Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Hunter Mundal clears the final hurdle in the 300 lows at UMM Thursday.

Tiger girls are conference champs, boys take 2nd in track & field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris, 56267
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

On Thursday Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta hosted nine teams for the West Central Conference meet at the University of Minnesota, Morris. The girls finished first, earning the title of conference champion, while the boys came in second behind Montevideo.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Boys’ Results

Team scoring: (1) Montevideo 171.66; (2) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 131.16; (3) Yellow Medicine East 92.16; (4) Benson/K-M-S 61; (5) Sauk Centre 57.50; (6) Melrose 52; (7) Paynesville 42.66; (8) Minnewaska 35; (9) BOLD/BL-H 33.33; (10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Individual (First place and Tigers placing)

Sprints

100: (1) Jack Schultenover, Minnewaska, 11.81

200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 23.11; ... (7) Austin Dierks 24.63

400: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 51.81; ... (4) Max Jerke 55.10

Runs

800: (1) Jacob Carrol., YME, 2:09.80; ... (8) Bo Olson 2:18.28

1600: (1) Joe Varpness, Montevideo, 4:51.64; ... (7) Ryan Gray 5:12.19

3200: (1) Joe Varpness, Montevideo, 10:50.41; ... (3) Aaron Goulet 10:56.75

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Jack Spaeth, Montevideo, 16.34; (2) Marcus Cannon 16.39; ... (5) Aaron Nelson 17.64

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon 42.07; ... (5) Aaron Nelson 44.39

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Montevideo 46.56; (2) Morris/C-A 47.50

4 x 200: (1) Montevideo 1:38.09; (2) Morris/C-A 1:38.91

4 x 400: (1) Benson/K-M-S 3:40.18; (2) Morris/C-A 3:41.75

4 x 800: (1) Melrose 8:54.87; ... (4) Morris/C-A 9:05.28

Jumps

High: (1) Austin Dierks 6-01.00; ... (8-tie) Devin Robertson 5-00.00

Pole vault: (1) Alex Whitcomb, Paynesville, 13-01.00; ... (4-tie) Connor Metzger 11-00.00; (4-tie) Trent Wulf 11-00.00; (7-tie) Trent Ostby 10-06.00

Long: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 19-05.00; (2) Austin Dierks 19-04.00

Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-01.00; ... (3) Nic Vipond 39-10.00; ... (6) Marcus Cannon 8-09.50

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nathan Snider, Minnewaska, 46-00.00; (2) Joel Harrison 45-01.00; ... (6-tie) Darion Helberg 39-04.00

Discus: (1) Trevon Cox, YME, 134-07.50; (2) Joel Harrison 131-03; ... (4) Darion Helberg 120-05

Girls’ results

Team scoring: (1) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 132.50; (2) Benson/K-M-S 117.50; (3) Paynesville 88; (4) Montevideo 87.50; (5) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 83; (6) BOLD/BL-H 70; (7) Sauk Centre 38.50; (8) Melrose 33.50; (9) Minnewaska 32; (10) Yellow Medicine East 19.50

Individual

Sprints

100: (1) Katie Holzheimer 12.90; ... (7) Katie Folkman 13.77

200: (1) Katie Holzheimer 26.28; ... (9) McKenna Lubenow 28.49

400: (1) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 1:01.80; ... (5) Correy Hickman 1:04.03; ... (8) Anna Grove 1:05.21

Runs

800: (1) Jamiliah Carson, Montevideo, 2:26.61; ... (9) Savannah Aanerud 2:40.04

1600: (1) MaKenzie Smith 5:23.54

3200: (1) MaKenzie Smith 12:23.03; ... (6) Cassidy Fehr 13:38.49

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 16.13; ... (6) Rebekah Aanerud 18.47; ... (8) Anika Mundal 19.07; (9) Cassey Hickman 19.08

300 lows: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 46.63; ... (5) Midori Soderberg 51.00; (6) Hunter Mundal 52.40; ... (8) Rebekah Aanerud 52.83

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A 52.04

4 x 200: (1) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:51.48; (2) Morris/C-A 1:53.04

4 x 400: (1) Montevideo 4:19.36; (2) Morris/C-A 4:22.00

4 x 800: (1) Benson/K-M-S 10:24.18; ... (3) Morris/C-A 10:49.13

Jumps

High: (1) Emma Peterson, Benson, 5-03.00; ;... (3-tie) Courtney Gades 4-09.00

Pole vault: (1) Mallarie Steffel, BOLD, 8-06.50; ... (4) Abby Travis 7-06.50; (5) Kindra Cannon 7-06.00

Long: (1) Megan Osterbauer, Benson, 15-00.00; ... (8-tie) Adrianela Mendez 14-05.00

Triple: (1) Macy Weller, Sauk Centre, 34-06.00; ... (3) Katie Cannon 32-06.50; ... (8) Kindra Cannon 30-00.00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Bailey Erickson, A-C-GC, 36-01.00; (2) Miranda Day 33-03.00

Discus: (1) MaKenzie Smith 110-02; ... (8) Miranda Day 79-10.50; ... (10) (8) Moira McNally 75-05.50

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness