Weather Forecast


Tiger swimmers improve times

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Morris,Minnesota 56267
Morris Sun Tribune
Tiger swimmers improve times
Morris Minnesota 607 Pacific Avenue 56267

The Morris boys hosted a strong Melrose/Sauk Centre swimming and diving team Tuesday at the RFC. Despite dropping their second meet of the season 92-62, the Tigers did record eight improved times.


Setting new personal-best times were Vaughn Dieter in the 200 free with a 2:29.02; Sawyer Marthaler in the 50 free with a 1:17.15; Matt Lembcke in the 50 free with a 31.63; Taylor Hufford in the 50 free with a 33.37; Jacob Johnson in the 50 free with a 34.73; Gage Anderson in the 50 free with a 26.96; and Matt Cotter in the 50 free with a 27.03 and in the 100 free with a 1:03.06.

The Tigers' next meet is on Tuesday, Jan. 11 in Detroit Lakes. If the weather cooperates, this will be the team's first away meet of the season.

The 200 medley A relay team of Jackson Boever, Mickey Cotter, Gage Anderson, and Matthew Cotter placed fourth with a time of 2:14.33, while the B team of Peter Ericksen, Mitch Kill, Thomas Roberts, and Matt Lembcke finished fifth in 2:25.06.

Vaughn Dieter placed fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:29.02.

The Tigers finished fourth, fifth and sixth in the 50 free with Anderson's 26.96, Matthew Cotter's 27.03, and Jackson Boever's 27.25.

Travis Mithun placed third in diving with a score of 124.95.

Anderson placed second in the 100 butterfly in 1:16.44, while Thomas Roberts placed fourth with a 1:29.18.

The Tigers were also four, five, and six in the 100 freestyle with Matthew Cotter's 1:03.06, Boever's 1:03.45, and Mitch Kill's 1:10.82.

In the 500 freestyle Roy Reese and Dieter took first and second with times of 6:04.03 and 6:58.77, respectively.

The 200 free relay teams dominated the event with the A team of Anderson, Matt Cotter, Boever, and Reese taking first in 1:48.93, the B team of Kill, Taylor Hufford, Matt Lembcke, and Roberts placing second in 2:05.56, and the C team of Mickey Cotter, Mike Rausch, Johnson, and Mithun finishing third in 2:15.19.

Mickey Cotter won the 100 breaststroke in 1:29.01, while Kill placed second in 1:30.35.

The 400 free relay teams also excelled with the A team of Reese, Dieter, Roberts, and Mickey Cotter taking first in 4:45.72 and the B team of Chris Tiernan, Ericksen, Brandon Pry, and Mithun placing second in 5:30.90.

In junior varsity competition, Matt Athey placed third in the 100-meter individual medley with a 2:44.94.

In the JV 50 free, Lembcke was fourth in 31.63, Taylor Hufford was fifth in 33.37, and Jacob Johnson was sixth in 34.73.

Chris Tiernan took first in JV diving with a 92.10 and Mike Rausch took second with 80.20.

In the 100 free, Brandon Pry placed fourth in 1:10.79 and Ericksen took fifth in 1:22.25.

Athey and Sawyer Marthaler swam exhibition in the 50 free and Athey took first in 1:15.19, followed by Marthaler in second with a time of 1:17.15.