Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger teams finish 2nd, 3rd at True Team

Email

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta participated in the Section 5A True Team Track & Field meet Tuesday at Montevideo. The girls finished second of 14 teams, while the boys took third place of 12 teams.

Advertisement

Boys’ results

Team scoring: (1) Holdingford 799.50; (2) Montevideo 728; (3) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 718.50; (4) Redwood Valley 678; (5) Yellow Medicine East 564.50; (6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 468; (7) MACCRAY/RCW 462; (8) Osakis 403; (9) St. John’s Prep 366; (10) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 343; (11) Paynesville 311.50; (12) St. Cloud Christian 304.50

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints

100: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 11.85; ... (18) Darion Helberg 12.61; ... (21) Devin Robertson 13.05

200: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 23.80;... (11) Austin Dierks 24.93;... (2) Devin Robertson 26.79

400: (1) Christopher Halden, RV, 51.13;... (6) Max Jerke 55.02;... (9) Andrew Goulet 56.82

Runs

800: (1) Ryan Phillips, RV, 1:59.61;... (3) Roy Reese 2:04.13; ... (8) Bo Olson 2:14.80

1600: (1) Ryan Phillips, RV, 4:40.78; ... (10) Ryan Gray 5:14.50; ... (15) Dillon McNally 5:33.37

3200: (1) Abraham Skwira, Holdingford, 10:25.09; ... (7) Aaron Goulet 10:40.57; ... (17) Dillon McNally 13:55.41

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Marcus Cannon 16.28; ... (9) Aaron Nelson 18.05

300 intermediates: (1) Marcus Cannon 41.99; ... (5) Aaron Nelson 44.49

Relays

4 x 100: (1) St. Cloud Christian 47.38; (2) Morris/C-A 47.56

4 x 200: (1) Holdingford 1:38.54;... (5) Morris/C-A 1:40.50

4 x 400: (1) Morris/C-A 3:38.53

4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley 8:39.91; ... (4) Morris/C-A 9:02.07

Jumps

High: Randy Juell, RV, 6-02.00; (2) Austin Dierks 6-00.00; ... (11) Michael Michaelson 4-10.00

Pole vault: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 13-00.00; ... (5) Trent Wulf 11-00.00; ... (7) Andrew Goulet 10-06.00

Long: (1) Randy Juell, RV, 20-06.25; ... (8) Austin Dierks 18-00.50; ... (10 Nic Vipond 17-11.50

Triple: (1) Jacob Pederson, YME, 41-04.25; ... (5) Nic Vipond 39-01.50; ... (8) Marcus Cannon 38-05.00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Nathan Snider, Minnewaska, 45-06.75; (2) Joel Harrison 43-11.25; ... (8) Darion Helberg 39-03.25

Discus: (1) Trevor Cox, YME, 140-09; ... (3) Joel Harrison 129-00; ... (5) Darion Helberg 115-03

Girls’ results

Team scoring: (1) Osakis 803.50; (2) Morris/C-A 760; (3) Holdingford 724; (4) Paynesville 607.50; (5) Montevideo 593.50; (6) St. John’s Prep 525.50; (7) A-C-GC 510.50; (8) YME 436; (9) Redwood Valley 383; (10) MACCRAY/RCW 370; (11) Minnewaska 359.50; (12) C-G-B 241; (13) St. Cloud Christian 198; (14) Ortonville 196

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sprints

100: (1) Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 12.97; (2) Katie Holzheimer 13.24; ... (13) McKenna Lubenow 14.32

200: (1) Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 26.47; ... (3) Katie Holzheimer 27.89; ... (11) McKenna Lubenow 29.41

400: (1) Hannah Szech, Osakis, 62.67; ... (6) Correy Hickman 64.85; ... (13) Kelly Huot 66.37

Runs

800: (1) Jamiliah Carson, Montevideo, 2:26.11; ... (13) Rachel Rausch 2:46.99; ... (15) Anna Grove 2:48.77

1600: (1) McKenzie Holt, SC Christian, 5:22.20; (2) MaKenzie Smith 5:25.85;... (8) Savannah Aanerud 5:58.52

3200: (1) McKenzie Holt, SCC, 11:34.32; (2) MaKenzie Smith 12:08.09; ... (7) Cassidy Fehr 13:28.72

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 16.66; ... (6) Cassey HIckman 18.43;... (8) Rebekah Aanerud 18.62

300 lows: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 47.67; ... (6) Midori Soderberg 52.65; ... (8) Rebekah Aanerud 53.42

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Morris/C-A 52.81

4 x 200: (1) Osakis 1:51.57; ... (3) Morris/C-A 1:55.50

4 x 400: (1) Osakis 4:17.81; ... (4) Morris/C-A 4:23.77

4 x 800: (1) Holdingford 10:44.73; ... (4) Morris/C-A 10:57.44

Jumps

High: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 5-00.00; ... (6-tie) Courtney Gades 4-06.00; ... (9) Sydney Engebretson 4-06.00

Pole vault: (1) Katelyn Mrozek, Paynesville, 8-00.00; (2) Abby Travis 7-06.00; (3) Kindra Cannon 7-06.00

Long: (1) Becka Sadlemyer, Osakis, 15-10.50; ... (5) Cassey Hickman 14-02.00; ... (12) Haley Erdahl 13-05.00

Triple: (1) Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 32-10.50; ... (4) Katie Cannon 31-05.00; ... (9) Abby Travis 30-01.75

Weights

Shot put: (1) Bailey Erickson, ACGC 34-04.25; (2) Miranda Day 31-06.25; ... (12) Moira McNally 27-02.75

Discus: (1) Bailey Erickson, ACGC, 105-07; (2) MaKenzie Smith 102-01;... (6) Moira McNally 86-07

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness