 31-09.00; Discus: (9) MaKenzie Smith 91-06.00

Boys' results

Team scoring

(1) Pillager 87; (2) Ottertail Central 85; (3) Sauk Centre 52; (4) Perham 50; (5) Staples-Motley 40; (6) Browerville 38.5; (7) Breckenridge/C-T 33; (8) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 30; (9) Pequot Lakes 29; (10) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 19.50; (11) Pelican Rapids 17; (12) Frazee 12; (13) West Central Area 10, Wadena-DC 10; (15) Barnesville 9; (16) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 8, (17) Wheaton/H-N 7, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7; (19) Osakis 6; (20) Hancock 4

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints - 400: (14) Connor Metzger 55.67

Runs - 800: (12) Bo Olson 2:09.81, (13) Roy Reese 2:10.51; 3200: (10) Aaron Goulet 10:37.15

Hurdles - 110: (4) Marcus Cannon 16.55, (10) Aaron Nelson 17.57; 300: (3) Aaron Nelson 41.94, (4) Marcus Cannon 42.32

Relays - 4 x 400: (4) Marcus Cannon, Aaron Nelson, Connor Metzger, Roy Reese 3:35.99

Jumps - High: (6-tie) Austin Dierks 5-10.00, (8) Riley Arndt J5-10.00; Pole Vault: (6) Connor Metzger J11-06.00, (8) Trent Wulf 10-06.00, (13) Trent Ostby 9-00-00; Long: (13) Austin Dierks 18-03.25; Triple: (10) Nic Vipond 37-11.50

Weights - Shot put: (7) Zach Gibson 44-01.75

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness