Weather Forecast

Close

Tiger girls golf for third at Benson Invite

Megan Kirkeide finished with a 109 at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday afternoon as the Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tiger girls took home a third place finish at the 10-team invite.1 / 4
Shiori Legate led the Tiger girls with a 95 as the Tigers finished in third place with a 411 at the Benson Invitational on Wednesday, May 14 at the Benson Golf Club.2 / 4
Andrew Ulrich finished the Benson Invitational with a 92 on Wednesday, May 14.3 / 4
Nick Boots gets pumped after making par at the Benson Golf Club on Wednesday afternoon.4 / 4

The Morris Area / Chokio-Alberta Tigers golfed the Benson Invitational on Wednesday, May 14. The day turned out to be a beautiful day for a round of golf.

Litchfield’s Kennedy Sommerfeld shot 82 for medalist honors and the Litchfield girls team easily outdistanced Ortonville to win the girls tournament. The Tiger girls finished third out of 10 teams, golfing a 411. Shiori Legate led the Tigers with a 95, followed closely by her three other teammates Maddie Hennen (104), Lily Erdal (103), and Megan Kirkeide (109).

Josh Polingo edged another top area golfer, Minnewaska’s Brett Buckingham, but Buckingham’s Laker team won the boys tournament at the Benson Golf Club. The Tiger boys didn’t play their best round of golf on Wednesday according to head coach Joey Fragodt, but Jacob Zosel led the boys, again, finishing with 84. Andrew Ulrich also did well, shooting a 92.

For more photos from the Benson Invitational, please visit the MST Photo Store at morrissuntribune.mycapture.com.

The Tigers now finish up their West Central Conference schedule today (Thursday, May 15) in Benson at 11 a.m. and then in Montevideo at 4 p.m.

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 363, (2) Ortonville 385, (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 411, (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 420, (5) Benson 424, (6) Yellow Medicine East 426, (7) Dawson-Boyd 462, (8) Lac qui Parle Valley 463, (9) New London-Spicer 459, (10) MACCRAY inc.

Individual

TOP FIVE – Kennedy Sommerfeld, Litchfield 82; Eli Sweep, NL-S 88; Kelsey Wattenhofer, Litchfield 90; Kellie Enderson, Benson 91; Kalley Spreiter, Litchfield 94

MORRIS/C-A – Shiori Legate 95, Maddie Hennen 104, Lily Erdal 103, Megan Kirkeide 109

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska Area 325, (2) Dawson-Boyd 334, (3) Litchfield 338, (4) Benson 348, (5) YME 358, (6) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 361, (7) Ortonville362, (8) MACCRAY 369, (9) LQPV 376, (10) B-B-E 387, (11) Morris/C-A 394, (12) Benson JV 443, (13) Renville County West 500

Individual

TOP FIVE – Josh Polingo, Lit 74; Brett Buckingham, Waska 76; Esten Stenrud, Waska 79; Easton Popma, Dawson-B 80; Zach Maurer, Benson 81

MORRIS/C-A – Jacob Zosel 84, Andrew Ulrich 92, Tony Bruns 106, Nick Boots 112

Advertisement
randomness