Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger swimmers improve times

Email

The Morris boys hosted a strong Melrose/Sauk Centre swimming and diving team Tuesday at the RFC. Despite dropping their second meet of the season 92-62, the Tigers did record eight improved times.

Advertisement

Setting new personal-best times were Vaughn Dieter in the 200 free with a 2:29.02; Sawyer Marthaler in the 50 free with a 1:17.15; Matt Lembcke in the 50 free with a 31.63; Taylor Hufford in the 50 free with a 33.37; Jacob Johnson in the 50 free with a 34.73; Gage Anderson in the 50 free with a 26.96; and Matt Cotter in the 50 free with a 27.03 and in the 100 free with a 1:03.06.

The Tigers' next meet is on Tuesday, Jan. 11 in Detroit Lakes. If the weather cooperates, this will be the team's first away meet of the season.

The 200 medley A relay team of Jackson Boever, Mickey Cotter, Gage Anderson, and Matthew Cotter placed fourth with a time of 2:14.33, while the B team of Peter Ericksen, Mitch Kill, Thomas Roberts, and Matt Lembcke finished fifth in 2:25.06.

Vaughn Dieter placed fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:29.02.

The Tigers finished fourth, fifth and sixth in the 50 free with Anderson's 26.96, Matthew Cotter's 27.03, and Jackson Boever's 27.25.

Travis Mithun placed third in diving with a score of 124.95.

Anderson placed second in the 100 butterfly in 1:16.44, while Thomas Roberts placed fourth with a 1:29.18.

The Tigers were also four, five, and six in the 100 freestyle with Matthew Cotter's 1:03.06, Boever's 1:03.45, and Mitch Kill's 1:10.82.

In the 500 freestyle Roy Reese and Dieter took first and second with times of 6:04.03 and 6:58.77, respectively.

The 200 free relay teams dominated the event with the A team of Anderson, Matt Cotter, Boever, and Reese taking first in 1:48.93, the B team of Kill, Taylor Hufford, Matt Lembcke, and Roberts placing second in 2:05.56, and the C team of Mickey Cotter, Mike Rausch, Johnson, and Mithun finishing third in 2:15.19.

Mickey Cotter won the 100 breaststroke in 1:29.01, while Kill placed second in 1:30.35.

The 400 free relay teams also excelled with the A team of Reese, Dieter, Roberts, and Mickey Cotter taking first in 4:45.72 and the B team of Chris Tiernan, Ericksen, Brandon Pry, and Mithun placing second in 5:30.90.

In junior varsity competition, Matt Athey placed third in the 100-meter individual medley with a 2:44.94.

In the JV 50 free, Lembcke was fourth in 31.63, Taylor Hufford was fifth in 33.37, and Jacob Johnson was sixth in 34.73.

Chris Tiernan took first in JV diving with a 92.10 and Mike Rausch took second with 80.20.

In the 100 free, Brandon Pry placed fourth in 1:10.79 and Ericksen took fifth in 1:22.25.

Athey and Sawyer Marthaler swam exhibition in the 50 free and Athey took first in 1:15.19, followed by Marthaler in second with a time of 1:17.15.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness